Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

When do consulting firms start looking at soon-to-be MBA grads??

MBA

I am about to start my second and final year of b-school. I have heard that consulting firms start and finish hiring soon-to-be MBA's exceptionally early. Does that mean I should be applying starting in July? August? What does the timeline generally look like? Does it matter if its an MBB firm or a smaller firm or are they all similar??

Thank you!

I am about to start my second and final year of b-school. I have heard that consulting firms start and finish hiring soon-to-be MBA's exceptionally early. Does that mean I should be applying starting in July? August? What does the timeline generally look like? Does it matter if its an MBB firm or a smaller firm or are they all similar??

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

From my knowledge, info sessions for MBA candidates and undergraduate always start at beginning of fall semester, in my school, typically the second week of the fall semester. Application deadlines always are around october. I think application deadlines are always subjested to regions and schools (if OCI applis). I will encourage you to check the recruiting website of the firms you would like to apply frequently (once two weeks) to make sure not missing deadline or opening.

From my knowledge, info sessions for MBA candidates and undergraduate always start at beginning of fall semester, in my school, typically the second week of the fall semester. Application deadlines always are around october. I think application deadlines are always subjested to regions and schools (if OCI applis). I will encourage you to check the recruiting website of the firms you would like to apply frequently (once two weeks) to make sure not missing deadline or opening.

So no need to rush at the moment. Thanks! — Kevin on Jun 29, 2017

For FT recruiting it is usually around August/Sept for MBA's . See more information in the link below:

https://blog.transparentcareer.com/mbas/career-guides/top-industries-and-their-mba-recruiting-timelines/?utm_source=TransparentCareer+Users+%28All%29&utm_campaign=8ae4f8c559-EMAIL_CAMPAIGN_2017_05_12&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_4a6a56c992-8ae4f8c559-170599393

For FT recruiting it is usually around August/Sept for MBA's . See more information in the link below:

https://blog.transparentcareer.com/mbas/career-guides/top-industries-and-their-mba-recruiting-timelines/?utm_source=TransparentCareer+Users+%28All%29&utm_campaign=8ae4f8c559-EMAIL_CAMPAIGN_2017_05_12&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_4a6a56c992-8ae4f8c559-170599393

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Depends on the geography.

US interviews January-February.

Good luck!

Hello!

Depends on the geography.

US interviews January-February.

Good luck!

I guess you don't need to worry about ddl right now. But it is time to get your story prepared and crack the case! good luck!

I guess you don't need to worry about ddl right now. But it is time to get your story prepared and crack the case! good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 73
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case