Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What is your biggest dream and your biggest fear?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jan 03, 2024
16 Answers
6.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

If asked a question like this, it’s good to relate your answer back to something consulting industry is looking for, for example:


Dream

  • Having a real impact on the world (name a specific example like starting a business, NGO, doing something at your job which revolutionises the industry etc.)
  • Working in a driven and fun team while doing it

Fear

  • The opposite of what I listed under the dream, i.e. being in a repetitive job routine, without having a real impact and working alone

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous I updated the answer on Jan 03, 2024

My biggest dream is to become successful in my job, found a family and buy my own house with my earned money.

My biggest fear is to lose persons that are very close to me.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
7
Erol replied on May 12, 2022

bigges dream is to become a role model in a corporation, for colleagues, friends, familiy and outsiders. 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Dee replied on Apr 05, 2022

Biggest dream is to hone all my skills and experience in making a difference in my family, society and company 

 

biggest fear is not giving off my best ,giving up without exploring all my options

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous F replied on Dec 08, 2022

The biggest dream is to create something that creates a long lasting impact on society and solves a long living problem in business.

My biggest fear is if I stop learning that would be a fear I would not like to face

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous E replied on Apr 03, 2022

Dream: Contribute to billions of life
Fear: Failure

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous C replied on Oct 17, 2021

Build a socialy responsible company that will give back profits to communities. 

My biggest fear is to fail to do it. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous B replied on Oct 08, 2021

Biggest dream to be happy and biggest fear not to achieving my biggest dream

Was this answer helpful?
3
William replied on Jun 13, 2022

My biggest dream is to be in a position in life where I am happy with my family and set up to financially support the people I care about while working in a fulfilling job that allows me to help companies improve themselves.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Yariana replied on Jun 11, 2022

to be successful in my career and my biggest fear is realizing i didn't live my life to the fullest potential 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Lemmi replied on Feb 14, 2022

To found and run a profitable company that helps to address one of the key world problems. Diminishment of established core values in society, which will set us back to zero.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous D replied on Jan 25, 2022

Biggest dream: make a real impact/contribution to society or ecology
Biggest fear: severe illness

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous G replied on Jul 02, 2023

What is my biggest dream: try to make impact on energy policies in developing countries and this is only possible through policies and strategies because policies need to change. That was the reason that I liked working in consultancy.

My biggest fear is working in job that it is full of routine without challenges as I am a person who would hate routine or without learning from my job through doing small repetitive tasks without challenges every time.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Kabeer replied on Nov 07, 2023

My biggest dream is to visit moon and biggest fear is dying from drowning 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on Jul 13, 2023

make a lot of money, have health problems

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely