Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What is the USP/market positioning/industry focus of Strategy&?

How would you say Strategy& differs from other consultancies?

How would you say Strategy& differs from other consultancies?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Let me share my point of view on this.

As for the USP, I find it hard to determine the difference between S& and other strategy consultancies. Probably they are minor differences, but S& has a “fit for growth” agenda, i.e. create conditions for sustainable growth through increased efficiency, transformation etc. Of course like every other consultancy nowadays, digitalization is a huge topic also for S&. However, Booz was already known for a strong digital business team before the hype of digitalization, so they might have an advantage in that. Another important factor to consider is the connection to pwc. This allows to focus fully on strategy and delegate other responsibilities like law, technology etc. without needing to include another external company. Also, pwc provides a great network of expertise. If you have a project on a specific topic let’s say renewable energies, you as a strategy consultant are not gonna have the right expertise, but you can always find a specialist for the topic you need through pwc’s network.

Regarding industry focus, I would say that client industries vary for S&, but there might be a tendency towards engineering/automotive because of the former acquisition of Management Engineers.

Let me share my point of view on this.

As for the USP, I find it hard to determine the difference between S& and other strategy consultancies. Probably they are minor differences, but S& has a “fit for growth” agenda, i.e. create conditions for sustainable growth through increased efficiency, transformation etc. Of course like every other consultancy nowadays, digitalization is a huge topic also for S&. However, Booz was already known for a strong digital business team before the hype of digitalization, so they might have an advantage in that. Another important factor to consider is the connection to pwc. This allows to focus fully on strategy and delegate other responsibilities like law, technology etc. without needing to include another external company. Also, pwc provides a great network of expertise. If you have a project on a specific topic let’s say renewable energies, you as a strategy consultant are not gonna have the right expertise, but you can always find a specialist for the topic you need through pwc’s network.

Regarding industry focus, I would say that client industries vary for S&, but there might be a tendency towards engineering/automotive because of the former acquisition of Management Engineers.

Book a coaching with Josh

0 Meetings

20 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Are you asking in terms of differntiating to target recruits or to the companies that they work for( i.e. their clients)? The answer to your question depends on the specific group you are asking about.

Josh

Are you asking in terms of differntiating to target recruits or to the companies that they work for( i.e. their clients)? The answer to your question depends on the specific group you are asking about.

Josh

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 72
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case