Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

8

What kinds of cases in an interview for an applicant without a business background at BCG?

Hey everyobody,

I am a 26 years old student with a background in medicine. I applied as visiting associate at BCG and I got an invitation for an interview in April. Do you have any idea/ experience with the kind of case I will probably be confronted with? Will they be different than the case a business student would have to face? I have absolutely no experience in solving/ dealing with case studies and I am doing my best to approach them. Do you guys think that a month of preparation (~3h/d) is a solid foundation for somebody without a business background? I am currently working full-time in a hospital and, to be honest, I am very exhausted when I come home, I am worried that I won't develop enough profiency until my interview. I am very helpful for every kind of advice.
Alle the best,
Marvin

Hey everyobody,

I am a 26 years old student with a background in medicine. I applied as visiting associate at BCG and I got an invitation for an interview in April. Do you have any idea/ experience with the kind of case I will probably be confronted with? Will they be different than the case a business student would have to face? I have absolutely no experience in solving/ dealing with case studies and I am doing my best to approach them. Do you guys think that a month of preparation (~3h/d) is a solid foundation for somebody without a business background? I am currently working full-time in a hospital and, to be honest, I am very exhausted when I come home, I am worried that I won't develop enough profiency until my interview. I am very helpful for every kind of advice.
Alle the best,
Marvin

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Marvin,

  • You will face absolutely identical cases as everybody else. There is no difference and your background is 100% irrelevant to the type of case you receive.
  • From experience, my mentees applying from a full-time position need about 8-12 weeks to get to the required level if they start from scratch. My recommendation would be to allow for enough time - putting yourself under time pressure is very counter productive, and against the career impact of switching to a firm like BCG, a delay of one or two months is completely insignificant.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Marvin,

  • You will face absolutely identical cases as everybody else. There is no difference and your background is 100% irrelevant to the type of case you receive.
  • From experience, my mentees applying from a full-time position need about 8-12 weeks to get to the required level if they start from scratch. My recommendation would be to allow for enough time - putting yourself under time pressure is very counter productive, and against the career impact of switching to a firm like BCG, a delay of one or two months is completely insignificant.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Marvin,

Cases will be the same as for business background – no difference. In terms of the preparation, with 3h/day for 30 days you would end with 90h total – may be slightly short of what needed, in particular considering you could be tired and thus not particularly proactive. My suggestions are:

  • Reschedule for the following month if possible and/or
  • Use a coach to speed up preparation

Best,

Francesco

Hi Marvin,

Cases will be the same as for business background – no difference. In terms of the preparation, with 3h/day for 30 days you would end with 90h total – may be slightly short of what needed, in particular considering you could be tired and thus not particularly proactive. My suggestions are:

  • Reschedule for the following month if possible and/or
  • Use a coach to speed up preparation

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Marvin,

First of all congratulations for the invitation!
You will face standard business cases, the interviewer doesn't really care about your background since you will be a BCG consultant as the others with business background.
It's impossible to say if one month is enough without seeing your performance, but I would suggest to solve at least 40/50 cases before going to the interview.

Best,
Luca

Hello Marvin,

First of all congratulations for the invitation!
You will face standard business cases, the interviewer doesn't really care about your background since you will be a BCG consultant as the others with business background.
It's impossible to say if one month is enough without seeing your performance, but I would suggest to solve at least 40/50 cases before going to the interview.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Marvin,

Coming from non-business background myself, I can assure you that the firm will give practically similar case as to others irrespective of their backgrounds.

As such, preparation is key, and usually a preparation of a minimum of 2-4 months is required, depending on the intensity of your engagement per day.

I would say for a month, 3 hours per day is on the low side, espcially if it involves learning and undrstanding the structure and how to solve a case, as it needs time for all the materials to seep within your overall understanding.

As with science / engineering approach, the key is to understand the governing equation, rather than memorizing the derivatives formula. Hence trying to get accustomed to the basic framework as much as possible and modify it according to the different forms of cases is recommended.

Hope it helps.
I wish you the best of luck and don't hesitate to reach out should you need further help.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Marvin,

Coming from non-business background myself, I can assure you that the firm will give practically similar case as to others irrespective of their backgrounds.

