When did you last tell a lie?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Nov 05, 2023
11 Answers
3.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 19, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C on Jul 06, 2020

pls stop spamming the forum with this comment

Anonymous B replied on Sep 19, 2019

the last time i told a lie was when discussing with a friend whether listening to a book was the same as reading a book. while i dont believe it is, i understand that he has struggled to get back into reading books, and while it may not be true for me, some people actually learn better by listening than by reading words on a page. because i was excited for him to get back into reading, i said that i do think it is equivalent.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous H replied on Aug 26, 2023

About a month ago, when I said to my child I didn't have time to stop and get sweets.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Aug 02, 2023

I don't know when How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous J replied on Nov 05, 2023

5 minutes ago, to myself, saying i could never crack a case interview.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on Oct 05, 2023

I lied to my barista about my job, because I didn't want to explain what private equity was, or hear all their lefty view

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Jun 17, 2022

when I was asked about my notice period, i mentioned the notice period, but as I resigned already, the actual time was shorter.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Apr 29, 2022

I told I had only a small lunch and need a proper dinner ;) 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Dec 26, 2021

yesterday

Was this answer helpful?
0
colin replied on Sep 14, 2021

yesterday

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Sep 09, 2021

about to

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,352
Q&A Upvotes
149
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely