Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

48

Why company X?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

48 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

How you answer this question should vary for when you are answering it.

  • In a cover letter
  • In person - after a few interviews
  • In a final round - once you've got to understand the company better

The critical factor here is to be specific. The best way to do it is to think about yourself. If you had an offer from this firm along with the others you applied to - would you reject all the others in favour of this one? Why would you take this offer? (though as a grad doing my first interviews for myself it was more why not!)

There is no magic formula but there are various ways you can come up with a great answer for yourself and for the interviewer

In order of priority:

  • Speak to people working at the firm - why do they like it, what's good / bad (reach out to friends of friends, mutual LI connections, even cold emails - you'll be surprised how few do this and how most people will respond)
  • Reflect on your own interactions - during the interview process ask the right questions at the end to refine your understanding of "what makes this place different, really)
  • Read the latest thought leadership - build an idea in your head of what this firm is good at or known for
  • Good old google is your friend - look at forums like this

A great answer is specific around a few different areas that make consulting firms different:

  1. Culture - team, history, work style
  2. Specialisms - type of work they are known for
  3. Sectors - e.g. OW is FS, Bain is IP/Retail/CPG, BCG is TMT
  4. Clients - working with the biggest and best vs. the small but cutting edge vs. government/non-profits etc

How you answer this question should vary for when you are answering it.

  • In a cover letter
  • In person - after a few interviews
  • In a final round - once you've got to understand the company better

The critical factor here is to be specific. The best way to do it is to think about yourself. If you had an offer from this firm along with the others you applied to - would you reject all the others in favour of this one? Why would you take this offer? (though as a grad doing my first interviews for myself it was more why not!)

There is no magic formula but there are various ways you can come up with a great answer for yourself and for the interviewer

In order of priority:

  • Speak to people working at the firm - why do they like it, what's good / bad (reach out to friends of friends, mutual LI connections, even cold emails - you'll be surprised how few do this and how most people will respond)
  • Reflect on your own interactions - during the interview process ask the right questions at the end to refine your understanding of "what makes this place different, really)
  • Read the latest thought leadership - build an idea in your head of what this firm is good at or known for
  • Good old google is your friend - look at forums like this

A great answer is specific around a few different areas that make consulting firms different:

  1. Culture - team, history, work style
  2. Specialisms - type of work they are known for
  3. Sectors - e.g. OW is FS, Bain is IP/Retail/CPG, BCG is TMT
  4. Clients - working with the biggest and best vs. the small but cutting edge vs. government/non-profits etc

(edited)

i chose to pursue opportunities at bcg because of the new problem, new approach mindset. with my research background, i enjoy approaching problems that have never been seen before with a fresh and creative mindset, but bringing with me the tools and schools of thought that inform my thinking along the way. additionally, diversity and inclusion is important to me, and BCG continues to prove its commitment to these efforts, continuously winning LGBTQ inclusion awards and publishing articles on this content

i chose to pursue opportunities at bcg because of the new problem, new approach mindset. with my research background, i enjoy approaching problems that have never been seen before with a fresh and creative mindset, but bringing with me the tools and schools of thought that inform my thinking along the way. additionally, diversity and inclusion is important to me, and BCG continues to prove its commitment to these efforts, continuously winning LGBTQ inclusion awards and publishing articles on this content

It is a small boutique company that really prides in creating a support team for a client that really adds value

It is a small boutique company that really prides in creating a support team for a client that really adds value

Hi,

I will suggest to have a very deductive approach to answer those question.

- First you need to tell why you choosed consulting (e.g. willing to work on different projects, to keep learning at all time, to be part of a team, ...)

- Second you must explain why this type of consulting firms (MBB, Big-4, management consulting firms, ...)

- Last, you have to be very specific on the firm you are interviewed on (e.g. you know people who tell you about internal mindstet, you have attended events and spoke with consulting staff, you heard about internal initiatives such as social impact / green taskforces, ...)

