Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What kinds of internships should I do to get into MBB?.

2

Which internship for MBB?

Hey guys,

I'm wondering which internship would complete my resume in an adequate way for MBB entry after my master.

I already worked in BIG 4 consulting, Public Sector and Trading in a Bank.
Now I'm struggeling between these options: Bus.Dev. in a start-up, Controlling in a DAX30 company or IB in a small boutique.

What do you think would be the smartest career move?

I'm thankful for any comment!

Best

Hey guys,

I'm wondering which internship would complete my resume in an adequate way for MBB entry after my master.

I already worked in BIG 4 consulting, Public Sector and Trading in a Bank.
Now I'm struggeling between these options: Bus.Dev. in a start-up, Controlling in a DAX30 company or IB in a small boutique.

What do you think would be the smartest career move?

I'm thankful for any comment!

Best

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, why don't you want to apply to MBB now? Why do you need these extra steps?

Then options:

  1. Startup - I don't think it's a good option, unless its a big tech. You'll not get a brand. Moreover, Bus dev function in a small startup is the least useful. The only great scenario is a Saas startup where you start as bizdev and build the sales function from a scratch, becoming VP of sales. But I doubt that you can do it with no prior experience
  2. Controlling - better, but quite boring. Consultants don't like auditors:)
  3. IB - here it is. It will give you similar skills as consulting. Go for it

Best

Hi,

First of all, why don't you want to apply to MBB now? Why do you need these extra steps?

Then options:

  1. Startup - I don't think it's a good option, unless its a big tech. You'll not get a brand. Moreover, Bus dev function in a small startup is the least useful. The only great scenario is a Saas startup where you start as bizdev and build the sales function from a scratch, becoming VP of sales. But I doubt that you can do it with no prior experience
  2. Controlling - better, but quite boring. Consultants don't like auditors:)
  3. IB - here it is. It will give you similar skills as consulting. Go for it

Best

Hey anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that the start-up is most likely your worst option.

However, I tend to disagree on the rank of the remaining two options: I would go for the controlling role. before doing my MBA, I would agree that the IB role could give you additional skills and easier to fit in consulting afterwards, but today I've a completely different view - most of my IB colleagues failed big time in securing an offer from any MBB (the skillset is completely different and I felt completely disappointed when I mcok interview them!). On the other hand, controlling, despite looking a bit boring for some people, prepare you much better for a consulting interview (you will master as few the concepts of profitability and how to play around it!).

Btw, I used to work as a financial controller for two years before joining McKinsey, so it's really first hand knowledge (and controlling is not auditing!!!).

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that the start-up is most likely your worst option.

However, I tend to disagree on the rank of the remaining two options: I would go for the controlling role. before doing my MBA, I would agree that the IB role could give you additional skills and easier to fit in consulting afterwards, but today I've a completely different view - most of my IB colleagues failed big time in securing an offer from any MBB (the skillset is completely different and I felt completely disappointed when I mcok interview them!). On the other hand, controlling, despite looking a bit boring for some people, prepare you much better for a consulting interview (you will master as few the concepts of profitability and how to play around it!).

Btw, I used to work as a financial controller for two years before joining McKinsey, so it's really first hand knowledge (and controlling is not auditing!!!).

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 72
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case