Whats your opinions on Firm Consulting? any reviews. it is costly but is it worth the price?

firmconsulting Reviews
New answer on Apr 30, 2022
10 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 25, 2020

I goggled their reviews but I couldn't see any?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

For me, totally overpriced.

Furthermore, I don´t see the value added in being coached by ex-partners. It can be counter-productive since they are further away

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 26, 2020

yeah they are overpriced unless they are selling offers irrespective of your interview performance. Thanks

Anonymous replied on May 26, 2020

I would agree with Axel that it seems a bit overkill...You don't need partner to coach you how to do case (of course it'd be good if it is not that expensive, but not a must for sure)...

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
3
Axel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2020
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar

Their coaching packages seem to be a little on the pricey side at $25,000 for 10 hours and I would not agree that you need to be coached by ex-partners to secure offers.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 26, 2020

yeah unless they guarantee offer irrespective of your case performance.

Anonymous C on May 26, 2020

Even if you have the cash and are ready to pay, you need to apply with CV and video intro. Only if you get selected, you can have coaching sessions with them.

Anonymous A on May 26, 2020

I doubt if that is the case I receive messages from them every few days saying that I should register them and they have few spots. Applying with a CV and Video is just a gimmick to pretend they select few peoples but I bet that is not the case. there are not that money people who can pay $25,000 to be able to select any number, you just have to accept anyone who is able to pay that much

Axel on May 27, 2020

A partner can't just get you an offer irrespective of performance. This is not how MBB works at all.

Anonymous replied on May 27, 2020

Dear A,

Agree with others experts. No need to be a partner to give your insurance in securing your offer. You can choose expert coaches here on the platform and achieve same results (or even more). And remember that coach - is only a part of your success. Another part - is you and your efforts you put into this.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

Can you please provide more context? Is this a company you're applying to or a prep firm? Can you provide us a link?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 26, 2020

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/ that is the link. It is a prep firm.

Anonymous D updated the answer on Apr 30, 2022

I have tried Firms Consulting and actually paid the ridiculous fees that they charge and I'm honestly ashamed of myself for doing it.

To summarize:

- It's a complete waste of money, do not do it you will be sorry

- once you are in the program and you've paid things change very very quickly, There is a reason why they have a no refund policy plastered everywhere because you realize very quickly that most of what you see on the outside, their videos, articles, etc. is just very sophisticated marketing to get you to sign-up after that you are a complete after thought. 

- Micheal has been out of consulting for a very long time, the techniques and coaching advice he gives is very outdated, However he is also very very stubborn and cannot accept any kind of challenge to what he says.

- Its not a complete scam, but its like 99% in that they talk a very big game about caring for their clients and helping them, and that was true over 10 years ago when they started and the program was just $4,000. Once they got some popularity all they cared about is making as much money as possible. And because there are no refunds and they make it very hard for anyone to give or even find real independent feedback on them,  for years they thrived 

- Once you pay, their interaction, support and communication is like nothing you see in their videos or podcasts, that's all marketing, Micheal most of the time could not even remember who I was, and the specifics of my situation, each time on the call he would try to make like he remembered me by giving an example of something we talked about or in my past but always it was soo wrong. 

- In addition to the outrageous fee, at every opportunity they will try to pump more money out of you in a very sly sneeky way

 

 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E on Jul 06, 2022

I agree with this. I was their client, and not only was Michael arrogant but they were both over confident from positions of privilege. Half the advice they provided was something I’d give someone ten min before a meeting off the cuff with no thought or insight whatsoever. He seems to waste an awful amount of time complaining about past clients who fired them, abandoned the program, or spoke negatively about them. He wastes our time discrediting them for his shortcomings, which I’d say is par for what consulting firms do. This thing was not worth the money. There’s nothing to be learned here that you can’t figure out, and most of what he has figured out only works from someone who is exactly in his situation. He’s somehow frameworked and his projected and generalised experience of the world. It won’t work for 95% of people by sheer virtue of the fact they aren’t him, and he doesn’t know how to help people with serious cases. Both were woefully deficient in basic coaching knowledge. It was like an expensive, one-sided relationship.

Aurora replied on Sep 21, 2021

I agree with previous answers.

They have old materials. However, I found a great consulting platform that is providing up-to-date and interesting contents. Let me know if you are interested

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ming
Certified
replied on Sep 19, 2021

not at all. 

very old materials. I had terrible experience with them, when i wanted to get refund due to not being able to TURN OFF the auto subscription. they NEVER refunded to me and looked like fraud .

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Jun 12, 2020

Just saw this thread, it's totally ridiculous, partners are the first persons I want to discuss with to challenge my business, but the last ones to get prepared for an interview ...

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on May 29, 2020

You can find reviews here from people who did the program, they don't seem particularly good: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/firmsconsulting-tco-program

It seems the cheapest option is 15k for 10 hours of coaching? Sorry, this seems just crazy. The fact that there are no public success stories and there is no refund policy are big red flags to me.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,378
Q&A Upvotes
112
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews