17

What is the dress code for an interview ?

Hello,

What is the best dress code for a case interview ? Some firms pride themselves in not requiring suits (unless meeting a client) but should a candidate go in a dress shirt/chinos or full suit with a tie?

What about grooming ? Is a trimmed beard ok ? Traditional clean shave ?

I assume that in the MEA the big firms are a bit more lenient on the matter.

Thanks.

Hello,

What is the best dress code for a case interview ? Some firms pride themselves in not requiring suits (unless meeting a client) but should a candidate go in a dress shirt/chinos or full suit with a tie?

What about grooming ? Is a trimmed beard ok ? Traditional clean shave ?

I assume that in the MEA the big firms are a bit more lenient on the matter.

Thanks.

(edited)

17 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Attire for final round interview

Best Answer

You always dress in a suit for an interview. Casual Friday are for employees only !

You always dress in a suit for an interview. Casual Friday are for employees only !

Well said mate! — Anonymous on Dec 06, 2017

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For males full suite and tie, even if consultancy prides itself of being more relaxed. Always dress to impress in interviews. Groomed beard is ok.

For males full suite and tie, even if consultancy prides itself of being more relaxed. Always dress to impress in interviews. Groomed beard is ok.

Thank you Andrea. I get to keep a light beard ! — John on Jan 18, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi John,

I agree with the previous comments, suit (blue, gray) + tie for man and pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt for women with dark colours are always the best dress code in consulting interview. As more tips:

  • Limit the amount of jewellery to watch and wedding band
  • Avoid cologne (interviewer may be allergic)
  • Standard shirts (white, French blue are always safe bets)
  • Ordinary pen, bags, shoes, and other gadgets
  • Standard haircut
  • For men: Standard tie (no cute symbols)
  • For women: Avoid excessive make up/fingernails

I would personally avoid beard – some interviewers/firms are ok with that, but why risk?

Best,

Francesco

Hi John,

I agree with the previous comments, suit (blue, gray) + tie for man and pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt for women with dark colours are always the best dress code in consulting interview. As more tips:

  • Limit the amount of jewellery to watch and wedding band
  • Avoid cologne (interviewer may be allergic)
  • Standard shirts (white, French blue are always safe bets)
  • Ordinary pen, bags, shoes, and other gadgets
  • Standard haircut
  • For men: Standard tie (no cute symbols)
  • For women: Avoid excessive make up/fingernails

I would personally avoid beard – some interviewers/firms are ok with that, but why risk?

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Totally agree with the previous. Your look should be:

  1. Professional (Suit, fresh haircut, clean shoes, etc)
  2. Mature (e.g. no piercing)
  3. Should impress (No cheap and poor looking Zara suits)
  4. Should help you to project confidence - make sure that you feel comfortable in a suit. If not - practice solving cases in a suit.

Best,

Hi,

Totally agree with the previous. Your look should be:

  1. Professional (Suit, fresh haircut, clean shoes, etc)
  2. Mature (e.g. no piercing)
  3. Should impress (No cheap and poor looking Zara suits)
  4. Should help you to project confidence - make sure that you feel comfortable in a suit. If not - practice solving cases in a suit.

Best,

Thank you. It's time to get a new suit ! — John on Jan 18, 2018 (edited)

Hi Vlad, how about dress code for women? Is a smart black dress + jacket ok or is a shirt/suit necessary? — Monika on Jan 19, 2018

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

913 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I wouldn't over think it - wear a suit and tie, and don't over do it. As long as you don't stand out for being badly dressed, you will be fine - no one has ever passed a consulting interview because they wore the best suit.

I wouldn't over think it - wear a suit and tie, and don't over do it. As long as you don't stand out for being badly dressed, you will be fine - no one has ever passed a consulting interview because they wore the best suit.

Hi, I just had an MBB interview and progressed to final round.

