Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

`Which other firms are you interviewing with´?

Dear all,

I am interviewing with MBB in a Western European country for entry-level positions. When scheduling my interviews (first rounds and also recently with second rounds), recruiters of all firms asked me whether I was also interviewing with other firms and with which ones.

I was wondering why they ask this? I answered honestly, but I am not sure if this was the 'smart' thing to do?

Many thanks!

Dear all,

I am interviewing with MBB in a Western European country for entry-level positions. When scheduling my interviews (first rounds and also recently with second rounds), recruiters of all firms asked me whether I was also interviewing with other firms and with which ones.

I was wondering why they ask this? I answered honestly, but I am not sure if this was the 'smart' thing to do?

Many thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

There are 2 underlying insights that the recruiters might want to look from the question.

First, how driven is the prospective candidate in striving to become a consultant.
Consulting is a very competitive sector, hence interviewing with multiple firms to increase your chances of entering the field is to be expected, if one is driven to find an opportunity.

There is no fault in stating that you are interviewing with multiple firms from this perspective, as it illustrates your tenacity and showcase the capability to multi-task.

Second, the candidate's ability to keep confidentiality.under wraps.
Confidentiality is the bread and butter of consulting industry. Especialy within MBB, it is the first thing that will be taught to you during the orientation sessions.

While typically this does not evaluated for entry-level position, it is something that might differentiate a distinct candidate. With lateral hires, it is something that idally needs to be showcased.

As such, the ideal answer is stating that you are interviewing with multiple firms, throwing descriptors of these firms, while avoiding to stating the name.

This is generally a similar way consultants state their experiences serving specific projects throghout their tenures, as stating the companies' names are prohibited, as it going against a consultant's professional ethics.

Again, there's no fault in stating the names. You could further differentiate yourself by utilizing the above methods.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

There are 2 underlying insights that the recruiters might want to look from the question.

First, how driven is the prospective candidate in striving to become a consultant.
Consulting is a very competitive sector, hence interviewing with multiple firms to increase your chances of entering the field is to be expected, if one is driven to find an opportunity.

There is no fault in stating that you are interviewing with multiple firms from this perspective, as it illustrates your tenacity and showcase the capability to multi-task.

Second, the candidate's ability to keep confidentiality.under wraps.
Confidentiality is the bread and butter of consulting industry. Especialy within MBB, it is the first thing that will be taught to you during the orientation sessions.

While typically this does not evaluated for entry-level position, it is something that might differentiate a distinct candidate. With lateral hires, it is something that idally needs to be showcased.

As such, the ideal answer is stating that you are interviewing with multiple firms, throwing descriptors of these firms, while avoiding to stating the name.

This is generally a similar way consultants state their experiences serving specific projects throghout their tenures, as stating the companies' names are prohibited, as it going against a consultant's professional ethics.

Again, there's no fault in stating the names. You could further differentiate yourself by utilizing the above methods.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm the recommendation to mention it. It shows your strong interest in consulting and it is a chance to speed up the process (especially if you already got some offers).

Best,
Anto

Hi,
I confirm the recommendation to mention it. It shows your strong interest in consulting and it is a chance to speed up the process (especially if you already got some offers).

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend saying - "I've made a rational decision to interview with the top consulting companies to mitigate my risk and fulfill my dream of working in consulting. However, Company M is the top priority for me because..."

Best

Hi,

I recommend saying - "I've made a rational decision to interview with the top consulting companies to mitigate my risk and fulfill my dream of working in consulting. However, Company M is the top priority for me because..."

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this question is usually a way to see if you are focused on the consulting sector. It is totally fine to mention you are interviewing with other consulting firms. As mentioned by Nathaniel, I would avoid to mention the exact names if possible, in particular if you are interviewing with firms not considered at the same level of the company you are targeting (an MBB company will take you more in consideration if they know you are interviewing with another MBB instead of a second or third-tier).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this question is usually a way to see if you are focused on the consulting sector. It is totally fine to mention you are interviewing with other consulting firms. As mentioned by Nathaniel, I would avoid to mention the exact names if possible, in particular if you are interviewing with firms not considered at the same level of the company you are targeting (an MBB company will take you more in consideration if they know you are interviewing with another MBB instead of a second or third-tier).

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case