Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Where to include investment cost in structure

When doing a case where there is an investment in say new technology. Where in the structure should I include the investment costs? Should I have three sub branches under costs: investment, fixed and variable? Any other way of including it in the structure?

When doing a case where there is an investment in say new technology. Where in the structure should I include the investment costs? Should I have three sub branches under costs: investment, fixed and variable? Any other way of including it in the structure?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

I would never put investment together with operational costs! Simply because it's entirely different categories. The truth is, many candidates struggle to conceptually separate investments from fixed costs:

  • Investments are typically non-recurring expenditures that are needed to start performing the operations which underlie the service or product that the company sells In economic terms, investments need to be recouped by operational profits over the company's inverstment horizon.
  • Operational costs are costs that recur every year and can be split into fixed costs (rent, leasing, salaries etc.) and variable costs (COGS, transportation cost, etc.)
  • Operational profits is the difference between revenue and operational costs. Operational profits over the company's investment horizon need to be bigger than investment costs, in order for a certain venture to make economic sense.

So a structure should be something like:

[I] Operational profit * [II] Investment horizon >> [II] Required investment

where [I] Operational profit = Revenue - Operational cost

Cheers, Sidi

I would never put investment together with operational costs! Simply because it's entirely different categories. The truth is, many candidates struggle to conceptually separate investments from fixed costs:

  • Investments are typically non-recurring expenditures that are needed to start performing the operations which underlie the service or product that the company sells In economic terms, investments need to be recouped by operational profits over the company's inverstment horizon.
  • Operational costs are costs that recur every year and can be split into fixed costs (rent, leasing, salaries etc.) and variable costs (COGS, transportation cost, etc.)
  • Operational profits is the difference between revenue and operational costs. Operational profits over the company's investment horizon need to be bigger than investment costs, in order for a certain venture to make economic sense.

So a structure should be something like:

[I] Operational profit * [II] Investment horizon >> [II] Required investment

where [I] Operational profit = Revenue - Operational cost

Cheers, Sidi

Am I right in taking operational costs as opex, and investments as capex? — Kristian on Oct 10, 2018

Absolutely. — Sidi on Oct 10, 2018

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

You defintely have to separate investments from ops cost.
If you need to do a P&L, you would put investment under fixed cost without forgetting to depreciate it over a certain duration (defined by the nature of the invstment itself).

Let's take an example to be clear.
Assuming we produce chocolate bars, that we sell at 10$ (such a luxury !), the cost of producting this is 2$ (chocolate + prod related cost), and we need to invest upfront in a molding machine of 100 000 $. If we sell 10 000 chocolate bars the P&L would look like :

- Revenue is 10 x 10 000 = 100 000 $

- Operatig cost is 2 x 10 000 = 20 000 $

- Operating margin = Revenu - ops cost = 80 000 $

- investment is 100 000$ assuming that we depreciate the machine over 5 years would be 20 000 $ / year

- So annual Profit (befor tax) would be : 80 000 - 20 000 = 60 000 $

If you are prompted to calculate the break even volume this would then be done differently :

Break even volume = 100 000 $ / (10$-2$) = 12 500 units > so based on the previous volume investment would be paid back in 2 years.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

You defintely have to separate investments from ops cost.
If you need to do a P&L, you would put investment under fixed cost without forgetting to depreciate it over a certain duration (defined by the nature of the invstment itself).

Let's take an example to be clear.
Assuming we produce chocolate bars, that we sell at 10$ (such a luxury !), the cost of producting this is 2$ (chocolate + prod related cost), and we need to invest upfront in a molding machine of 100 000 $. If we sell 10 000 chocolate bars the P&L would look like :

- Revenue is 10 x 10 000 = 100 000 $

- Operatig cost is 2 x 10 000 = 20 000 $

- Operating margin = Revenu - ops cost = 80 000 $

- investment is 100 000$ assuming that we depreciate the machine over 5 years would be 20 000 $ / year

- So annual Profit (befor tax) would be : 80 000 - 20 000 = 60 000 $

If you are prompted to calculate the break even volume this would then be done differently :

Break even volume = 100 000 $ / (10$-2$) = 12 500 units > so based on the previous volume investment would be paid back in 2 years.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's really hard to help you without knowing the objective of the case. Is it a certain NPV, ROI, Profits, Market share, etc?

Depending on the objective it may be either e separate subbranch (e.g. NPV formula) or a part of a bigger bucket with the size of the investment, terms, investment horizon, risks.

Best

Hi,

It's really hard to help you without knowing the objective of the case. Is it a certain NPV, ROI, Profits, Market share, etc?

Depending on the objective it may be either e separate subbranch (e.g. NPV formula) or a part of a bigger bucket with the size of the investment, terms, investment horizon, risks.

Best

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 1.5k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 77
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case