expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

What should I do with the feedback received from a case partner?

Anonymous A asked on Jun 17, 2018 - 2 answers

How to analyze the feedback?
What would you recommend to do to maximize my learning and improvement going forward?

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Jun 17, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I would use the following steps:

  1. Understand who gave the feedback? In terms of trust, from high to low: Consultant / candidate with an offer / candidate who failed the 2nd round / candidate who has done 50+ cases / other candidates
  2. Check the feedbacks for consistency. Is it something you hear for the first time?
  3. Have an issue log with the detailed statistics of the mistakes you are making
  4. After you've done the case and received the feedback, I recommend spending some time on building the perfect structure and the case flow. I had a separate notebook with the perfect structures for the cases I've done before.
  5. Constantly revisit the previous cases while getting more knowledge and think how you would do the case differently
  6. Ask proactively the next interviewers about the issues the previous partners mentioned to calibrate the feedback
  7. Give the cases to other candidates. It should be the cases you've done yourself. It helps greatly to understand and memorize the approaches.

Best!

Guennael
Expert
replied on Jun 17, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

249 Meetings

1,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For argument's sake, I will assume the case partner knows 'what good looks like' and gave you actionable, relevant feedback.

In this case, you want to read the feedback, memorize it, internalize it - and perhaps even keep it visible during you next case practice.

One of the first question I always ask my clients is "have you done a case with a consultant? Yes? Ok, what feedback were you given?". 90% of the time, they just don't know and fumble. This to me is the tell-tale sign that the applicant is not focus on actually improving, but just focused on doing as many cases as possible and "hoping" progress would somehow come.

Now, if the feedback was given by an applicant who hasn't figured out how to crack a case, or just isn't actionable... there is probably not much value in it, sorry. This is why I failed the first two times I tried to get in consulting. This is also why the PrepLounge 'experts' (I hate that term) are here: we know what good looks like, we have successfully passe this test, and we can give you the actionable feedback you actually need to get there. Yes, our services aren't free - but you are also competing against people who use professional help. By the way - I suspect all my colleagues do the same, but if you have a question after one of our sessions, I will always do my best to respond and help you. We are here for you, our (side) job is to help you become the best case interviewee you can be.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

I can't amend my answer so let me add one additional comment: Practice doesn't make perfect (i.e., doing more case by itself doesn't help you get better); it is deliberate practice that will allow you to improve. In other words, you want and need to act on actionable feedback, so you understand what exactly you need to improve and how. Does this make sense? — Guennael on Jun 17, 2018