Best,

David

Hi,

I will suggest to have a very deductive approach to answer those question.

- First you need to tell why you choosed consulting (e.g. willing to work on different projects, to keep learning at all time, to be part of a team, ...)

- Second you must explain why this type of consulting firms (MBB, Big-4, management consulting firms, ...)

- Last, you have to be very specific on the firm you are interviewed on (e.g. you know people who tell you about internal mindstet, you have attended events and spoke with consulting staff, you heard about internal initiatives such as social impact / green taskforces, ...)

Best,

David

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s indeed a key question and, as I have commented in other posts related to this one, there is no "recipie" for this.

Best thing is to be very well informed to give a good, convincing and genuine answer. Info can be found everywhere -forums, this same page, webpages of the companies... best thing would be to actually talk to some consultans-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s indeed a key question and, as I have commented in other posts related to this one, there is no "recipie" for this.

Best thing is to be very well informed to give a good, convincing and genuine answer. Info can be found everywhere -forums, this same page, webpages of the companies... best thing would be to actually talk to some consultans-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

Ideally I recommend my mentees to mention it from two sides but in their authentic way. There are personal and professional point of view. From the personal side — I would recommend you to contact with current employees of the firm and figure out more about companies corporate culture. Try to establish the link with these employees and with the culture. Associate and integrate it with your own values. And from the professional point of view — company should be in their domain area which you like the most.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Ideally I recommend my mentees to mention it from two sides but in their authentic way. There are personal and professional point of view. From the personal side — I would recommend you to contact with current employees of the firm and figure out more about companies corporate culture. Try to establish the link with these employees and with the culture. Associate and integrate it with your own values. And from the professional point of view — company should be in their domain area which you like the most.

Best,

André

Connect myself with their values.

Connect myself with their values.

I'm surrounded by people who are energetic, small and hard-working, I'm proud of being one of them.

I'm surrounded by people who are energetic, small and hard-working, I'm proud of being one of them.

I have been hearing a lot about this company and would really like my career to start from a company such as this one. I am a hard worker and I would really like to work at a place where my work is respected and considered. I am in the phase of my career where I really want to grow and your firm would help me achieve exactly that.

I did a full research about the kind of exposure entry level emplyees get at your firm and I was blown away simply by the number of opportunities that I am going to get if I am lucky enough to get into this firm.

I have been hearing a lot about this company and would really like my career to start from a company such as this one. I am a hard worker and I would really like to work at a place where my work is respected and considered. I am in the phase of my career where I really want to grow and your firm would help me achieve exactly that.

I did a full research about the kind of exposure entry level emplyees get at your firm and I was blown away simply by the number of opportunities that I am going to get if I am lucky enough to get into this firm.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I always recommend to go on the website to look for details that can really motivate your choice. It's possible to find an interviewer that doesn't stop after your first answer and tries to challenge you. Try to build a credible story, emphasizing the differences with other companies.
For example, during an interview for BCG, is crucial to know how to explain why BCG is better than Bain or Mckinsey in your opinion.

I always recommend to go on the website to look for details that can really motivate your choice. It's possible to find an interviewer that doesn't stop after your first answer and tries to challenge you. Try to build a credible story, emphasizing the differences with other companies.
For example, during an interview for BCG, is crucial to know how to explain why BCG is better than Bain or Mckinsey in your opinion.

multiple Reasions.

1) I heard about the work enviroment at accenture, I heard about the mindset and the way you work and I believe that I fit in there.

2) I really like about accenture that you are internationally successful and and you can achieve a lot within the company

3) I believe that consulting is the right job for me, because I am interested in getting to know all kind of businesses and work with different clients escpecially with a focus on the future. Besides the fact that accenture is one of the best consulting companys it is also a very future oriented company which in my opinion is the most important aspect nowadays since we are in a fast moving enviroment

multiple Reasions.

