Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What can I expect from a group exercise within the Bayer Recruiting Day?.

5

What's the format of Bayer In-house Consulting Presentation Case Interview vs Normal Interview?

I have an Assessment Center in 2 weeks. Hence, I am actively preparing for the case interviews for Bayer Consulting. I am having difficulty in knowing the format of both the presentation case (1h including 15min presentation) and the normal case interview (1h).

- Do they provide the data and the questions all at once? or it goes like a normal case interview?

I have looked at the current answers on PrepLounge, however, its still unclear to me.

I have an Assessment Center in 2 weeks. Hence, I am actively preparing for the case interviews for Bayer Consulting. I am having difficulty in knowing the format of both the presentation case (1h including 15min presentation) and the normal case interview (1h).

- Do they provide the data and the questions all at once? or it goes like a normal case interview?

I have looked at the current answers on PrepLounge, however, its still unclear to me.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The interviews are pretty standard:

  1. Fit part
  2. Case (20-25 min)
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

Fit part usually includes the questions like "Why Consulting", "Why Company", Various stories about yourself (Leadership, Teamwork, Achievements - these are not very standardized)

Cases are a bit less demanding than MBB cases. Mostly standard cases like Market sizing, Profitability, Market Entry, Launching a new product, Acquiring a company, etc

Your questions to the interviewer - try to prepare interesting questions in advance

Presentation case

  • They give you a bunch of materials to analyze in 45 min (Articles, e-mails, data tables)
  • You prepare a presentation (flipchart / written slides)
  • You present
  • There will be additional questions after your presentation

Best

Hi,

The interviews are pretty standard:

  1. Fit part
  2. Case (20-25 min)
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

Fit part usually includes the questions like "Why Consulting", "Why Company", Various stories about yourself (Leadership, Teamwork, Achievements - these are not very standardized)

Cases are a bit less demanding than MBB cases. Mostly standard cases like Market sizing, Profitability, Market Entry, Launching a new product, Acquiring a company, etc

Your questions to the interviewer - try to prepare interesting questions in advance

Presentation case

  • They give you a bunch of materials to analyze in 45 min (Articles, e-mails, data tables)
  • You prepare a presentation (flipchart / written slides)
  • You present
  • There will be additional questions after your presentation

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The format of the normal case interview is the following:

  • 15 min Fit Interview
  • 30 min Business case
  • 15 min Q&A

In a "presentation case" you usually receive a deck of 20-30 slides all in once, including data and questions. You have to manage your time (in your case probably 45 min, but you should ask HR) for the different steps: Initial reading, problem approach, analysis, slides and final review. At the end of the interview you will be asked to present your slides and solution.

You can find some good examples of written cases online, but I could forward you what I have. Contact me if you are interested.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

The format of the normal case interview is the following:

  • 15 min Fit Interview
  • 30 min Business case
  • 15 min Q&A

In a "presentation case" you usually receive a deck of 20-30 slides all in once, including data and questions. You have to manage your time (in your case probably 45 min, but you should ask HR) for the different steps: Initial reading, problem approach, analysis, slides and final review. At the end of the interview you will be asked to present your slides and solution.

You can find some good examples of written cases online, but I could forward you what I have. Contact me if you are interested.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
since the modalities change with the geography, I recommend to clearly ask HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Usually, in presentation cases, you get all the material at the beginning, you then have 45 to 90 minutes to prepare your recommendations + 10-15 minutes to present + 10-20 minutes of Q&A. The case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
since the modalities change with the geography, I recommend to clearly ask HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Usually, in presentation cases, you get all the material at the beginning, you then have 45 to 90 minutes to prepare your recommendations + 10-15 minutes to present + 10-20 minutes of Q&A. The case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hello, would you mind sharing how was your interview experience with Bayer In-house consulting? I am also a bit nervous about the presentation case so any tips? Did you also have a "colleagues dialoge" section in your interview? Any feedback is very muuuuch appreciated :)

Hello, would you mind sharing how was your interview experience with Bayer In-house consulting? I am also a bit nervous about the presentation case so any tips? Did you also have a "colleagues dialoge" section in your interview? Any feedback is very muuuuch appreciated :)

Hi, Can you share your experience from the recruiting day? Thanks — Anonymous on Nov 08, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s the same as MBB:

  1. FIT
  2. Business case
  3. Q&A for the interviewee

The only particularity would be to inform yourself well about them, for the questions you may be asked in the FIT part.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s the same as MBB:

  1. FIT
  2. Business case
  3. Q&A for the interviewee

The only particularity would be to inform yourself well about them, for the questions you may be asked in the FIT part.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara