Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What would you do if you won the lottery?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Dec 03, 2023
15 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Here is your chance to demonstrate your business acumen – because winning a lottery is nothing else than getting cash, which opens up lots of business opportunities. So you could:

  • Start your own business – think about which industries you are interested in, choose a business you would like to start and why;
  • Become an investor – again think about which industries, maybe even target companies;
  • Invest into the stock market – here also explain why (now the stock market is on the deep, so it’s cheap to buy) and exactly what would you buy and why

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous D replied on Mar 22, 2023

Eine Weltreise machen 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Metie replied on Feb 14, 2023

Thinking carefully about what to do with the money. It is known that lottery millionaires are poorer afterwards than before. Therefore, think well and then act!

Was this answer helpful?
1
Hen replied on Oct 23, 2022
young attorney looking for a career in consulting

First and foremost, I would make sure my family is taken care of. Housing is a big issue in Israel and if I could make sure all my family members and myself have houses, it would be very meaningful to me. Second, I would invest in a company I believe in and think can make an impact on the world. Third, I would use that money to pay for a masters degree in one of the top schools in the US or Europe. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Guang replied on Sep 22, 2022

40% invest on the financial market which I have been done since 10 years, in order to generate more profit. I trust this will strength my financial portfolio;

40% invest on family business. My partner owns a start up company focus on wine industry and she is dreaming to expand her wine shops by opening more shops in tier 1 mega cities. This will be great opp for her to take further step in her adventure; 

20% will be spent on family trips. We had plans to visit different country at least one per year, to have different horizons on the world. With this cash, we may be able to increase the number of countries as we initially planned; 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Aidana
Skilled
replied on May 17, 2022

If I won the lottery and I assume it is a substantial amount of money, I would split the prize into 3 categories of spent:

1. Create long-term investment portfolio (bonds, stocks)

2. Invest in real-estate

3. Spend on travel

Was this answer helpful?
1
Lukas replied on Dec 13, 2021

I would invest it. Then take a part of it to go on a nice vacation. Maybe move to a nicer flat, in a nice district closer to my workplace. Maybe I would even buy that flat.

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B updated the answer on Aug 30, 2021

Travel the world

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Dec 03, 2023

I will buy a home in LA, few cars like lambagoni and smart watches.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Foster replied on Nov 10, 2023

This is not the first question asked. In reality, many people have different answers. For me, when I win the lottery I won't tell anyone. Silently buy and invite family and friends to eat, then take a small , play getting over it and accumulate some money for savings.

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Moataz replied on Nov 08, 2023

I will start my own business

Was this answer helpful?
0
Leonard replied on Oct 24, 2023
Passionate about private equity, sustainability and the green transformation. Prep for PE Strategy interviews

be happy plan how to use the money investment some spend some and donate some. if I love my job I would satay otherwise I would quit

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ahmed replied on Jun 29, 2023

I would think of all the things I have always wanted to do if I had money, then prioritize those things, then assign budget for each and track

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Mar 28, 2022

Start my own country.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,310
Q&A Upvotes
61
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^