Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

4

When to apply during preparation process?

Hello, I was wondering if anyone had advice about when to apply during the preparation process.

Background: currently working and finishing my MA Thesis on very tight deadline. I practice maths when I can/listen to LOMS on commute. With a humanities background and work experience only in teaching languages, I have a lot of studying/practicing to do for cases. I can start preparing full-time end of November when my job ends and Thesis is complete.

I know it depends on each person’s preparedness/speed of application office/etc. but I’m wondering at what point in preparing for cases I should apply? I have referrals from current consultants who told me to let them know when I’m ready to apply and they’ll refer me. I know it’s an odd time to apply with the holidays in December and if I am offered an interview I don’t want to be unprepared if I haven’t had enough time with cases. However, I also don’t want to have spent a full month or two preparing only to find out I don’t have any interview offers either.

I know this is ultimately a personal decision, but I really value different opinions/suggestions so I’d appreciate any thoughts. I’m from Germany and will be applying to MBB and 2nd tier firms here (I have referrals for MBB not 2nd tier yet).

Thank you!

Hello, I was wondering if anyone had advice about when to apply during the preparation process.

Background: currently working and finishing my MA Thesis on very tight deadline. I practice maths when I can/listen to LOMS on commute. With a humanities background and work experience only in teaching languages, I have a lot of studying/practicing to do for cases. I can start preparing full-time end of November when my job ends and Thesis is complete.

I know it depends on each person’s preparedness/speed of application office/etc. but I’m wondering at what point in preparing for cases I should apply? I have referrals from current consultants who told me to let them know when I’m ready to apply and they’ll refer me. I know it’s an odd time to apply with the holidays in December and if I am offered an interview I don’t want to be unprepared if I haven’t had enough time with cases. However, I also don’t want to have spent a full month or two preparing only to find out I don’t have any interview offers either.

I know this is ultimately a personal decision, but I really value different opinions/suggestions so I’d appreciate any thoughts. I’m from Germany and will be applying to MBB and 2nd tier firms here (I have referrals for MBB not 2nd tier yet).

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Guennael, it makes sense to prepare in advance, as there is a relevant amount of preparation to do before interviews (100-150 hours) and it is quite unfeasible to find so much time between the invitation and the interview (although it is often possible to reschedule the interview).

But there is also another reason why starting the preparation in advance can be useful - in this way you are committing to secure an interview. Let me explain.

If you plan to start preparing after you have an invitation, you are telling yourself you are not really sure you are going to receive it in the first place. This will also unintentionally decrease your attachment to the outcome, as you won't be fully invested in obtaining your goal.

If you start to invest time and money on your preparation in advanced, instead, you are creating a sunk cost you won't recoup if you don't succeed. This will make you more likely to succeed, simply because you don't want to lose what you already invested in (in psychology this is called the sunk-cost bias). From a practical point of view, this may push you to invest more time in your CV and Cover preparation, 2nd tier referrals, better MBB referral, or anything else that can maximize the fact you are called for an interview.

The extreme case is when the only option for you is to succeed - think about Cortes destroying his ships. Overall this won't guarantee success but will maximize your chances to indeed be successful.

To directly answer your question, as for personal experience based on the people I helped in securing offers, the best results are achieved by those who start the preparation at least 2-3 months before the interview. In their case, the application took place in the mid of preparation, thus with a minimum of 1-1.5 month invested in practice.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Guennael, it makes sense to prepare in advance, as there is a relevant amount of preparation to do before interviews (100-150 hours) and it is quite unfeasible to find so much time between the invitation and the interview (although it is often possible to reschedule the interview).

But there is also another reason why starting the preparation in advance can be useful - in this way you are committing to secure an interview. Let me explain.

If you plan to start preparing after you have an invitation, you are telling yourself you are not really sure you are going to receive it in the first place. This will also unintentionally decrease your attachment to the outcome, as you won't be fully invested in obtaining your goal.

If you start to invest time and money on your preparation in advanced, instead, you are creating a sunk cost you won't recoup if you don't succeed. This will make you more likely to succeed, simply because you don't want to lose what you already invested in (in psychology this is called the sunk-cost bias). From a practical point of view, this may push you to invest more time in your CV and Cover preparation, 2nd tier referrals, better MBB referral, or anything else that can maximize the fact you are called for an interview.

