Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

818 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

What personal data do they save at recruiting events?

Does anyone know what kind of personal data consultancies save at recruiting events? Do they also save comments regarding one's performance or things like that?

Does anyone know what kind of personal data consultancies save at recruiting events? Do they also save comments regarding one's performance or things like that?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

818 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In US at recruiting events consulting staff is asked to write impressions about candidates they interacted with during the event itself. Main categories feedback is collected around are:

  • Executive presence
  • Verbal communication skills
  • Interest in consulting
  • Interest in firm (cross offers, cross processes, etc)
  • Fit with company
  • Fit with office
  • Preparedness

All personal data is collected through the application/registration/resume you send/give the company.

Treat recruiting events as real pre-screens that can help you get an interview or can lower your probabilities to get one.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

In US at recruiting events consulting staff is asked to write impressions about candidates they interacted with during the event itself. Main categories feedback is collected around are:

  • Executive presence
  • Verbal communication skills
  • Interest in consulting
  • Interest in firm (cross offers, cross processes, etc)
  • Fit with company
  • Fit with office
  • Preparedness

All personal data is collected through the application/registration/resume you send/give the company.

Treat recruiting events as real pre-screens that can help you get an interview or can lower your probabilities to get one.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,027 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In McKinsey it really depends. In the events in Eastern Europe, UK and US I have attended the recruiters only collected the informal Feedback about the candidates - i.e. whom should we have for an interview. It may be different for case competitions, but again, not necessarily

Bain collects a lot of information during the events and you can even skip the first step of the interview (test) if you are outstanding on these events.

B-school events are a bit different. You should write a Thank You note after the event and make a good rapport. Chances are high that the consultants will remember you and give some informal feedback.

Best

Hi,

In McKinsey it really depends. In the events in Eastern Europe, UK and US I have attended the recruiters only collected the informal Feedback about the candidates - i.e. whom should we have for an interview. It may be different for case competitions, but again, not necessarily

Bain collects a lot of information during the events and you can even skip the first step of the interview (test) if you are outstanding on these events.

B-school events are a bit different. You should write a Thank You note after the event and make a good rapport. Chances are high that the consultants will remember you and give some informal feedback.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.7k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case