Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

When to start networking

Hi PrepLounge

I am starting to prepare for consulting interview and while getting familiar with the case studies I also started applying for carrier events to do some networking. I thought this way I could increase chances for the interview. Although I was not invited on any of the events. (It can be because those events are for the students and I am already working), one of MBB firms called me and invited for the job-interview (I was told, that somebody saw my CV and became interested). Of course I agreed, but since I only had 10 days to prepare I failed the interview. I hesitated to ask for more time. I actually thought, they made a mistake.

I would not say that my CV is outstanding. Did they really make a mistake and I screw my only chance, or is it a good sign and I may actually get invited by other firms as well? :)

I am not applying for carrer events till I get more experience here :)

Thanks!

Hi PrepLounge

I am starting to prepare for consulting interview and while getting familiar with the case studies I also started applying for carrier events to do some networking. I thought this way I could increase chances for the interview. Although I was not invited on any of the events. (It can be because those events are for the students and I am already working), one of MBB firms called me and invited for the job-interview (I was told, that somebody saw my CV and became interested). Of course I agreed, but since I only had 10 days to prepare I failed the interview. I hesitated to ask for more time. I actually thought, they made a mistake.

I would not say that my CV is outstanding. Did they really make a mistake and I screw my only chance, or is it a good sign and I may actually get invited by other firms as well? :)

I am not applying for carrer events till I get more experience here :)

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

I love this question! You have a few things here so let me start from the top:

1) Career events are great for students - for you a better approach would be a structured LinkedIn message, pro account. There is a strategy to this - if you are not sure, let me know and we can work on this.

2) If you have a bit of experience - you need to have your CV looking professional, clean and strong. The expectation from you is higher, not sure if you are going for grad schemes or one year in but well written CV will always help.

3) There is a specific approach to consulting interviews that I teach, in terms of structuring your key stories, experience and how you come across as well as what to research before. This is just as important as passing your case study interviews.

There is no harm in talking to as many people in industry as you can, the only thing to remember is to look professional, be genuinely engaged, ask them questions about career which can help you build that relationship before you ask if they can refer you.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Victoria

Hi,

I love this question! You have a few things here so let me start from the top:

1) Career events are great for students - for you a better approach would be a structured LinkedIn message, pro account. There is a strategy to this - if you are not sure, let me know and we can work on this.

2) If you have a bit of experience - you need to have your CV looking professional, clean and strong. The expectation from you is higher, not sure if you are going for grad schemes or one year in but well written CV will always help.

3) There is a specific approach to consulting interviews that I teach, in terms of structuring your key stories, experience and how you come across as well as what to research before. This is just as important as passing your case study interviews.

There is no harm in talking to as many people in industry as you can, the only thing to remember is to look professional, be genuinely engaged, ask them questions about career which can help you build that relationship before you ask if they can refer you.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Victoria

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things:

  1. There is nothing wrong with asking for more time to prepare for interviews. This is the most common mistake candidates make. In consulting companies, HRs are just the people who set up and organize the interview process but the real deal makers are partners. If you have rescheduled your interviews, the partners won't even know. So yes, you've made a mistake
  2. To be able to participate in the events you have to make a good resume and cover letter. If one of the companies invited you while others rejected, it probably means that you have to work more on your resume and CL. Your resume is not just your experience but also how you describe it. You can work here with consultants to improve your resume and CL - feel free to contact
  3. If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in the relevant industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise.

Here are some more networking tips:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-best-practices-of-networking-to-get-a-management-consulting-opportunity-657

Good luck!

Hi,

Several things:

  1. There is nothing wrong with asking for more time to prepare for interviews. This is the most common mistake candidates make. In consulting companies, HRs are just the people who set up and organize the interview process but the real deal makers are partners. If you have rescheduled your interviews, the partners won't even know. So yes, you've made a mistake
  2. To be able to participate in the events you have to make a good resume and cover letter. If one of the companies invited you while others rejected, it probably means that you have to work more on your resume and CL. Your resume is not just your experience but also how you describe it. You can work here with consultants to improve your resume and CL - feel free to contact
  3. If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in the relevant industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise.

Here are some more networking tips:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-best-practices-of-networking-to-get-a-management-consulting-opportunity-657

Good luck!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 66
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case