Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

Which role should I apply for?

Hello everybody,

I have done my master's in Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Management from the United Kingdom. I have 1.2 years of full-time work experience and counting. Apart from that, I have worked in a startup for 10 months as a part of my university project.

In most of the firms, I have seen that you can apply for a position where you have less than 2 years of experience and more than 2 years of experience. Can my startup experience consider as a full-time experience? If yes should I go apply for the position where 2 years or more experience is required or should I apply where 2 years or less experience is required?

Where are my chances of getting an interview is high?

Hello everybody,

I have done my master's in Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Management from the United Kingdom. I have 1.2 years of full-time work experience and counting. Apart from that, I have worked in a startup for 10 months as a part of my university project.

In most of the firms, I have seen that you can apply for a position where you have less than 2 years of experience and more than 2 years of experience. Can my startup experience consider as a full-time experience? If yes should I go apply for the position where 2 years or more experience is required or should I apply where 2 years or less experience is required?

Where are my chances of getting an interview is high?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A!

Your experience is not enough to apply for a more senior position. I would strongly recommend you apply for a junior position as a business analyst or equivalent, and then during the interview you should you show yourself well.

In the final round, you may mention that you already have some working experience and may request them to provide you a chance of a quick promotion, for instance, within 6 months to the next level if this is possible.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Dear A!

Your experience is not enough to apply for a more senior position. I would strongly recommend you apply for a junior position as a business analyst or equivalent, and then during the interview you should you show yourself well.

In the final round, you may mention that you already have some working experience and may request them to provide you a chance of a quick promotion, for instance, within 6 months to the next level if this is possible.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Bertrand

2 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

By industry standards, an experienced consultant is someone who has at least 3 years of professional experience within the industry, but that can differ based on companies and offices.

If you had worked alongside consultants on a project at your company, I would suggest that you ask them to recommend you for an interview. If that is not your case, I recommend to use any other contact or to get in touch with the firm to understand the requirements. Once you got an interview... expectations will be mainly the same.

Hi,

By industry standards, an experienced consultant is someone who has at least 3 years of professional experience within the industry, but that can differ based on companies and offices.

If you had worked alongside consultants on a project at your company, I would suggest that you ask them to recommend you for an interview. If that is not your case, I recommend to use any other contact or to get in touch with the firm to understand the requirements. Once you got an interview... expectations will be mainly the same.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry, but it's more likely you'll be going in at an entry-level role (i.e. Mckinsey Analyst, BCG Associate).

You just don't have enough full/real experience to come in at the Consultant level.

That being said, you might be an "in-between". For example, a Junior Consultant at BCG. You best bet is to both speak with HR and network aggressively. It's actually an excellent excuse to network "Hey, I'm xx with xx years experience and a Masters degree. Very interested in applying and just wanted to check which role I'd be best suited for.

Hi there,

Sorry, but it's more likely you'll be going in at an entry-level role (i.e. Mckinsey Analyst, BCG Associate).

You just don't have enough full/real experience to come in at the Consultant level.

That being said, you might be an "in-between". For example, a Junior Consultant at BCG. You best bet is to both speak with HR and network aggressively. It's actually an excellent excuse to network "Hey, I'm xx with xx years experience and a Masters degree. Very interested in applying and just wanted to check which role I'd be best suited for.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

From your description it seems that you will be considered for <2years position. The University project will be considered as internship at best

As for the chance of getting interview it will depends on a couple more factors:

  1. Your grades and other academic achievements
  2. Your achievements in the current company
  3. How your network with the target firm
  4. The overall job market condition

Nevertheless, make sure you are ready for case interview way before you apply / got called for interview.

Hi,

From your description it seems that you will be considered for <2years position. The University project will be considered as internship at best

As for the chance of getting interview it will depends on a couple more factors:

  1. Your grades and other academic achievements
  2. Your achievements in the current company
  3. How your network with the target firm
  4. The overall job market condition

Nevertheless, make sure you are ready for case interview way before you apply / got called for interview.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I highly recommend a BA level role (McKinsey) or equivalent- you do not have the experience for a more senior position and will not be considered for it. Your time working at a startup will mostly not count as you are expected to have been a full time employee post completing your degree.

The biggest factor for you will be to effectively network in order to get an interview. You will also need to have gone to a target school for them to consider you.

Best,

Udayan

I highly recommend a BA level role (McKinsey) or equivalent- you do not have the experience for a more senior position and will not be considered for it. Your time working at a startup will mostly not count as you are expected to have been a full time employee post completing your degree.

The biggest factor for you will be to effectively network in order to get an interview. You will also need to have gone to a target school for them to consider you.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should definitely apply for an entry level role - Analyst (McK), Associate (BCG, Bain). Depending on the interview performance you can get a Senior Business Analyst / Senior Associate.

Best

Hi,

You should definitely apply for an entry level role - Analyst (McK), Associate (BCG, Bain). Depending on the interview performance you can get a Senior Business Analyst / Senior Associate.

Best

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Agree with other experts that given your expereince is still relatively short compared to the requirement, you should apply for entry level role.

Best,

Emily

Agree with other experts that given your expereince is still relatively short compared to the requirement, you should apply for entry level role.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Entry level.

1.2 years, even when coming from another consulting firm, is not enaugh to skip a level. Not even as senior BA.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Entry level.

1.2 years, even when coming from another consulting firm, is not enaugh to skip a level. Not even as senior BA.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend that you apply for an entry-level position (Associate for BCG, Business Analyst for McK, etc.). In all the cases, no MBB would offer you a senior position as you should have much more experience for that.

Starting in a junior position is also beneficial for you, as you would not be competing in the evaluations with people who have been in their tenure for 18-24 months, but with juniors like you who are strating their career in consulting.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I would recommend that you apply for an entry-level position (Associate for BCG, Business Analyst for McK, etc.). In all the cases, no MBB would offer you a senior position as you should have much more experience for that.

Starting in a junior position is also beneficial for you, as you would not be competing in the evaluations with people who have been in their tenure for 18-24 months, but with juniors like you who are strating their career in consulting.

All the best,

Mehdi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.8k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.4 5 135
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case