Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

What percentage of MBB interns (Germany and UK) are converted into full-time offers?

Hello everyone,

I was just wondering what the conversion rate of interns at MBB (specifically Germany and the UK) is. I can apply to both internships and straght full-time offers and I can't make up my mind which one I should go for. I want to avoid doing an internship and then getting no offer out of it as was the case with my last internship at one of the leading tier 2 consultancies (the likes of RB, OW etc.)

Thank you very much!

Hello everyone,

I was just wondering what the conversion rate of interns at MBB (specifically Germany and the UK) is. I can apply to both internships and straght full-time offers and I can't make up my mind which one I should go for. I want to avoid doing an internship and then getting no offer out of it as was the case with my last internship at one of the leading tier 2 consultancies (the likes of RB, OW etc.)

Thank you very much!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The difference between the countries will be so small (75-90% acceptance across the countries) that I don't even think it's an important factor to consider.

It's more important to get an internship and do your best. You can get a shitty project / unexperienced manager / tough partner in any country so don't overthink it.

Best!

Hi,

The difference between the countries will be so small (75-90% acceptance across the countries) that I don't even think it's an important factor to consider.

It's more important to get an internship and do your best. You can get a shitty project / unexperienced manager / tough partner in any country so don't overthink it.

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Can't speak to UK & D specifically, but would say 80 to 90% in the US. More and more, internships are the best way to get into MBB, as companies will adjust their recruitment goals based on what the previous year's intern class did and how many are coming back.

Can't speak to UK & D specifically, but would say 80 to 90% in the US. More and more, internships are the best way to get into MBB, as companies will adjust their recruitment goals based on what the previous year's intern class did and how many are coming back.

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

919 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

As the others have said, the percentage is very high. Internships in the UK are actually more competitive (statistically) than full time roles (i.e. more applicants per place), so the selected interns are usually very high calibre - of course, this doesn't mean that it's actually harder to get an internship like-for-like because full time applicants are more likely to be better prepared/have more experience

I actually don't know of any BCG/McKinsey undergrad interns that didn't get the return offer in the UK 2 years ago (Bain doesn't do undergrad internships in London). However I have heard of a few MBA interns not getting offers. Interestingly, most people that do not convert fail to do so because of soft/work management skills rather than any hard skills (powerpoint/excel). For example.

Note, by the way, that full time applications for the UK have closed now, so if you are intending to apply this cycle you will have to apply for internships in January.

Best,

Alessandro

Hey there,

As the others have said, the percentage is very high. Internships in the UK are actually more competitive (statistically) than full time roles (i.e. more applicants per place), so the selected interns are usually very high calibre - of course, this doesn't mean that it's actually harder to get an internship like-for-like because full time applicants are more likely to be better prepared/have more experience

I actually don't know of any BCG/McKinsey undergrad interns that didn't get the return offer in the UK 2 years ago (Bain doesn't do undergrad internships in London). However I have heard of a few MBA interns not getting offers. Interestingly, most people that do not convert fail to do so because of soft/work management skills rather than any hard skills (powerpoint/excel). For example.

Note, by the way, that full time applications for the UK have closed now, so if you are intending to apply this cycle you will have to apply for internships in January.

Best,

Alessandro

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28549
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1491
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case