Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What would you do if you won the lottery?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jun 05, 2024
21 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous F replied on Jun 05, 2024

- Family
- Save & Invest
- Mention to not stop studying, working 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Niklas replied on May 23, 2024

Spenden, Lebensziele verwirklichen, Investieren

Was this answer helpful?
7
Jay replied on Apr 07, 2024

I have no stable financial plan right now so I would invest in index fund. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Here is your chance to demonstrate your business acumen – because winning a lottery is nothing else than getting cash, which opens up lots of business opportunities. So you could:

  • Start your own business – think about which industries you are interested in, choose a business you would like to start and why;
  • Become an investor – again think about which industries, maybe even target companies;
  • Invest into the stock market – here also explain why (now the stock market is on the deep, so it’s cheap to buy) and exactly what would you buy and why

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Giulio replied on Jan 19, 2022

I would write a priority list of things to do; then I would allocate a budget among them, following the priority, trying to do the most of them. If someone remains excluded, I would ask myself how much it was important to me: if I realize it is not, I'm happy with my draft, if yes, I would try to find a compromise with the other ones.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Diane
Skilled
replied on Jan 04, 2022

ich würde das Geld drei teilen. Zuerst sollte man Glück teilen, d.h. die erste Hälfte würde ich nach und nach für Charity ausgeben. Mit einem persönlichen Austausch aber denn das ist das wertvollste. Den zweiten Teil würde ich als reserve investieren. Den dritten Teil würde ich ausgeben und zwar relativ schnell, denn man lebt nur einmal und die Zukunft ist nicht sicher.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Lorraine replied on Dec 14, 2022

- donation 30

- personal growth 40

- family 30

Was this answer helpful?
2
Sophie replied on Apr 27, 2022

I would invest a part, donate a part to charity, pay off my student loans and buy myself something nice

Was this answer helpful?
2
Dane replied on Aug 22, 2023

start a business in agriculture producing poultry 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on May 19, 2023

Geld anlegen - Familie beschenken

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C replied on Apr 04, 2023

In the event of winning the lottery I would start by designing a plan that could allow me to identify the best ways to use the prize and how its benefit could be maximized. 

Above all, I would like to start identifying if there is anything due to pay back for taxes and any other service fees and then continue in identifying what would be the critical areas on my finance life that need quick and short attention and that would benefit greater from a cash inflow, next I would also look on how I could invest part of it in order to reap some benefits and finally because I personally believe in helping others I would identify a cause that could benefit greater for donation.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Diego replied on Feb 20, 2023

Go with a financial advisor and an accountant to see best potential investment plans

Was this answer helpful?
1
mathias replied on Feb 03, 2023

Pay out my debts, go travelling and invest 50% for the future

Was this answer helpful?
1
Tarek replied on May 08, 2022

i will open my start up

Was this answer helpful?
1
Yemi replied on Apr 07, 2022

Invest in the stock market and continue to look for a business to invest in the future.

Was this answer helpful?
1
j novitasari replied on Jan 22, 2022

scream

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Sep 12, 2021

Invest

Was this answer helpful?
1
Sive Baartman replied on Nov 09, 2023

I would save some ofcourse - depending on how big of money I have. Then I would look at my family needs - If I can help out wheresome are desparate I would.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Nov 09, 2023

I would invest the amount and pursue what I care about 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Sanjay replied on Oct 11, 2021

plan my investment

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^