Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What is the dress code for an interview ?.

6

What to wear for an interview?

HI,

I am not from a busines background ( PhD in life science), and I have an interview with bain in the amsterdam office.

However, I have no idea what I'm supposed to wear....

I see 3 options:

1-Suit and tie (dark blue suit with a blue/red tie): very formal, maybe too much

2-Suit without tie: not a big fan of this option, it looks half-finished in my opinino

3- the suit's vest, a tie, and a different pair of trousers. (ex: the guy on the top right picture on that link https://fr.pinterest.com/pin/456904324671771386/). I personnaly like it, but it might be too casual.

What do you think? I'd like too hear fro expert, but also from candidates that allready did some interviews.

cheers

HI,

I am not from a busines background ( PhD in life science), and I have an interview with bain in the amsterdam office.

However, I have no idea what I'm supposed to wear....

I see 3 options:

1-Suit and tie (dark blue suit with a blue/red tie): very formal, maybe too much

2-Suit without tie: not a big fan of this option, it looks half-finished in my opinino

3- the suit's vest, a tie, and a different pair of trousers. (ex: the guy on the top right picture on that link https://fr.pinterest.com/pin/456904324671771386/). I personnaly like it, but it might be too casual.

What do you think? I'd like too hear fro expert, but also from candidates that allready did some interviews.

cheers

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Go for the suit & tie for every interview expect maybe high tech / startup environment. You can't be overdressed on the big day!

Good luck w/ Bain!

Go for the suit & tie for every interview expect maybe high tech / startup environment. You can't be overdressed on the big day!

Good luck w/ Bain!

Thanks guys!

Thanks guys!

Business formals. Can't go wrong with a suit + tie. 3-piece not needed / too over the top. For women: pantsuits / pencil skirts. Darker shades preferred.

Business formals. Can't go wrong with a suit + tie. 3-piece not needed / too over the top. For women: pantsuits / pencil skirts. Darker shades preferred.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Actually.... if in the US probably, you would probably never wear a tie unless perhaps your clients were in finance. Once I got my BCG offer, the next time I wore a suit was when I interviewed for my next job. Even meetings with the senior clients are usually done wearing business casual.

This may be different in other countries (I used to wear a 3 piece suit in Germany in my pre-consulting days after all).

Hope this helps,

Guennael -

Ex-BCG Dallas

Actually.... if in the US probably, you would probably never wear a tie unless perhaps your clients were in finance. Once I got my BCG offer, the next time I wore a suit was when I interviewed for my next job. Even meetings with the senior clients are usually done wearing business casual.

This may be different in other countries (I used to wear a 3 piece suit in Germany in my pre-consulting days after all).

Hope this helps,

Guennael -

Ex-BCG Dallas

Definitely suit, tie depends on client company´s dress code. Office Friday is casual day

Definitely suit, tie depends on client company´s dress code. Office Friday is casual day

Thanks, guennael.

Since we talking about it, what's the dress code for a consultant. Is it suit and tie everyday? only in big client meeting?

best

Thanks, guennael.

Since we talking about it, what's the dress code for a consultant. Is it suit and tie everyday? only in big client meeting?

best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28865
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1593
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 10.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 198
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case