Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Which are the target MBA Business Schools for MBB in Europe?

Which are the target MBA Business Schools for MBB in Europe?

Which are the target MBA Business Schools for MBB in Europe?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There is a big difference between the top 2 and the rest.

  1. INSEAD
  2. LBS

Then you also have:

  • IESE
  • IE
  • Bocconi

Best is to look at rankings, most famous ones being:

  • Poets & quants
  • Financial Times

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is a big difference between the top 2 and the rest.

  1. INSEAD
  2. LBS

Then you also have:

  • IESE
  • IE
  • Bocconi

Best is to look at rankings, most famous ones being:

  • Poets & quants
  • Financial Times

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would prioritize the following schools:

  1. LBS
  2. INSEAD
  3. Spanish business schools
  4. Oxford Said
  5. Cambridge Judge
  6. Warwick
  7. Imperial
  8. Bocconi

Please note, that MBA is still not worth it if your aim is just to get into consulting. There are numerous other less expensive ways to get into consulting.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would prioritize the following schools:

  1. LBS
  2. INSEAD
  3. Spanish business schools
  4. Oxford Said
  5. Cambridge Judge
  6. Warwick
  7. Imperial
  8. Bocconi

Please note, that MBA is still not worth it if your aim is just to get into consulting. There are numerous other less expensive ways to get into consulting.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I personally recognize and am impressed when I hear:

  • HEC
  • Insead
  • LBS
  • IE
  • Essec

However, there is a more thorough ranking here

http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/european-business-school-rankings-2019

I personally recognize and am impressed when I hear:

  • HEC
  • Insead
  • LBS
  • IE
  • Essec

However, there is a more thorough ranking here

http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/european-business-school-rankings-2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, LBS, Insead, and IE are the best. Then it depends on the country you would like to apply for. The top 1-2 schools of each country ensure good referrals to get an invitation in local MBB (e.g. Bocconi, Esade, IESE, HEC, Oxford, Imperial, Cambridge, IMD, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, LBS, Insead, and IE are the best. Then it depends on the country you would like to apply for. The top 1-2 schools of each country ensure good referrals to get an invitation in local MBB (e.g. Bocconi, Esade, IESE, HEC, Oxford, Imperial, Cambridge, IMD, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the top schools are Insead and LBS. However, it doesn’t mean you cannot break into MBB from other schools – I helped several people from HEC and IE for example to join MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the top schools are Insead and LBS. However, it doesn’t mean you cannot break into MBB from other schools – I helped several people from HEC and IE for example to join MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would stick to LBS and INSEAD maybe Oxford Said

There are regional schools also like Bocconi but your odds are much lower here compared to the 3 above

Best,
Udayan

I would stick to LBS and INSEAD maybe Oxford Said

There are regional schools also like Bocconi but your odds are much lower here compared to the 3 above

Best,
Udayan

Hi,

On top of Clara's answer, please find below a couple of threads on this topic :

What are the best MBA programs?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-best-mba-programs-341

MBA Academic Experience and why MBB love MBAs ?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mba-academic-experience-and-why-mbb-loves-mbas-3229

University of St. Gallen MBA vs Insead MBA ?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/university-of-st-gallen-mba-vs-insead-mba-2935

IMD MBA vs St. Gallen MBA

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/imd-mba-vs-st-gallen-mba-2826

Best,

David

Hi,

On top of Clara's answer, please find below a couple of threads on this topic :

What are the best MBA programs?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-best-mba-programs-341

MBA Academic Experience and why MBB love MBAs ?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mba-academic-experience-and-why-mbb-loves-mbas-3229

University of St. Gallen MBA vs Insead MBA ?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/university-of-st-gallen-mba-vs-insead-mba-2935

IMD MBA vs St. Gallen MBA

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/imd-mba-vs-st-gallen-mba-2826

Best,

David

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I confirm that Insead and LBS are the most recognised, but you should also evaluate where you would like to work after the MBA. MBB are always well connected with Business Schools of the same country (e.g. in Italy are full of Bocconi alumni).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I confirm that Insead and LBS are the most recognised, but you should also evaluate where you would like to work after the MBA. MBB are always well connected with Business Schools of the same country (e.g. in Italy are full of Bocconi alumni).

Best,
Luca

Dear A,

For me it's LBS and INSEAD.

And also I agree with Anton and want to stress you attention on that.

If you need any further career advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

For me it's LBS and INSEAD.

And also I agree with Anton and want to stress you attention on that.

If you need any further career advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29612
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case