1) I heard about the work enviroment at accenture, I heard about the mindset and the way you work and I believe that I fit in there.

2) I really like about accenture that you are internationally successful and and you can achieve a lot within the company

3) I believe that consulting is the right job for me, because I am interested in getting to know all kind of businesses and work with different clients escpecially with a focus on the future. Besides the fact that accenture is one of the best consulting companys it is also a very future oriented company which in my opinion is the most important aspect nowadays since we are in a fast moving enviroment

I want to work at company X as it is specialised in my main area of interests: Leadership, Organisational & Personnel Development. This has been the focus of my academic education and is what I know want to gain practical experience in. Second, at company X I feel like employees inspire each other. I gained this impression from the talk I attended in April and from the career website.

I want to work at company X as it is specialised in my main area of interests: Leadership, Organisational & Personnel Development. This has been the focus of my academic education and is what I know want to gain practical experience in. Second, at company X I feel like employees inspire each other. I gained this impression from the talk I attended in April and from the career website.

Because Bain appears as a company that cares for its employee and with strong supportive policy (as the consulting company I am now) and I like the red logo.

Because Bain appears as a company that cares for its employee and with strong supportive policy (as the consulting company I am now) and I like the red logo.

The culture attracts me. Great teamwork. Commitment to value creation.

The culture attracts me. Great teamwork. Commitment to value creation.

Your company is leader on his market with constantly improving products fitting to customers expactations but competitors ara gaining market share and we havr to monitor them.

Your company is leader on his market with constantly improving products fitting to customers expactations but competitors ara gaining market share and we havr to monitor them.

ded

ded

Sample answer

Sample answer

I want to be part of the inclusive and progressive culture that company X has, and I believe this will help me grow and reach my maximum potential in this field (consultancy).

I want to be part of the inclusive and progressive culture that company X has, and I believe this will help me grow and reach my maximum potential in this field (consultancy).

acd

acd

Because the company has a dynamic and international environment,which I find extremeley exciting. I am highly motivated to put my silks in use to support the company on ongoing and future projects.

Because the company has a dynamic and international environment,which I find extremeley exciting. I am highly motivated to put my silks in use to support the company on ongoing and future projects.

I found the company is growing rapidly and there are a lot of potentials for learning.

I found the company is growing rapidly and there are a lot of potentials for learning.

I really like the cooperate culture as far i can analyse it. The company can bring a lot of good to society. Deloitte has a high standing in the world of consulting and a great history which I like to carry on. It has a perfect network to a lot of great companies.

I really like the cooperate culture as far i can analyse it. The company can bring a lot of good to society. Deloitte has a high standing in the world of consulting and a great history which I like to carry on. It has a perfect network to a lot of great companies.

team work, culture, extra mile

team work, culture, extra mile

see answer

see answer

I chose company X for 3 reasons: first is the family/helpful atmosphere, second, the diversity culture, and third is the opportunity to grow.

Regarding the first reason, before even joining the company, I have had the opportunity to talk to X, Y, Z from the company. Upon knowing I was to be interviewed, they were readily available to provide me advice to be ready, to improve the odds of getting the job. For example, X from your office A shared with me some documentation he used for his preparation. The support I received just gives me a glimpse of the one I would get once inside.

Regarding the second reason, diversity, I saw on your webpages stories from different consultants, they share their background, their story. One which particuarly caught my attention is XYZ who is ABC in your GHY office. There was ... in his presentation, I saw he was able to work while leaving his passion, and sharing it with his fellow colleagues.

The last reason is the opportunity to grow. When discussing with X from A office, he told me typically from positon N to N+1, you are expected to last 2 years, and after each mission, you get feedback on your performance, with areas where to improve. You can even request training or mentorship if you feel so, and they'll provide. You are really encouraged to grow internally and improve yourself.

I chose company X for 3 reasons: first is the family/helpful atmosphere, second, the diversity culture, and third is the opportunity to grow.

