expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

What is the ideal way to prepare for case interview?

I have an interview with a boutique consulting firm in the first week of September. I have already done-
1) Victor Cheng's framework

2) ESADE's casebook

Now I am solving cases with a mate of mine. I also plan to work with a coach in the latter half of August.

In the meantime, can you recommend what else should I focus on? I am struggling with quantitative heavy cases and confidence in general. It would be great if I can get recommendations on prep-material.

Cheers!

I have an interview with a boutique consulting firm in the first week of September. I have already done-
1) Victor Cheng's framework

2) ESADE's casebook

Now I am solving cases with a mate of mine. I also plan to work with a coach in the latter half of August.

In the meantime, can you recommend what else should I focus on? I am struggling with quantitative heavy cases and confidence in general. It would be great if I can get recommendations on prep-material.

Cheers!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

These are the steps I normally suggest, it sounds you have already done 1 to 3.

I agree that if you have already decided to have coaching sessions, you are better off having them early on.

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have available before your interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before a consulting interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioural part and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, math and graph analysis.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to do precisely that. You can click at the following link to find more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a top consulting offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

These are the steps I normally suggest, it sounds you have already done 1 to 3.

I agree that if you have already decided to have coaching sessions, you are better off having them early on.

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have available before your interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before a consulting interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioural part and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, math and graph analysis.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to do precisely that. You can click at the following link to find more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a top consulting offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

3,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

Please please please - if you are serious about your wish to start a career in consulting, work with a coach earlier than Mid/End August! You are essentially sabotaging yourself with this plan. It takes about 6-8 weeks to get a candidate to a level where he can confidently walk into consulting interviews with a consistently high chance of success. And it will take even longer if you start your coaching so late, because almost certainly you will have built patterns and habits that are very harmful to your performance (believe me - this is true for almost 100% of candidates, due to the nature of the material out there).

I for example refuse to coach candidates who tell me "I am interviewing with McKinsey in 4 days, please help prepare me!". This would be just short term money making in my view, but not serious mentorship/coaching (and btw. it would harm my reputation in the long run).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Please please please - if you are serious about your wish to start a career in consulting, work with a coach earlier than Mid/End August! You are essentially sabotaging yourself with this plan. It takes about 6-8 weeks to get a candidate to a level where he can confidently walk into consulting interviews with a consistently high chance of success. And it will take even longer if you start your coaching so late, because almost certainly you will have built patterns and habits that are very harmful to your performance (believe me - this is true for almost 100% of candidates, due to the nature of the material out there).

I for example refuse to coach candidates who tell me "I am interviewing with McKinsey in 4 days, please help prepare me!". This would be just short term money making in my view, but not serious mentorship/coaching (and btw. it would harm my reputation in the long run).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

According to my mind, there is not "the" ideal way/source to learn case interviews from the beginning - I rather like to see case interview prep as a process, which is accompanied by multiple information sources. What I generally recommend to all my coaching candidates who are case interview beginners is the following:

  • Starting off with basic case interview books like Marc Cosentino's "Case in Point" or Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets"
  • At the same time watching Victor Cheng's youtube videos
  • Getting a professional Case Interview Coaching e.g. on PrepLounge quite early in the process, as a professional case interview coach will help you get things right immediately, so that you can focus on your weak spots and at the same time reinforce your positive habits during your further prep; this saves you a lot of time and prevents you from developing wrong habits which are hard to get rid off once you possess them
  • Start having interactive mock interviews with peers, which you can find in masses also here on PrepLounge - there is a strong correlation between number of interactive cases solved and interview success; I occasionally also do professional case interview coachings myself
  • Once you feel you make progress in your case interview performance, start having some professional Case Interview coaching sessions again to get some real-life benchmark and feedback for further improvement; what works best is approx. 1 professional coaching per week as there is enough time to improve weak spots with peer mock interviews until the next coaching, and at the same time this timeframe is short enough so that you keep up with you prep and do not lose track
  • Once you start feeling comfortable with solving cases in general, focus on being as structured as possible in every sentence you say and every answer you give ("ABS - always be structured"). For this, I wrote a distinct book with the most important frameworks and business concepts for case interviews ("Case Interview Frameworks"). This book not only gives you a short description and basic idea of the frameworks and concepts, but also a step-by-step guide on how to actually use and implement them (you would be surprised how many candidates don't have a clue about that!).
  • As soon as you master the case interview basics, start preparing the behavioural part of the interviews; this is especially important for McKinsey as this is the part where most candidates really fail, but also for other firms.
  • If time permits, read some general books about consulting to get a good understanding how the industry works, like "The Firm" by Duff McDonald, "Managing the Professional Service Firm" by David Maister and "The McKinsey Way" by Ethan Rasiel