Here is what I wore. I was very happy with my choice of attire. Aim to impress and stand out with your case and fit quality rather than your attire - I would avoid the red tie. I feel that if you put in the effort to look great, you'll have more confidence and perform well. Body language is a huge indicator for interviewers and as such; dress code and the way your present is important.

  • Navy Suit.
  • Brown suit shoes / Brown belt - (Black shoes and navy does not match if you're fussy) Polish the shoes enough so that you can see your nervous face in the reflection (Only kidding!)
  • Light blue shirt / Plain spotted navy/white tie
  • Discrete watch
  • Plain socks

Don't dress too flashy - no cufflinks, Gucci or Rolex type accessories. Don't wear a tie clip either.

Good luck!

Hi, I just had an MBB interview and progressed to final round.

Here is what I wore. I was very happy with my choice of attire. Aim to impress and stand out with your case and fit quality rather than your attire - I would avoid the red tie. I feel that if you put in the effort to look great, you'll have more confidence and perform well. Body language is a huge indicator for interviewers and as such; dress code and the way your present is important.

  • Navy Suit.
  • Brown suit shoes / Brown belt - (Black shoes and navy does not match if you're fussy) Polish the shoes enough so that you can see your nervous face in the reflection (Only kidding!)
  • Light blue shirt / Plain spotted navy/white tie
  • Discrete watch
  • Plain socks

Don't dress too flashy - no cufflinks, Gucci or Rolex type accessories. Don't wear a tie clip either.

Good luck!

Originally answered:

What to wear for an interview?

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Go for the suit & tie for every interview expect maybe high tech / startup environment. You can't be overdressed on the big day!

Good luck w/ Bain!

Go for the suit & tie for every interview expect maybe high tech / startup environment. You can't be overdressed on the big day!

Good luck w/ Bain!

Originally answered:

Attire for final round interview

Hi,

I'd go for a suit but not include other accessories (e.g. pocket square, tie, cufflinks etc.).

You want to be on the safe side but what you don't want is to visually overwhelm your interviewer, who is dressed smart casual.

Best of luck!

Hi,

I'd go for a suit but not include other accessories (e.g. pocket square, tie, cufflinks etc.).

You want to be on the safe side but what you don't want is to visually overwhelm your interviewer, who is dressed smart casual.

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Josh

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Yes 100% must wear a suit. Keep it convserative and simple. Blue and red are great colors.

Good luck!

Josh

Yes 100% must wear a suit. Keep it convserative and simple. Blue and red are great colors.

Good luck!

Josh

That sounds perfect - best of luck!

That sounds perfect - best of luck!

Originally answered:

Attire for final round interview

You definitely want to go the suit route. However, make sure to be on the conservative side and avoid things like pocket squares and cuff links. You don’t want to come across to flashy as you can turn interviewers off. Don’t be surprised if most of your interviewers are dressed business casual. Consultants dress business casual in the office almost always, but this also varies by office, with some European offices being more business formal.

You definitely want to go the suit route. However, make sure to be on the conservative side and avoid things like pocket squares and cuff links. You don’t want to come across to flashy as you can turn interviewers off. Don’t be surprised if most of your interviewers are dressed business casual. Consultants dress business casual in the office almost always, but this also varies by office, with some European offices being more business formal.

Originally answered:

Attire for final round interview

Dress the way you would meet a client and represent your employer. Period!

Dress the way you would meet a client and represent your employer. Period!

Originally answered:

What to wear for an interview?

Thanks guys!

Thanks guys!

Originally answered:

What to wear for an interview?

Business formals. Can't go wrong with a suit + tie. 3-piece not needed / too over the top. For women: pantsuits / pencil skirts. Darker shades preferred.

Business formals. Can't go wrong with a suit + tie. 3-piece not needed / too over the top. For women: pantsuits / pencil skirts. Darker shades preferred.

Originally answered:

What to wear for an interview?

Definitely suit, tie depends on client company´s dress code. Office Friday is casual day

Definitely suit, tie depends on client company´s dress code. Office Friday is casual day

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28355
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1431
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case