Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Whats the consultant Deloitte interview process by steps? (Dubai office)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

When I did my interviews at Deloitte it was almost identical to the other firms. It started with a phone screen followed by four interviews. Interviews 1 and 2 were the standard case and fit interviews. Case number 3 was a written case and the final round was just an informal chat with the managing director.

When I did my interviews at Deloitte it was almost identical to the other firms. It started with a phone screen followed by four interviews. Interviews 1 and 2 were the standard case and fit interviews. Case number 3 was a written case and the final round was just an informal chat with the managing director.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

Are you familiar with the interview process at MBB? At Deloitte it is going to be very similar - fit part, motivational and behavioral questions, case solving.

Basically, you do not have to prepare for something special. Prepare for regular round interviews.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

Are you familiar with the interview process at MBB? At Deloitte it is going to be very similar - fit part, motivational and behavioral questions, case solving.

Basically, you do not have to prepare for something special. Prepare for regular round interviews.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Dear A,

Actually the process is quite common: pre screen call, then couple of rounds of interview (FIT questions and case), then last roung with manager or partner.

I have spent 2 years in Dubai consulting and have a broad network thee, so if you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Actually the process is quite common: pre screen call, then couple of rounds of interview (FIT questions and case), then last roung with manager or partner.

I have spent 2 years in Dubai consulting and have a broad network thee, so if you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.5k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.8k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case