expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

Why are you leaving your company?

In interviews, is this answer to this question the same as "why choose this company?" I'm essentially asking what the chance is that I have to answer "why this company" and "why are you leaving?" and whether the same types of answers would be sufficient.

In interviews, is this answer to this question the same as "why choose this company?" I'm essentially asking what the chance is that I have to answer "why this company" and "why are you leaving?" and whether the same types of answers would be sufficient.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

"Why are you leaving" is a different question. There are two rules here:

  1. Never criticize your current company. On the opposite, you like everything about it.
  2. Point out the development needs. E.g. I love this job but would like to have even bigger challenge since a, b, c

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi,

"Why are you leaving" is a different question. There are two rules here:

  1. Never criticize your current company. On the opposite, you like everything about it.
  2. Point out the development needs. E.g. I love this job but would like to have even bigger challenge since a, b, c

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

484 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

This are of course two common questions you need to be prepared to answer.

Why are you leaving

- I fully agree with Vlad, never criticize your previous employer, otherwise you somehow criticize your own experience and devaluate your profile

- Communicate positive arguments that gives you the will to look for next move. It's always better to meet someone drived by willingness to achieve certain targets rather someone leaving mainly because unsatisfied

Why this company

To be clear you should be able to re-use 80% of your arguments across different strategy consulting firm. (challenging environment, learning curve, CxO exposure, diversity of topics, etc.)
For the remaining 20%, try to collect / build specific arguments. Sometimes it's easier to communicate based on info you can have from local office business rather than global firm (size of the office, industry in particular where the office is strong, you simply met consultants, atmosphere at work, etc.)

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

This are of course two common questions you need to be prepared to answer.

Why are you leaving

- I fully agree with Vlad, never criticize your previous employer, otherwise you somehow criticize your own experience and devaluate your profile

- Communicate positive arguments that gives you the will to look for next move. It's always better to meet someone drived by willingness to achieve certain targets rather someone leaving mainly because unsatisfied

Why this company

To be clear you should be able to re-use 80% of your arguments across different strategy consulting firm. (challenging environment, learning curve, CxO exposure, diversity of topics, etc.)
For the remaining 20%, try to collect / build specific arguments. Sometimes it's easier to communicate based on info you can have from local office business rather than global firm (size of the office, industry in particular where the office is strong, you simply met consultants, atmosphere at work, etc.)

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

You should never have a negative answer - always focus on why the firm you are applying to (consulting or otherwise) is right for you at this stage. The "why leaving" therefore is more "why I want to work for your company".

Good luck!

You should never have a negative answer - always focus on why the firm you are applying to (consulting or otherwise) is right for you at this stage. The "why leaving" therefore is more "why I want to work for your company".

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

When you are on the interview, the interviewer asks you to show your judgement. At a very high level, two alternatives are possible:

* Either you progress and narrowing down/broading a specific industry/topic/location

* Totally change your track

The best consultant shall in any case keep a long-term picture, when all the previous steps build up into a single picture of the ideal future. You can get specific feedbacks, learnings, advancements, which altogether ultimately shall make you look a perfect fit with the role. Sometimes changing track is a case, but it's more an exception.

Hi there,

When you are on the interview, the interviewer asks you to show your judgement. At a very high level, two alternatives are possible:

* Either you progress and narrowing down/broading a specific industry/topic/location

* Totally change your track

The best consultant shall in any case keep a long-term picture, when all the previous steps build up into a single picture of the ideal future. You can get specific feedbacks, learnings, advancements, which altogether ultimately shall make you look a perfect fit with the role. Sometimes changing track is a case, but it's more an exception.