Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

2

What is your favorite book and why?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Every time a candidate would put a word “reading” into the hobbies section on their CV, I really loved to ask this question. I am myself a voracious reader, and I love a good discussion on books – so, I would definitely ask a candidate in the beginning of an interview what is his or her favourite book or what is the good book that they’ve read recently. So you better have an answer for this, or don’t put it on your CV :)

As regards to what to reply – of course, there is no right or wrong answer here. Just be honest and authentic, do not make stuff up or mention a book you’ve never read (because your interviewer might have). So, if you enjoy non-fiction and topics like biology and genetics, talk about it. But also if you enjoy adventure novels or modern crime fiction, talk about it. In the end what matters is that you are able to show a bit of who you are. MBB are looking for unique personalities – people who are interesting to talk to, people whose company both clients and the colleagues would enjoy, people who can inspire by their uniqueness. So, do not be afraid to show it :)

Every time a candidate would put a word “reading” into the hobbies section on their CV, I really loved to ask this question. I am myself a voracious reader, and I love a good discussion on books – so, I would definitely ask a candidate in the beginning of an interview what is his or her favourite book or what is the good book that they’ve read recently. So you better have an answer for this, or don’t put it on your CV :)

As regards to what to reply – of course, there is no right or wrong answer here. Just be honest and authentic, do not make stuff up or mention a book you’ve never read (because your interviewer might have). So, if you enjoy non-fiction and topics like biology and genetics, talk about it. But also if you enjoy adventure novels or modern crime fiction, talk about it. In the end what matters is that you are able to show a bit of who you are. MBB are looking for unique personalities – people who are interesting to talk to, people whose company both clients and the colleagues would enjoy, people who can inspire by their uniqueness. So, do not be afraid to show it :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Please stop shilling your product... at least offer a good answer and then leave a link at the end — Joe on Jul 12, 2020

And a bit of constructive feedback... read a book or 2 on copy-writing and invest some time into proofreading. — Joe on Jul 12, 2020