Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

If you were an animal, what animal would you be?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jan 13, 2024
22 Answers
15.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 19, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous D replied on Aug 21, 2021

I would be an ant. some people may underestimate the power ants have. Ants are always a great example of persistence and productive teamwork. If we apply these two traits, then we can succeed in many aspects of life.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Anonymous L replied on Jan 13, 2024

I would be an eagle, as they think keenly on their actions, yet take decisive measures to hunt and find food. They are excellent pilots, parents, and have stood the test of time. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous K replied on Jan 04, 2024

Eine Katze, unabhängig und doch gleichzeitig ein Tier für die Gemeinschaft mit einem ansprechenden Intellekt. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous J replied on Dec 21, 2023

I would definatelly be a bird, because they can fly and see the world from a very different perspective. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Tanja replied on Jan 09, 2023

Vogel: Überblick, Flexibilität, Gesellschaft, Teamwork, Aufmerksam

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous F updated the answer on Jun 10, 2022

Tiger

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Jay replied on Apr 22, 2022
Outgoing, problem solving, love to travel, team player.

tiger

 

dog

cat

elephant

Was this answer helpful?
2
tomtsa replied on Apr 21, 2022

Tiger

Was this answer helpful?
2
Namita replied on Dec 12, 2021

I would like to be a dog which helps people and makes them happy around oneself.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous C updated the answer on Apr 08, 2021

Wolf - the work in a pack, coordinating, cunning. I work best when part of a team. This also resonates with me as I am one of 3 brothers.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous H replied on Jun 06, 2023

As a child my faviorte movie was lion king, so I thought my spirit animal must be a lion, confident, a leader, and brave. 

But with time I realized this is not so much true, femal lions are way tougher than male lions but also sleep most of the day and their kill rate aka their success rate is not that high.

 

In my garden I identify more with an commonly known Bird the Eurasian Blackbird. Its a friendly nice bird which sings nice. The couples pair up and built a nest togehter and provide together for their offspring. They are also kinda brave in a less extrem environment, they are hardworking and work very well in a team.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Tobias replied on Mar 29, 2023

An orca whale.

Orcas opperate in teams and only in teams. 
They hunt, extremely strategical, by first analyzing their victims and then attack under a structured way. Quite impressive.

Fun fact: orca groups are always led by a female whale

The orca was my favorite animal as a kid. and I can highly identify my self with their social behavior and way of “working”.

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Jun 21, 2022

elefant, always wise and overlooking things and taking care of the order

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Jan 27, 2022

I would be a dog, intelligent, loyal and dynamic.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Jacky replied on Jan 23, 2022

A Horse 

Was this answer helpful?
1
arianna replied on Jan 21, 2022

leonessa, per la sua grinta, forza nel combattere e affrontare le situazioni, per la sua intelligenza nell'andare a caccia

Was this answer helpful?
1
Samiha replied on Nov 20, 2021

Horse

Was this answer helpful?
1
Maria replied on Oct 10, 2021

fox

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous I replied on Oct 24, 2023

A bird most likely a falcon, agile , fast, coming from above, having the overview, chasing not being chased

Was this answer helpful?
0
monica basser replied on Aug 28, 2022

Because I enjoy being around people, I would make a good dog.
Like a puppy, I'm happiest finding great food at PetCareRx when I get to interact with groups, and I take pleasure in helping people who are close to me. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Christopher replied on Aug 16, 2022

definitely a cat. I am strong willed and independent but when someone is my world, they know it. My affections do not come easy but when they are earned my loyalty is absolute.

 

Plus they sleep 18 hours a day, I am slightly jealous! 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Sep 19, 2019

this wouldnt be my answer, but this question is disrespectful to some religions and groups of people

Was this answer helpful?
0
Astrid on Sep 20, 2019

Hi Anonymous B, we appreciate your comment. We were not aware of this and apologize if we may have offended any group of people with this question. We changed it and hope that it is appropriate now. Thanks for helping us improve PrepLounge! Best, Astrid

How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!