Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

What is the daily dress-code for a female consultant (entry after Master Degree) at Bain, Roland Berger, McK etc.?

Wondering about the daily (not interview) dress code, especially if it is appropriate or too casual to

1) wear a business dresses + jacket

2) a blouse without a collar + jacket + black suit trousers

Thanks in advance!

Wondering about the daily (not interview) dress code, especially if it is appropriate or too casual to

1) wear a business dresses + jacket

2) a blouse without a collar + jacket + black suit trousers

Thanks in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the client and you will know from the first day on that client.

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the client and you will know from the first day on that client.

Best

Hi,

as the others were already stating, it always depende on the client, the situation etc. If you are not with the client, the dress code in consultancies is often very casual. However, when being with a client it really depends on the client and your colleagues and the consultancy. If you feel really uncertain why don't you just ask your future colleagues beforehand?

Best wishes!

Hi,

as the others were already stating, it always depende on the client, the situation etc. If you are not with the client, the dress code in consultancies is often very casual. However, when being with a client it really depends on the client and your colleagues and the consultancy. If you feel really uncertain why don't you just ask your future colleagues beforehand?

Best wishes!

Always dress 1 level up from your client.

To be safe, go the bouse option until you can get a reading. Some of the consultants i have seen dress fairly casual...but it's better to be overdressed than underdressed.

Always dress 1 level up from your client.

To be safe, go the bouse option until you can get a reading. Some of the consultants i have seen dress fairly casual...but it's better to be overdressed than underdressed.