Regarding the first reason, before even joining the company, I have had the opportunity to talk to X, Y, Z from the company. Upon knowing I was to be interviewed, they were readily available to provide me advice to be ready, to improve the odds of getting the job. For example, X from your office A shared with me some documentation he used for his preparation. The support I received just gives me a glimpse of the one I would get once inside.

Regarding the second reason, diversity, I saw on your webpages stories from different consultants, they share their background, their story. One which particuarly caught my attention is XYZ who is ABC in your GHY office. There was ... in his presentation, I saw he was able to work while leaving his passion, and sharing it with his fellow colleagues.

The last reason is the opportunity to grow. When discussing with X from A office, he told me typically from positon N to N+1, you are expected to last 2 years, and after each mission, you get feedback on your performance, with areas where to improve. You can even request training or mentorship if you feel so, and they'll provide. You are really encouraged to grow internally and improve yourself.

Because it prometes the public good in addititon to promoting welfare. It makes the world a more efficient place to live and also it is the best place to share my analytics thinking and adaption skills.

Because it prometes the public good in addititon to promoting welfare. It makes the world a more efficient place to live and also it is the best place to share my analytics thinking and adaption skills.

Because after attending a virtual event, the consultants injected me a dose of positive energy, desire to work among them and a huge need to inmerse myself in the company. When I saw the way they behave I could easily see myself working with them

Because after attending a virtual event, the consultants injected me a dose of positive energy, desire to work among them and a huge need to inmerse myself in the company. When I saw the way they behave I could easily see myself working with them

I want to play in the top league and I am capable of doing that

I want to play in the top league and I am capable of doing that

I was not sure in THIS company you ask this question. I think is not really difficult to answer saying its strong effort to provide long term solutions for its clients (evaluating hence not only the profitability on the short term but also all the relative effects in the long one). Another point is the attention to create a more diverse enviorement in which I think you can learn exponentially more and more. Lastly, I would just add the steep learning curve to grow inside the firm and personally.

I was not sure in THIS company you ask this question. I think is not really difficult to answer saying its strong effort to provide long term solutions for its clients (evaluating hence not only the profitability on the short term but also all the relative effects in the long one). Another point is the attention to create a more diverse enviorement in which I think you can learn exponentially more and more. Lastly, I would just add the steep learning curve to grow inside the firm and personally.

because i am really interested in the industry and value the culture

because i am really interested in the industry and value the culture

Well it is a company that wants to win. Good work is rewarded. And beutifull brands are made, while also looking to a healthy future with sugar reduced heinz ketchup for instance

Well it is a company that wants to win. Good work is rewarded. And beutifull brands are made, while also looking to a healthy future with sugar reduced heinz ketchup for instance

BCG is the leader in the French market and being a member of its community would be an honor. Based on your projects in collaboration with turkey airport and with the healthcare company and many other i found the diversification of projects very interesting. Also in addition to that you give a high value for woman in your community and promote woman empowerment which makes me feel a memeber of your vision

BCG is the leader in the French market and being a member of its community would be an honor. Based on your projects in collaboration with turkey airport and with the healthcare company and many other i found the diversification of projects very interesting. Also in addition to that you give a high value for woman in your community and promote woman empowerment which makes me feel a memeber of your vision

love them

love them

I am interested in company X because of its collaborative environment, small team structure where you get to work closely with colleagues and get to know them better. I also believe this is the best company to get broad exposure to all industries as it covers them all. Finally, I love how the company offers you the opportunity to customise your experience at the firm, e.g. take 3-6m off to work on a sustainability project in an emerging country.

I am interested in company X because of its collaborative environment, small team structure where you get to work closely with colleagues and get to know them better. I also believe this is the best company to get broad exposure to all industries as it covers them all. Finally, I love how the company offers you the opportunity to customise your experience at the firm, e.g. take 3-6m off to work on a sustainability project in an emerging country.

