Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

which time is suitable for me to establish a company?

Should I go for work to have experiences, when i have enough capital, knowledge i will establish company or after graduating i open a company( although it has low oportunity to success, i will have real experience) ?

I am a third year student at Diplomatic Academy of Vietnam, faculty of International Economics. I have a dream become a businesswoman in supply chain and logistics but i do not know how to make it come true. i found information on the internet and asked some friends and teachers about it, but i feel it is not enough. therefor, i give this question and hope you can answer it for me can go on in the right way.

Should I go for work to have experiences, when i have enough capital, knowledge i will establish company or after graduating i open a company( although it has low oportunity to success, i will have real experience) ?

I am a third year student at Diplomatic Academy of Vietnam, faculty of International Economics. I have a dream become a businesswoman in supply chain and logistics but i do not know how to make it come true. i found information on the internet and asked some friends and teachers about it, but i feel it is not enough. therefor, i give this question and hope you can answer it for me can go on in the right way.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Thuy,

my experience is that unless you are a serial entrepreneur, have already seriously tested the idea or have achieved a very relevant amount of funding, it is better to start your business part time (nights and weekends) with a full time job that sustains you. In this way:

  • If the business takes off, you can move on it full time, losing only a bit of time/efficiency compared to the scenario where you started full time immediately
  • If the business doesn’t take off, you can simply go on with your daily job till the next idea to test

Thus, the path I would recommend is:

  1. Get a job/ continue studying
  2. Start the business part time
  3. If it takes off move on it full time. If it doesn’t restart from point 2 with a new idea

You will still have to take a leap of faith at a certain point, as you never know a business idea is 100% solid when working part time. Still, in this way you can decrease in a relevant way the risk to jump too early on an unproven concept.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Thuy,

my experience is that unless you are a serial entrepreneur, have already seriously tested the idea or have achieved a very relevant amount of funding, it is better to start your business part time (nights and weekends) with a full time job that sustains you. In this way:

  • If the business takes off, you can move on it full time, losing only a bit of time/efficiency compared to the scenario where you started full time immediately
  • If the business doesn’t take off, you can simply go on with your daily job till the next idea to test

Thus, the path I would recommend is:

  1. Get a job/ continue studying
  2. Start the business part time
  3. If it takes off move on it full time. If it doesn’t restart from point 2 with a new idea

You will still have to take a leap of faith at a certain point, as you never know a business idea is 100% solid when working part time. Still, in this way you can decrease in a relevant way the risk to jump too early on an unproven concept.

Best,

Francesco

There will never be a time when you are fully ready.
When you will have the experience you may not have the time. You may get a family and then your responsibilities will also increase accordingly.
When you will have loads of money (capital knowledge), you will also have a greater risk of losing it all. When you have less, your risk is also less.

Yes, experience helps to make better decisions. But then that's what this forum is for. You can post your real-life business situations and all the aspiring consultants will get a go at it :) Win-win opportunity.

So, if you have a business in mind, it's better to start as early as possible.

There will never be a time when you are fully ready.
When you will have the experience you may not have the time. You may get a family and then your responsibilities will also increase accordingly.
When you will have loads of money (capital knowledge), you will also have a greater risk of losing it all. When you have less, your risk is also less.

Yes, experience helps to make better decisions. But then that's what this forum is for. You can post your real-life business situations and all the aspiring consultants will get a go at it :) Win-win opportunity.

So, if you have a business in mind, it's better to start as early as possible.

Related case(s)

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 3.4k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 160
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case