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

According to my mind, there is not "the" ideal way/source to learn case interviews from the beginning - I rather like to see case interview prep as a process, which is accompanied by multiple information sources. What I generally recommend to all my coaching candidates who are case interview beginners is the following:

  • Starting off with basic case interview books like Marc Cosentino's "Case in Point" or Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets"
  • At the same time watching Victor Cheng's youtube videos
  • Getting a professional Case Interview Coaching e.g. on PrepLounge quite early in the process, as a professional case interview coach will help you get things right immediately, so that you can focus on your weak spots and at the same time reinforce your positive habits during your further prep; this saves you a lot of time and prevents you from developing wrong habits which are hard to get rid off once you possess them
  • Start having interactive mock interviews with peers, which you can find in masses also here on PrepLounge - there is a strong correlation between number of interactive cases solved and interview success; I occasionally also do professional case interview coachings myself
  • Once you feel you make progress in your case interview performance, start having some professional Case Interview coaching sessions again to get some real-life benchmark and feedback for further improvement; what works best is approx. 1 professional coaching per week as there is enough time to improve weak spots with peer mock interviews until the next coaching, and at the same time this timeframe is short enough so that you keep up with you prep and do not lose track
  • Once you start feeling comfortable with solving cases in general, focus on being as structured as possible in every sentence you say and every answer you give ("ABS - always be structured"). For this, I wrote a distinct book with the most important frameworks and business concepts for case interviews ("Case Interview Frameworks"). This book not only gives you a short description and basic idea of the frameworks and concepts, but also a step-by-step guide on how to actually use and implement them (you would be surprised how many candidates don't have a clue about that!).
  • As soon as you master the case interview basics, start preparing the behavioural part of the interviews; this is especially important for McKinsey as this is the part where most candidates really fail, but also for other firms.
  • If time permits, read some general books about consulting to get a good understanding how the industry works, like "The Firm" by Duff McDonald, "Managing the Professional Service Firm" by David Maister and "The McKinsey Way" by Ethan Rasiel

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I completely agree with Sidi - you need a coach ASAP!

Here's what I would recommend:

3-4 coaching sessions with a coach - in particular, one immediatedly to 1) Create a preparation plan and 2) Get feedback on a mock case

Weeks 1+2

  • Case with other PrepLoungers (3-5 a week if possible)
  • Practice fast math (happy to send you material)
  • Progress through review of 1) Industries and 2) Frameworks

Weeks 3+ 4

  • Case with other PrepLoungers (3-5 a week if possible)
  • Finish review of 1) Industries and 2) Frameworks
  • Craft + review answers for behavioral questions (why consulting, why the firm, resume walkthrough, and personal stories)
  • 2 coaching sessions with mock interviews AND deep-dive exercises/feedback to shift your mindset in problem areas

Hi there,

I completely agree with Sidi - you need a coach ASAP!

Here's what I would recommend:

3-4 coaching sessions with a coach - in particular, one immediatedly to 1) Create a preparation plan and 2) Get feedback on a mock case

Weeks 1+2

  • Case with other PrepLoungers (3-5 a week if possible)
  • Practice fast math (happy to send you material)
  • Progress through review of 1) Industries and 2) Frameworks

Weeks 3+ 4

  • Case with other PrepLoungers (3-5 a week if possible)
  • Finish review of 1) Industries and 2) Frameworks
  • Craft + review answers for behavioral questions (why consulting, why the firm, resume walkthrough, and personal stories)
  • 2 coaching sessions with mock interviews AND deep-dive exercises/feedback to shift your mindset in problem areas

Start coach prep early!! If your interview is in first week of September then preparing with a coach in the latter half of August is way too late

If you start working with a coach now they can help you improve on your problem areas including confidence

In terms of quants - practice 10 minutes of arithmetic drills daily and again use your coach. You should ideally do 1-2 sessions with your coach every week up until the interview

Start coach prep early!! If your interview is in first week of September then preparing with a coach in the latter half of August is way too late

If you start working with a coach now they can help you improve on your problem areas including confidence

In terms of quants - practice 10 minutes of arithmetic drills daily and again use your coach. You should ideally do 1-2 sessions with your coach every week up until the interview

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

Actually you choose the right way for preparation. What I can recommend you here are:

1. Practice-practice-practice as more as you can. In my time I have practice more than 150 cases

2. Hire a coach earlier, so that you can make your preparations even more to the point.

If you need any help or advice with preparation timeline, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Actually you choose the right way for preparation. What I can recommend you here are:

1. Practice-practice-practice as more as you can. In my time I have practice more than 150 cases

2. Hire a coach earlier, so that you can make your preparations even more to the point.

If you need any help or advice with preparation timeline, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case