This company has a really strong reputation and standard of excellence. The work it derives is a benchmark that other firms strive to emulate, in my experience. Additionally, I've talked with alumni and ex-employees, and they all enjoyed their time at the company. And everyone I've talked to has been extremely intelligent, motivated, but also not arrogant, which is a big draw for me.

This company has a really strong reputation and standard of excellence. The work it derives is a benchmark that other firms strive to emulate, in my experience. Additionally, I've talked with alumni and ex-employees, and they all enjoyed their time at the company. And everyone I've talked to has been extremely intelligent, motivated, but also not arrogant, which is a big draw for me.

I applied at company X because I am eager to deal with economic and technological issues. Your company has a broad repertoire of technological consulting solutions and is highly entrenched with business partner from the tech industry. As you can see in my CV I could conduct a consulting project on Cloud Computing which as well is an important service that your company offers, thus I think that your company best suits for me.

Moreover, one of my fellow colleagues applied for an intership some time ago in XXX and told me that he really liked working at XXX. Thats why hav applied at your company.

I applied at company X because I am eager to deal with economic and technological issues. Your company has a broad repertoire of technological consulting solutions and is highly entrenched with business partner from the tech industry. As you can see in my CV I could conduct a consulting project on Cloud Computing which as well is an important service that your company offers, thus I think that your company best suits for me.

Moreover, one of my fellow colleagues applied for an intership some time ago in XXX and told me that he really liked working at XXX. Thats why hav applied at your company.

Since your company stands as one of the leaders in the field and I myself find fit in this young and dynamic mindset.

Since your company stands as one of the leaders in the field and I myself find fit in this young and dynamic mindset.

full of interesting

full of interesting

vv

vv

(edited)

I love your diversity and the resulting opportunity to learn from different prespectives

I love your diversity and the resulting opportunity to learn from different prespectives

Based on the reputation and the straight guys in your company

Based on the reputation and the straight guys in your company

so I choose company X, mainly because of the fact that you guys are based in Lebanon so you get to come back to your home country, and then the fact that you give MBA sponsorships was a huge plus to my decision, and then the people there, I already know some of them like x, y, and z who are very talented and fun to be around so I guess entering your prestigious firm is a must for me.

so I choose company X, mainly because of the fact that you guys are based in Lebanon so you get to come back to your home country, and then the fact that you give MBA sponsorships was a huge plus to my decision, and then the people there, I already know some of them like x, y, and z who are very talented and fun to be around so I guess entering your prestigious firm is a must for me.

Because of the brand, the culture, and the possibility to work with brillian people.

Because of the brand, the culture, and the possibility to work with brillian people.

I think to be able to learn and catch up with the technology, would be an advantage in the future, especially in the industry 4.0 era. As we know, X is a consulting firm which has great concern about the technology. So that i think, working in X company will make me more up to date with the technology and prevent me from being outdated.

I think to be able to learn and catch up with the technology, would be an advantage in the future, especially in the industry 4.0 era. As we know, X is a consulting firm which has great concern about the technology. So that i think, working in X company will make me more up to date with the technology and prevent me from being outdated.

Firm X is the most entreupernerial out of the other three, it is competitive in the specific field, the partner is a leader and well-respected, i know the team

Firm X is the most entreupernerial out of the other three, it is competitive in the specific field, the partner is a leader and well-respected, i know the team

The company X spends Z dollars annually due to its operating system complexity and inefficiency. I have successfully solved the issue in the past and would be glad to help you optimise it by excluding unnecessary processes.

The company X spends Z dollars annually due to its operating system complexity and inefficiency. I have successfully solved the issue in the past and would be glad to help you optimise it by excluding unnecessary processes.

ive heard that its the best in the region

ive heard that its the best in the region

I would research the company, the region it is in, the department I'm applying for, and the specific people that I've talked to about the role.

I would research the company, the region it is in, the department I'm applying for, and the specific people that I've talked to about the role.

(edited)