Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

What kind of hotels do MBB consultants usually stay in?

Hi everyone!

I know that working life as a MBB consultant is tough, so I'm just wondering what little extras it can include. for example...

What kind of hotels do consultants at McKinsey, Bain or BCG usually stay in? Or what are other little side benefits for MBB consultants?

It's not a major decision factor but just something I was curious about.

Hi everyone!

I know that working life as a MBB consultant is tough, so I'm just wondering what little extras it can include. for example...

What kind of hotels do consultants at McKinsey, Bain or BCG usually stay in? Or what are other little side benefits for MBB consultants?

It's not a major decision factor but just something I was curious about.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Benefits depend a bit on the case. In general MBB (vs competitors) won't budge too much on their policy as a negotiating tactic with clients.

Generally, expect "normal" five star hotels - e.g. Sheraton, Westin. However, this varies massively. I know of a case in a small town in England where they had to stay in what was basically a B&B (only hotel around). Also know of cases in the middle east where they stay at the Ritz/Four seasons, or at the W in Barcelona. Keep in mind that even if you're staying in a glamorous five star hotel, it probably won't matter much as you won't be able to use much of the amenities. Biggest differentiating factor is service - very accommodating front desk staff, helpful concierge, etc.

Other of these types of perks/benefits are broad but include

  • getting status with airlines & hotel chains and collecting airmiles/hotel points (which you can then use to finance very nice holidays)
  • Credit card points (depending on choice of credit card) through high spend (on a normal travel case you can spend anywhere from 1k-3k a week depending on cost of flights and hotels)
  • Expensing nice meals every week (not just on travel cases for dinner, but also team lunch in the office, etc.). You also save a significant amount of money on food this way
  • In some cases, doing laundry at the hotel (usually cases that require more than a week at client site)

Over time, I have stopped thinking of these as perks of the job that are desirable. I think of them more as ways to partly compensate me for having to be away from home 3-4 days a week.

Benefits depend a bit on the case. In general MBB (vs competitors) won't budge too much on their policy as a negotiating tactic with clients.

Generally, expect "normal" five star hotels - e.g. Sheraton, Westin. However, this varies massively. I know of a case in a small town in England where they had to stay in what was basically a B&B (only hotel around). Also know of cases in the middle east where they stay at the Ritz/Four seasons, or at the W in Barcelona. Keep in mind that even if you're staying in a glamorous five star hotel, it probably won't matter much as you won't be able to use much of the amenities. Biggest differentiating factor is service - very accommodating front desk staff, helpful concierge, etc.

Other of these types of perks/benefits are broad but include

  • getting status with airlines & hotel chains and collecting airmiles/hotel points (which you can then use to finance very nice holidays)
  • Credit card points (depending on choice of credit card) through high spend (on a normal travel case you can spend anywhere from 1k-3k a week depending on cost of flights and hotels)
  • Expensing nice meals every week (not just on travel cases for dinner, but also team lunch in the office, etc.). You also save a significant amount of money on food this way
  • In some cases, doing laundry at the hotel (usually cases that require more than a week at client site)

Over time, I have stopped thinking of these as perks of the job that are desirable. I think of them more as ways to partly compensate me for having to be away from home 3-4 days a week.

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

148 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

MBB stay at high-end SPG properties (well now Marriott). Where there is no SPG in town they stay at 4-5 star hotels. The reason for staying at big chain hotel is:

  • From consultancy point of view: they usually get discount vs "regular" (not rack) rate of 20-50% and have ability to offer a perk to their staff in terms of ability to collect points to spend in their private life
  • From consultant point of view: you get points to spend during your free time and get consistency of hotel chain hard and soft product across properties

Andrea

MBB stay at high-end SPG properties (well now Marriott). Where there is no SPG in town they stay at 4-5 star hotels. The reason for staying at big chain hotel is:

  • From consultancy point of view: they usually get discount vs "regular" (not rack) rate of 20-50% and have ability to offer a perk to their staff in terms of ability to collect points to spend in their private life
  • From consultant point of view: you get points to spend during your free time and get consistency of hotel chain hard and soft product across properties

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, you stay in the hotels of popular networks to collect the points. Check CPG and W.

There is no official limit, so you can expect the hotels of the very decent quality

Best

Hi,

Usually, you stay in the hotels of popular networks to collect the points. Check CPG and W.

There is no official limit, so you can expect the hotels of the very decent quality

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case