Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

205 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

15

What is the best way to prepare for the fit interview part of the interview?

Is there any specific book or videos for this particular part of the interview?

Is there any specific book or videos for this particular part of the interview?

15 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Personal Fit Part

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

205 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Here are some tips that will be useful during the fit part of the interview.

Structuring your answer

  • Use the S-PARADE-L method (http://www.caseinterview.com/parade-method
    • Situation
    • Problem
    • Anticipated consequence
    • Role
    • Action
    • Decision-making rationale
    • End result
    • Learning point/key takeaways

Answering the question correctly

  • Be very, very specific with your stories, do not delve too much in describing details about the setting, focus instead on what you did and why you did it.
  • Focus on your achievement/skills, not on your team or group.

Interacting with the interviewer

  • Don't make your stories too long (1.5 minutes max)
  • Try to get the interviewer to participate. You can say things like "This story is about my time volunteering in India. Have you been there?" This will probably lead to a simple yes/no answer which won't interrupt your story and will create the "we are having a conversation" feeling more than the "interviewer VS interviewee feeling".

Dealing with unexpected questions

  • Do as you would in a case study question. Clarify the question to make sure that your answering what the interviewer wants and then structure your answer using S-PARADE-L.
  • The more you practice the better you will become at reacting like this naturally. It will also become harder for you to get an unexpected question.

Top 3 most common questions

  • Tell me about yourself.
    • Structure this one very well as it is very likely that you will get asked something like it.
    • You need to separate your life story into several stages (A, B, C etc) then:
    • 1A. Explain the situation ("I did an internship at an Engineering company")
    • 2A. Explain what you enjoyed and learned ("I had a great time analysing X and using MATLAB to improve my programming skills")
    • 3A. Explain what you missed that justifies your transition to the next stage of your story (B). ("However, I was missing interaction with clients and it seemed like I was not going to get it for a few months, so I decided to move to a role in Sales at Uber")
    • Repeat the structure (1B. 2B, 3B, etc.) until you get to why you are sitting in front of the interviewer right now.
  • Why consulting?
  • Why X company?
I hope this helps! Don't hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.

Hello!

Here are some tips that will be useful during the fit part of the interview.

Structuring your answer

  • Use the S-PARADE-L method (http://www.caseinterview.com/parade-method
    • Situation
    • Problem
    • Anticipated consequence
    • Role
    • Action
    • Decision-making rationale
    • End result
    • Learning point/key takeaways

Answering the question correctly

  • Be very, very specific with your stories, do not delve too much in describing details about the setting, focus instead on what you did and why you did it.
  • Focus on your achievement/skills, not on your team or group.

Interacting with the interviewer

  • Don't make your stories too long (1.5 minutes max)
  • Try to get the interviewer to participate. You can say things like "This story is about my time volunteering in India. Have you been there?" This will probably lead to a simple yes/no answer which won't interrupt your story and will create the "we are having a conversation" feeling more than the "interviewer VS interviewee feeling".

Dealing with unexpected questions

  • Do as you would in a case study question. Clarify the question to make sure that your answering what the interviewer wants and then structure your answer using S-PARADE-L.
  • The more you practice the better you will become at reacting like this naturally. It will also become harder for you to get an unexpected question.

Top 3 most common questions

  • Tell me about yourself.
    • Structure this one very well as it is very likely that you will get asked something like it.
    • You need to separate your life story into several stages (A, B, C etc) then:
    • 1A. Explain the situation ("I did an internship at an Engineering company")
    • 2A. Explain what you enjoyed and learned ("I had a great time analysing X and using MATLAB to improve my programming skills")
    • 3A. Explain what you missed that justifies your transition to the next stage of your story (B). ("However, I was missing interaction with clients and it seemed like I was not going to get it for a few months, so I decided to move to a role in Sales at Uber")
    • Repeat the structure (1B. 2B, 3B, etc.) until you get to why you are sitting in front of the interviewer right now.
  • Why consulting?
  • Why X company?
I hope this helps! Don't hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.

