Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

What is the typical time window between two successive rounds of interviews at MBB consulting firms (Brussels office) ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Samir,

the distance between rounds may depend on the following elements:

  • Urgency for the company to fill the position
  • Timeline of the recruiting process
  • Interviewers' agenda
  • Candidate’s personal needs

Normally the overall range is between the same day (usually when you have another offer / would be difficult for you to come back to that office soon) to one month. If the second interview is too close to the first round and that’s not convenient for you, it’s usually possible to reschedule.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Samir,

the distance between rounds may depend on the following elements:

  • Urgency for the company to fill the position
  • Timeline of the recruiting process
  • Interviewers' agenda
  • Candidate’s personal needs

Normally the overall range is between the same day (usually when you have another offer / would be difficult for you to come back to that office soon) to one month. If the second interview is too close to the first round and that’s not convenient for you, it’s usually possible to reschedule.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

146 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Same day (if arranged) to 4-6 weeks.

However the decision on whether you made to second round either later the same day or the following business day.

Notification usually happens right after, but as highlighted by some others here sometimes communication takes longer due to some mishaps in the handling of the decision from partners, to recruiting, to hr, to whom is in charge to call/write you. Those are extremely rare cases, in most cases you get notified the same day decision is made or the day after and if a date for second round is not set yet they will tell you to hold on for further communication.

hope this helps,

andrea

Same day (if arranged) to 4-6 weeks.

However the decision on whether you made to second round either later the same day or the following business day.

Notification usually happens right after, but as highlighted by some others here sometimes communication takes longer due to some mishaps in the handling of the decision from partners, to recruiting, to hr, to whom is in charge to call/write you. Those are extremely rare cases, in most cases you get notified the same day decision is made or the day after and if a date for second round is not set yet they will tell you to hold on for further communication.

hope this helps,

andrea

Hi!

I cannot speak about BCG and Bain, but for McKinsey (Paris office) there are 1-2 days between the first and final rounds depending on the position you are applying to. Namely, for business analyst roles, the gap is 2 days, and for associates - only 1 day.

Hope that helps.

Hi!

I cannot speak about BCG and Bain, but for McKinsey (Paris office) there are 1-2 days between the first and final rounds depending on the position you are applying to. Namely, for business analyst roles, the gap is 2 days, and for associates - only 1 day.

Hope that helps.

Hey anonymous,

There's no such rule about what you're asking: it might vary from the next day (especially in batch day recruitments) up to a couple of weeks. Depends on both parties availability

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

There's no such rule about what you're asking: it might vary from the next day (especially in batch day recruitments) up to a couple of weeks. Depends on both parties availability

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case