What is the craziest thing you've ever done?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Nov 21, 2023
13 Answers
7.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

That’s your chance to let your personality shine. Try to choose something, which highlights what kind of person you are.

I would, of course, choose something which is acceptable in a work-place, but do not hold yourself back too much.

By the end of the day, consultants are looking for the future colleagues with whom they will be locked up for lots of hours in a day, so letting your fun side out when this kind of question is asked, is not a bad idea.

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Cecilie replied on Nov 04, 2021

Went to Eritrea for charity work 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous on Mar 05, 2022

How is that crazy?

(edited)

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Zubin replied on Jul 18, 2023

got a mullet in lockdown

Was this answer helpful?
1
Arthur replied on May 18, 2023
4 years of experience in the retail/fashion/luxury and consumer goods industries, including 2 years at a consulting firm

Moving to the states alone

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Feb 06, 2023

Travelled to Madrid for a girl to learn she doesn't want to have anything to do with me anymore.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Stephane replied on Jan 17, 2023

Went to Japan for work and stayed there alone after the work completed to work for a japanese fashion brand during my 2 weeks vacation.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous F replied on Jul 21, 2022

hiking on a 6000m mountain

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Jan 20, 2022

The craziest thing that I've done was jump off an aircraft carrier into the ocean. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C updated the answer on Jan 08, 2022

S: I was on a road trip in Colombia 
T: We were traveling from the bus station to the hostel in a taxi 
A: As we stopped at a red light 2 motorbikes approached our taxi and stole our luggage form the boot
R: I impulsively jumped out of the car as soon as I realized to run after them. However, as soon as I realised how dangerous it could have been I hid behind the open door and avoided being attacked

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B updated the answer on Dec 23, 2021

Going to Dubai at the age of 19 with a fried of my dad and experience a helicopter flight over the Bush al arab

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Edoardo replied on Dec 03, 2021

I was managing a 1mln fund at 19 years old. was enetering 7mln position in the market, illiquid and volatiklke

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H updated the answer on Nov 21, 2023

walking around the home of an crocodile for a few minutes to see what it was doing

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,306
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely