expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

10

What is your opinion on entering Big Four firms as a consultant?

How can KPMG, pwc, EY and Deloitte compete with MBB and other top tier companies regarding management consulting jobs?

How can KPMG, pwc, EY and Deloitte compete with MBB and other top tier companies regarding management consulting jobs?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Big 4 and MBB have a different focus in terms of projects. Specifically, Big 4 work more on implementation projects rather than strategy. However, many of the Big 4 have now also a strategy branch, thanks to the acquisition of Booz (PwC), Monitor (Deloitte) and Parthenon (EY), thus moving towards strategy and more direct competition with Tier 1 and Tier 2 companies. When they overlap, competition is mainly price based – MBB are far more expensive than Big 4 for a client.

In general, compared to Big 4, in MBB you get:

  • Higher competition
  • Stronger alumni network
  • Higher pay (may depend by the country)
  • Longer hours (may depend by the country)
  • Shorter project, more strategy focus
  • Support for extra stuff – there are specific MBB department for research and you can outsource most boring activity (eg slides realignment)
  • On average, higher budget for travel
  • More exposure to CXO level

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

Big 4 and MBB have a different focus in terms of projects. Specifically, Big 4 work more on implementation projects rather than strategy. However, many of the Big 4 have now also a strategy branch, thanks to the acquisition of Booz (PwC), Monitor (Deloitte) and Parthenon (EY), thus moving towards strategy and more direct competition with Tier 1 and Tier 2 companies. When they overlap, competition is mainly price based – MBB are far more expensive than Big 4 for a client.

In general, compared to Big 4, in MBB you get:

  • Higher competition
  • Stronger alumni network
  • Higher pay (may depend by the country)
  • Longer hours (may depend by the country)
  • Shorter project, more strategy focus
  • Support for extra stuff – there are specific MBB department for research and you can outsource most boring activity (eg slides realignment)
  • On average, higher budget for travel
  • More exposure to CXO level

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Short answer: Deloitte is very comparable (thinking about S&O here), others much less. I would add to the mix Accenture which also excels in the area of IT/digital projects.

As others stated, sponsor of project is traditionally at a lower level than the one for MBB projects but I see Deloitte and Accenture more and more in bids against MBB and sometimes make it to final round when one or two of the MBB doesn't.

in terms of career transfer opportunities: from Deloitte to MBB medium difficulty, from Accenture to MBB high difficulty unless go into specialized industry/practice. From KPMG,PWC,EY the only transfers I've seen are CPA and CFA.

hope it helps,

andrea

Short answer: Deloitte is very comparable (thinking about S&O here), others much less. I would add to the mix Accenture which also excels in the area of IT/digital projects.

As others stated, sponsor of project is traditionally at a lower level than the one for MBB projects but I see Deloitte and Accenture more and more in bids against MBB and sometimes make it to final round when one or two of the MBB doesn't.

in terms of career transfer opportunities: from Deloitte to MBB medium difficulty, from Accenture to MBB high difficulty unless go into specialized industry/practice. From KPMG,PWC,EY the only transfers I've seen are CPA and CFA.

hope it helps,

andrea

What part of the world do you reside in? If you’re in the U.S then my answer will be relevant, if not then it may be questionable.

See my post here; this gives some perspective to my comments below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/top-tiertier2tier3-consulting-firms-666

I read all the answers posted so far, and while some of them have an element of truth, I question if some are region specific answers or some are comparing based on the perspective from a few years ago.

If I focus on the U.S market, on average customers who are seeking business consulting services are looking for a complete end to end solutions. The market for just strategy is starting to saturate. Without going too deep, some points to confirm this is true:

Mckinsey- In past few years has created new practice areas, Design, Insights, Digital, Ventures e.t.c

Bain- Also created digital, IT e.t.c

BCG- Created Digital Ventures which houses, project management, product management, digital transformation, design labs etc.

Now BIG 4 firms, with exception of KPMG decided to grow inorganically by acquisition (DSO-Monitor, PWC-Booz, EY-Parthenon) and now all have a strategy practice. Note that a lot of the areas MBB are investing majorly in the main areas of competency of the Big 4 +Accenture & IBM- not a big 4 but worth mentioning.

In summary:

Compete for work:

Prestige-wise MBB is still king, but in regards, to Big 4 doing all implementation and operation type work only this is factually not correct in the U.S at least. Take look at the most prestigious firms per vault

http://www.vault.com/company-rankings/consulting/best-consulting-firms-prestige/

If you want the narrow comparison of “strategy based firms” see below:

http://www.vault.com/company-rankings/consulting/best-firms-in-each-practice-area/?sRankID=280

Compete for Talent:

In regards to Pay, Total base + End of year bonus at MBB Vs. the strategy practices at big 4, on average they are relatively same (Same for Accenture): Can compare pre and post MBA here:

https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-salaries/2018-management-consulting-salaries-for-undergraduates-mbasphds-interns/

Yes prestige helps here for MBB, but as for exit options it’s a mixed bag, you can say on average MBB’s will break into some areas other might find more difficult, but a quick search on LinkedIn shows a lot of Booz&Co. (PWC-Strategy&) partners across all MBB’s, also searching for partners at BIG 4 also reveals various Alums of MBB (some will argue they were low performers e.t.c- Maybe or maybe not)

You would also note they all recruit mostly from the same school (take a look at the firm’s website, on the MBA career sections most list the schools they recruit from), am sure again folks will argue MBB gets the top of the class (Maybe, Maybe Not)

If your question is more which one to pick between MBB vs. Big 4, then this is a personal decision. A lot of areas need to be evaluated in light of your future goals as well as your personal preferences. If all you care about is prestige, then absolutely go MBB.

This could be more thorough, but I think it gives a balanced perspective of the U.S landscape. Let me know if you need more light shed on any particular area.

What part of the world do you reside in? If you’re in the U.S then my answer will be relevant, if not then it may be questionable.

See my post here; this gives some perspective to my comments below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/top-tiertier2tier3-consulting-firms-666

I read all the answers posted so far, and while some of them have an element of truth, I question if some are region specific answers or some are comparing based on the perspective from a few years ago.

If I focus on the U.S market, on average customers who are seeking business consulting services are looking for a complete end to end solutions. The market for just strategy is starting to saturate. Without going too deep, some points to confirm this is true:

Mckinsey- In past few years has created new practice areas, Design, Insights, Digital, Ventures e.t.c

Bain- Also created digital, IT e.t.c

BCG- Created Digital Ventures which houses, project management, product management, digital transformation, design labs etc.

Now BIG 4 firms, with exception of KPMG decided to grow inorganically by acquisition (DSO-Monitor, PWC-Booz, EY-Parthenon) and now all have a strategy practice. Note that a lot of the areas MBB are investing majorly in the main areas of competency of the Big 4 +Accenture & IBM- not a big 4 but worth mentioning.

In summary:

Compete for work:

Prestige-wise MBB is still king, but in regards, to Big 4 doing all implementation and operation type work only this is factually not correct in the U.S at least. Take look at the most prestigious firms per vault

http://www.vault.com/company-rankings/consulting/best-consulting-firms-prestige/

If you want the narrow comparison of “strategy based firms” see below:

http://www.vault.com/company-rankings/consulting/best-firms-in-each-practice-area/?sRankID=280

Compete for Talent:

In regards to Pay, Total base + End of year bonus at MBB Vs. the strategy practices at big 4, on average they are relatively same (Same for Accenture): Can compare pre and post MBA here:

https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-salaries/2018-management-consulting-salaries-for-undergraduates-mbasphds-interns/

Yes prestige helps here for MBB, but as for exit options it’s a mixed bag, you can say on average MBB’s will break into some areas other might find more difficult, but a quick search on LinkedIn shows a lot of Booz&Co. (PWC-Strategy&) partners across all MBB’s, also searching for partners at BIG 4 also reveals various Alums of MBB (some will argue they were low performers e.t.c- Maybe or maybe not)

You would also note they all recruit mostly from the same school (take a look at the firm’s website, on the MBA career sections most list the schools they recruit from), am sure again folks will argue MBB gets the top of the class (Maybe, Maybe Not)

If your question is more which one to pick between MBB vs. Big 4, then this is a personal decision. A lot of areas need to be evaluated in light of your future goals as well as your personal preferences. If all you care about is prestige, then absolutely go MBB.

This could be more thorough, but I think it gives a balanced perspective of the U.S landscape. Let me know if you need more light shed on any particular area.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

A lot of things said here. I would say that it varies a lot from country to country and even within one company. In some countries, one practice / industry in big4 may be comparable to MBB while the other industry will be less stronger.

I have experience in working with both 2nd and 1st tier consultancies. According to my experience:

  1. Quality is much Higher at MBB. To give you a sense, what you are doing as an analyst at big4, at mck will be done by research department or even outsourced students. Though it's worth to say that if your director at big4 will be ex MBB, quality will be much higher
  2. Knowledge base - McK knowledge base is extremely deep and helpful. You have tons of materials on various topics
  3. Support - at MBB you will have lots of people taking care of extra staff - doing research, the visual design of slides, sophisticated models, outsourcing for making surveys in the field. At big4 you'll do that stuff yourself
  4. Costs - you will have better hotels, better dinners, better airline tickets, etc. This is important if you spend 90% of your life out of home
  5. Exposure to senior management may be higher, though it depends on the country. Since the projects are more expensive at MBB, you may have more senior people involved
  6. Relocation to different countries - options highly depend on the org structure of MBB/Big 4 company. I've seen good and bad example in both. But since you have higher salaries and per diem, at MBB you'll definitely have a better lifestyle at MBB if you do relocation

Best

Hi,

A lot of things said here. I would say that it varies a lot from country to country and even within one company. In some countries, one practice / industry in big4 may be comparable to MBB while the other industry will be less stronger.

I have experience in working with both 2nd and 1st tier consultancies. According to my experience:

  1. Quality is much Higher at MBB. To give you a sense, what you are doing as an analyst at big4, at mck will be done by research department or even outsourced students. Though it's worth to say that if your director at big4 will be ex MBB, quality will be much higher
  2. Knowledge base - McK knowledge base is extremely deep and helpful. You have tons of materials on various topics
  3. Support - at MBB you will have lots of people taking care of extra staff - doing research, the visual design of slides, sophisticated models, outsourcing for making surveys in the field. At big4 you'll do that stuff yourself
  4. Costs - you will have better hotels, better dinners, better airline tickets, etc. This is important if you spend 90% of your life out of home
  5. Exposure to senior management may be higher, though it depends on the country. Since the projects are more expensive at MBB, you may have more senior people involved
  6. Relocation to different countries - options highly depend on the org structure of MBB/Big 4 company. I've seen good and bad example in both. But since you have higher salaries and per diem, at MBB you'll definitely have a better lifestyle at MBB if you do relocation

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi A,

I would say that these firms are not consulting companies, or not at least the strategy consulting companies in the classical understanding. They different business model, so I'd put them separately.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I would say that these firms are not consulting companies, or not at least the strategy consulting companies in the classical understanding. They different business model, so I'd put them separately.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Sven

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Coming from Monitor Deloitte, one important aspect in considering Big4 vs. MBB/ Boutiques in the breath of topics and size of project, you as well as the firm will work on / offer.
Consulting units of Big 4 firms tend to offer a wider range of services. Therefore, even as a consultant in their strategy arm (such as Monitor) you can offer your clients specilized insights into almost every business problem by bringing the right expert to the table.
My personal benefits from that are constantly learning about areas outside my focus as well as resting assured that you'll be covered whatever the client is asking for.

For further questions feel free to reach out.

Coming from Monitor Deloitte, one important aspect in considering Big4 vs. MBB/ Boutiques in the breath of topics and size of project, you as well as the firm will work on / offer.
Consulting units of Big 4 firms tend to offer a wider range of services. Therefore, even as a consultant in their strategy arm (such as Monitor) you can offer your clients specilized insights into almost every business problem by bringing the right expert to the table.
My personal benefits from that are constantly learning about areas outside my focus as well as resting assured that you'll be covered whatever the client is asking for.

For further questions feel free to reach out.

Hey Anonymous,

Let me two more points to the good poins already highlight below.

There's also often major differences in the type of work they tend to do (Big 4 focusing more on opperational and implementation work, while MBB on the "more pure" strategic pieces; this is however starting to slightly change as MBBs develop new client serving models, such as, digital, implementation focused, etc) and the seniority of client they tend to work with (MBB projects are often "bought" atCEO/VP level; Big 4 is usually a level below!)

Best

Bruno

Hey Anonymous,

Let me two more points to the good poins already highlight below.

There's also often major differences in the type of work they tend to do (Big 4 focusing more on opperational and implementation work, while MBB on the "more pure" strategic pieces; this is however starting to slightly change as MBBs develop new client serving models, such as, digital, implementation focused, etc) and the seniority of client they tend to work with (MBB projects are often "bought" atCEO/VP level; Big 4 is usually a level below!)

Best

Bruno

Hi,

Well you can compare them on many different KPIs-

  1. Prestige- BIg 4 are known for their accounting specialities and MBBs are known for their consulting expertise. But consulting in big 4 doesn't dilutes a lot. What I know is mostly they do implementation consulting rater than strategy consulting.
  2. Exit options - MBB has better exit options as compared to the big 4
  3. Salaries- Check glassdoor, salsries for an entry level positions are higher for MBB's as compared to big 4. But in US, Big 4 can compete in salary level or even pay higher than MBB.
  4. Flexibility in doing international projects- My friends in Big 4 tell me, that the copmanies are slightly rigid in terms of international transfers or long oversees project. MBB it's relativity easier
  5. Up and out- MBB is very strict on its up and out policy, which BIG has some room. BUt any copmany will sack for not performing well consistensicy.

Moreover, a simple Google search can also provide these information too and more.

Cheers!

Hi,

Well you can compare them on many different KPIs-

  1. Prestige- BIg 4 are known for their accounting specialities and MBBs are known for their consulting expertise. But consulting in big 4 doesn't dilutes a lot. What I know is mostly they do implementation consulting rater than strategy consulting.
  2. Exit options - MBB has better exit options as compared to the big 4
  3. Salaries- Check glassdoor, salsries for an entry level positions are higher for MBB's as compared to big 4. But in US, Big 4 can compete in salary level or even pay higher than MBB.
  4. Flexibility in doing international projects- My friends in Big 4 tell me, that the copmanies are slightly rigid in terms of international transfers or long oversees project. MBB it's relativity easier
  5. Up and out- MBB is very strict on its up and out policy, which BIG has some room. BUt any copmany will sack for not performing well consistensicy.

Moreover, a simple Google search can also provide these information too and more.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

To add on top what´s been said, I would advise you to think about what you want in the mid and long term and see if BIg4 is aligned with that. Opinions of the rest are not really relevant, I think

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

To add on top what´s been said, I would advise you to think about what you want in the mid and long term and see if BIg4 is aligned with that. Opinions of the rest are not really relevant, I think

Cheers,

Clara

As said, it is more desirable to go for MBB or Tier 2 (Accenture Strategy, AT. Kearney, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman) because the quality of the work and the pay are far more generous.

As said, it is more desirable to go for MBB or Tier 2 (Accenture Strategy, AT. Kearney, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman) because the quality of the work and the pay are far more generous.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 122.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28132
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 62.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12873
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1331
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case