Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What would be a reason for you decide against a particular project?

MBB opinion projects
New answer on Oct 13, 2023
5 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 20, 2019

This would be something interesting to know! Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Interesting question. At BCG, we were given one ‘golden bullet’ per year by staffing - essentially a one-time ability to say no to any project, no questions asked.

For me, I prioritized 2 things:

  1. Leadership: If I did not like that Project Leader/Partners there was no way I was going to work with them on a sustained basis and enjoy it
  2. Project type: I absolutely hated certain types of projects (i.e. Procurement) and would try my best to avoid them

Hope this helps to shed light on this topic!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 20, 2019
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Multiple reasons

1. People - always the most important factor to consider on projects. Do you like the people, are they people you admire, do they have knowledge that you want to gain etc.

2. Industry - Some industries I was not always interested in, others I wanted to learn a lot more about!

3. Type of project - I prefered strategy projects but others liked execution/PMO type projects more. Some were analytical, others less so etc. Everyone has their own set of preferences

4. Location - long distance travel sounds fun until you realize it can get taxing very quick

5. Duration - short is not always good but neither is too long.

Those were some of the factors I used in my decision matrix

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

There could be multiple reasons:

  • People - you may not want to work for a particular person, as he/she may not create a positive atmosphere or may not provide good feedback
  • Industry - personally, I stayed away from financial services and banking sectors as these sectors do not appeal to me
  • Geography - some projects are outside your home city, thus some are reluctant to travel and do not want to spend 4 days away

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The main criterion is always the people. It's critical for promotions, work-life, etc

Everything else is less important since bad people lead to bad reviews, bad career track and its a slippery slope.

Another rule of thumb - the sexier the project sounds - the worse it will be (less structured, undefined scope, bad client feedback, bad reviews, etc)

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Apr 29, 2020

Hi A,

First reason for me is people, of course. Having nice spirit within the team is crucial for you work-life, life balance, and promotion of course.

And the second is content or topic to work with. It should be your domain area, and you should like it.


Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
400
Meetings
7,358
Q&A Upvotes
38
Awards
5.0
35 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!