Originally answered:

Personal Fit Part

Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

Objective here is for interviewer to assess wether
1) You already possess the general or specific skill for the job
2) You would fit well in the team
So keep that in mind both elements when you prepare for it.

One thing that can help you out about Personal Fit part is - exactly like for the Case Part - that performance benefits from structure. Time is normally limited to 10-15mins (unless you have a dedicated HR interview) and this basically means that time horizon you should take for your answer is a couple of minutes max. This applies to the 'strange' questions as well. Now, there are different ways of building a complete structure for the fit (e.g. the most famous like STAR/STARR) but not all the companies are looking at these elements. Happy to discuss with you about it.

Start your preparation by mapping your CV against the advertised requirements of the company and build short ad-hoc answers to that.

Best
Riccardo

Hi,

Objective here is for interviewer to assess wether
1) You already possess the general or specific skill for the job
2) You would fit well in the team
So keep that in mind both elements when you prepare for it.

One thing that can help you out about Personal Fit part is - exactly like for the Case Part - that performance benefits from structure. Time is normally limited to 10-15mins (unless you have a dedicated HR interview) and this basically means that time horizon you should take for your answer is a couple of minutes max. This applies to the 'strange' questions as well. Now, there are different ways of building a complete structure for the fit (e.g. the most famous like STAR/STARR) but not all the companies are looking at these elements. Happy to discuss with you about it.

Start your preparation by mapping your CV against the advertised requirements of the company and build short ad-hoc answers to that.

Best
Riccardo

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the three main stories - one for each of the skills the company wants to test you on - Personal Impact, Leadership, Achievement. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/repating-fit-interview-stories-927#a1813

4) Next step is talking to consultants. I recommend doing a couple of mock interviews, both case+fit. You can connect with consultants via friends, company events or even LinkedIn. Consultants are entirely opened to share their experiences, but the biggest problem will be the lack of time. Sometimes you’ll need to send a kind reminder to your request, but it pays off.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the three main stories - one for each of the skills the company wants to test you on - Personal Impact, Leadership, Achievement. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/repating-fit-interview-stories-927#a1813

4) Next step is talking to consultants. I recommend doing a couple of mock interviews, both case+fit. You can connect with consultants via friends, company events or even LinkedIn. Consultants are entirely opened to share their experiences, but the biggest problem will be the lack of time. Sometimes you’ll need to send a kind reminder to your request, but it pays off.

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
Fit interview is about your building your personal narrative.
You want to avoid reading out loud your CV and introduce yourself with natural story describing who you are, your value, and how you ended doing this choices.
In the meantime I would prepare the following element so you can be ready for the interview :

- illustrate your experience with concrete exemples
- prepare a story of successs
- prepare a story of failure
- prepare an experience you want to tell about
- prepare an asnwer about a difficult situation you had to face
- prepare an answer about why consulting and why this specific firm
- prepare a personal about yourslef and what you like

One last trick, I recommand to capture your preparation with you webcam / iphone so you can see the flow and correct some langages habits you could have.

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

Hi,
Fit interview is about your building your personal narrative.
You want to avoid reading out loud your CV and introduce yourself with natural story describing who you are, your value, and how you ended doing this choices.
In the meantime I would prepare the following element so you can be ready for the interview :

- illustrate your experience with concrete exemples
- prepare a story of successs
- prepare a story of failure
- prepare an experience you want to tell about
- prepare an asnwer about a difficult situation you had to face
- prepare an answer about why consulting and why this specific firm
- prepare a personal about yourslef and what you like

One last trick, I recommand to capture your preparation with you webcam / iphone so you can see the flow and correct some langages habits you could have.