The extreme case is when the only option for you is to succeed - think about Cortes destroying his ships. Overall this won't guarantee success but will maximize your chances to indeed be successful.

To directly answer your question, as for personal experience based on the people I helped in securing offers, the best results are achieved by those who start the preparation at least 2-3 months before the interview. In their case, the application took place in the mid of preparation, thus with a minimum of 1-1.5 month invested in practice.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Great question, which we get asked often.

I would (and did) absolutely start preparing long before the actual application. Do a few cases (at least one or two with current/former consultants), to know 'what good looks like' and how far away you are. Doing mental math and listening to LOMS is a great use of your time as well.

Once you apply and start getting interviews lined up, you will obviously need to step up your game and go all in.

In general, most of us need over 100 hours of practice, spread out over 2 or 3 months so our brain has time to absorb the learnings and make it 2nd nature. Just cramming over the couple of weeks before a phone call and the interview generally doesn't cut it. Looks like you are preparing well ahead of time, good job - keep it up!

Great question, which we get asked often.

I would (and did) absolutely start preparing long before the actual application. Do a few cases (at least one or two with current/former consultants), to know 'what good looks like' and how far away you are. Doing mental math and listening to LOMS is a great use of your time as well.

Once you apply and start getting interviews lined up, you will obviously need to step up your game and go all in.

In general, most of us need over 100 hours of practice, spread out over 2 or 3 months so our brain has time to absorb the learnings and make it 2nd nature. Just cramming over the couple of weeks before a phone call and the interview generally doesn't cut it. Looks like you are preparing well ahead of time, good job - keep it up!

Hi A,

The best option would be to start preparing in advance because time's gonna be tight. You need over a hundred hours of preparation in general.

So in order to get it through without any rush, you better start now and spend about 3 months preparing, to apply in the middle of the preparation process, as my colleagues have mentioned.

Best, André

Hi A,

The best option would be to start preparing in advance because time's gonna be tight. You need over a hundred hours of preparation in general.

So in order to get it through without any rush, you better start now and spend about 3 months preparing, to apply in the middle of the preparation process, as my colleagues have mentioned.

Best, André

Why answer a question from 2 years ago? — Anonymous B on Sep 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's more about quality rather than quantity:

  1. Don't count the cases you've done yourself
  2. Don't count the cases you've done from the casebooks
  3. Count the cases you've done with experienced candidates (50+ cases solved / passed the first round) who can give you a real case and a good feedback.

In that case, you need 40-50 cases depending on the role, office, etc (e.g. MBAs in top schools need just a bit of practice compared to regular candidates. Both because of their knowledge and because the on-campus hiring is not that tough)

If you take a good coach, you can make it in 20-35 cases. The coach will give you the right knowledge. Partners will help you integrate the skill. At the end of the day, it's just a skill that can be trained.

Why do you even need partners and coaches? When you are stressed during the case interview and out of energy having the 3rd case in a row, 90% of your questions and reactions should be fully automatic. Otherwise, it's extremely hard to solve the case, trying in find out what you've memorized from v.Cheng book.

Best!

Hi,

It's more about quality rather than quantity:

  1. Don't count the cases you've done yourself
  2. Don't count the cases you've done from the casebooks
  3. Count the cases you've done with experienced candidates (50+ cases solved / passed the first round) who can give you a real case and a good feedback.

In that case, you need 40-50 cases depending on the role, office, etc (e.g. MBAs in top schools need just a bit of practice compared to regular candidates. Both because of their knowledge and because the on-campus hiring is not that tough)

If you take a good coach, you can make it in 20-35 cases. The coach will give you the right knowledge. Partners will help you integrate the skill. At the end of the day, it's just a skill that can be trained.

Why do you even need partners and coaches? When you are stressed during the case interview and out of energy having the 3rd case in a row, 90% of your questions and reactions should be fully automatic. Otherwise, it's extremely hard to solve the case, trying in find out what you've memorized from v.Cheng book.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28738
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1556
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case