As such, preparation is key, and usually a preparation of a minimum of 2-4 months is required, depending on the intensity of your engagement per day.

I would say for a month, 3 hours per day is on the low side, espcially if it involves learning and undrstanding the structure and how to solve a case, as it needs time for all the materials to seep within your overall understanding.

As with science / engineering approach, the key is to understand the governing equation, rather than memorizing the derivatives formula. Hence trying to get accustomed to the basic framework as much as possible and modify it according to the different forms of cases is recommended.

Hope it helps.
I wish you the best of luck and don't hesitate to reach out should you need further help.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The case used in interview would be the same regardless of the candidate's prior background.
If there is totally no prior business knowledge, 1 months can be tight. 2-3 months probably work out better. Otherwise, if you already have some business sense by your own reading/studying, it is possible to expedite, but would suggest you get some professional support to make sure you get systematic feedback and have a clear understanding of your readiness before going in.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

The case used in interview would be the same regardless of the candidate's prior background.
If there is totally no prior business knowledge, 1 months can be tight. 2-3 months probably work out better. Otherwise, if you already have some business sense by your own reading/studying, it is possible to expedite, but would suggest you get some professional support to make sure you get systematic feedback and have a clear understanding of your readiness before going in.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Marvin, you will be assessed with the standard cases you can find in the best libraries. No limitations based on your background. feel free to text me for some good materials to practice with.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Marvin, you will be assessed with the standard cases you can find in the best libraries. No limitations based on your background. feel free to text me for some good materials to practice with.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You will have exactly the same cases, thus you should work on your business acumen

Business Acumen is all about building proper industry and functional knowledge. Here is how you can do that:

  1. Practice more cases with the other candidates. Try to start with the most common industries - Retail, Consumer Goods, Airlines, Banking

  2. Study the annual reports of the public companies in each industry. They have a good overview of the company and the industry.

  3. Get the industry information from relevant books, magazines, etc. We'll recommend some good reading in the next lessons.

  4. Study MBA cases. They have a good industry overview. You can purchase HBS cases here: https://hbr.org/store/case-studies

  5. Follow this course further and you'll learn a lot about different industries

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams

  • Cost structure

  • Average margins

  • Key Performance Indicators

  • Industry trends

.

Hi,

You will have exactly the same cases, thus you should work on your business acumen

Business Acumen is all about building proper industry and functional knowledge. Here is how you can do that:

  1. Practice more cases with the other candidates. Try to start with the most common industries - Retail, Consumer Goods, Airlines, Banking

  2. Study the annual reports of the public companies in each industry. They have a good overview of the company and the industry.

  3. Get the industry information from relevant books, magazines, etc. We'll recommend some good reading in the next lessons.

  4. Study MBA cases. They have a good industry overview. You can purchase HBS cases here: https://hbr.org/store/case-studies

  5. Follow this course further and you'll learn a lot about different industries

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams

  • Cost structure

  • Average margins

  • Key Performance Indicators

  • Industry trends

.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, congrats for the interview!

  • Regarding the cases you will have to face, they will be "normal" ones, just as everyone else who will interview for this position. Normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is. However, the FIT part will be totally tailored and in your case, as someone with an unsual background, will be deep (I know it for my own experience, since I am an architect, 100% weird too)
  • For prep, if you start from scratch, I would see it´s too tight -particularly, as you mention, since you are combining it with a full-time job-. In these cases, best is to call HR and explain that, due to how interested you indeed are to prep for this the best way you can, you will need to postpone it for some weeks. They will totally understand.

Finally, having guidance from a coach would save you time and point you directly into the DOs and DONTs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, congrats for the interview!

  • Regarding the cases you will have to face, they will be "normal" ones, just as everyone else who will interview for this position. Normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is. However, the FIT part will be totally tailored and in your case, as someone with an unsual background, will be deep (I know it for my own experience, since I am an architect, 100% weird too)
  • For prep, if you start from scratch, I would see it´s too tight -particularly, as you mention, since you are combining it with a full-time job-. In these cases, best is to call HR and explain that, due to how interested you indeed are to prep for this the best way you can, you will need to postpone it for some weeks. They will totally understand.

Finally, having guidance from a coach would save you time and point you directly into the DOs and DONTs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case