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I wouldn’t recommend stopping the preparation on the fit part; you can limit it to less time per day (say 1-2 questions, right before the case), but I would suggest continuing the preparation on this area. You can think of the behavioural part as a language: so far that you can train a bit every day, it becomes far easier to reach a satisfactory level than doing 8 hours in a row after not having practiced for a while. Moreover, as you don’t know when the final will be, in this way you can always be and feel prepared on that part.

As for the ways to practice on fit questions, I would also suggest you to:

4. Register your answers and listen to them; then work on

  • the tone of your voice. Try to avoid “ahm” and monotone voice, as could lay to the perception of poor communication. If you notice that your voice needs improvement, the best thing to do would be listening to a podcast with a good speaker daily; you will start to absorb his/her communication without noticing it after few days;
  • the content of your answers; although you wrote them down already, hearing your answers loud can give you a completely different perception of them.

5. If not done already, prepare your questions at the end, they are part of the fit part as well and may actually be an important point to help the interviewer to decided in your favour, in case he/she is uncertain. Below you can find some suggestions on how to work on them:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I wouldn’t recommend stopping the preparation on the fit part; you can limit it to less time per day (say 1-2 questions, right before the case), but I would suggest continuing the preparation on this area. You can think of the behavioural part as a language: so far that you can train a bit every day, it becomes far easier to reach a satisfactory level than doing 8 hours in a row after not having practiced for a while. Moreover, as you don’t know when the final will be, in this way you can always be and feel prepared on that part.

As for the ways to practice on fit questions, I would also suggest you to:

4. Register your answers and listen to them; then work on

  • the tone of your voice. Try to avoid “ahm” and monotone voice, as could lay to the perception of poor communication. If you notice that your voice needs improvement, the best thing to do would be listening to a podcast with a good speaker daily; you will start to absorb his/her communication without noticing it after few days;
  • the content of your answers; although you wrote them down already, hearing your answers loud can give you a completely different perception of them.

5. If not done already, prepare your questions at the end, they are part of the fit part as well and may actually be an important point to help the interviewer to decided in your favour, in case he/she is uncertain. Below you can find some suggestions on how to work on them:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

148 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Originally answered:

Personal Fit Part

Dear A,

The fit questions in these interviews are really about story telling. Of course, you will get the typical questions like: Why do you want to be a consultant? Why do you want to work at this firm?

The part the differentiates you will be the “tell me about a time” questions that inevitably take up a large portion of the interviews at these firms. The better you are at telling your stories, the better off you’ll be.

Just remember that answering to any questions like this is your chance to shine and prove your leadership skills. Actually, any stories that you mention in your answer can highlight your best abilities. For that you can follow common framework in answering any questions. It consists of 5 parts:


1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The fit questions in these interviews are really about story telling. Of course, you will get the typical questions like: Why do you want to be a consultant? Why do you want to work at this firm?

The part the differentiates you will be the “tell me about a time” questions that inevitably take up a large portion of the interviews at these firms. The better you are at telling your stories, the better off you’ll be.

Just remember that answering to any questions like this is your chance to shine and prove your leadership skills. Actually, any stories that you mention in your answer can highlight your best abilities. For that you can follow common framework in answering any questions. It consists of 5 parts:


1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

sorry to hear about the rejections.

As a former part of a recruiting team, I can only add that it always shows if the candidate is not completely at ease during the interview. It mainly has to do with the approach that the interviewee has.

What the recruiters expect from you is not only the case solving skills, but also a good fit to the team, a good cultural fit.

The unconcious practice could consist in thinking about the interviewers as "already colleagues" rather than somebody who is going to judge and evaluate me.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

sorry to hear about the rejections.

As a former part of a recruiting team, I can only add that it always shows if the candidate is not completely at ease during the interview. It mainly has to do with the approach that the interviewee has.

What the recruiters expect from you is not only the case solving skills, but also a good fit to the team, a good cultural fit.

The unconcious practice could consist in thinking about the interviewers as "already colleagues" rather than somebody who is going to judge and evaluate me.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29702
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case