Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

What is the best master in the UK to get into MBB?

Hello Preplounge community,

I am a research analyst at BCG DRS as part of an outsourcing firm. I am interested to launch my consulting carrer in the UK and I thought that getting a master in a leading business school would definitely help my application. So from which masters top tier consulting firms in the UK are recruiting? Otherwise, could a referral in addition to my research experience (~1.5 years) at BCG be enough to land a job in a top tier consulting firm in the UK?

Thank you!

Hello Preplounge community,

I am a research analyst at BCG DRS as part of an outsourcing firm. I am interested to launch my consulting carrer in the UK and I thought that getting a master in a leading business school would definitely help my application. So from which masters top tier consulting firms in the UK are recruiting? Otherwise, could a referral in addition to my research experience (~1.5 years) at BCG be enough to land a job in a top tier consulting firm in the UK?

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you are already working for a MBB, I would suggest to try the internal “transition” before thinking about a Master. I’m sure that you have already worked with “classic BCG” consultants, thus I’m sure you have a few supporters there. Popping up to the HR saying “Ehy, I don’t want to do DRS anymore, I’d rather be a regular consultant, can we do something about it?”, it’s for sure the first next step I would advice

Secondly, if you are really considering doing a Master, I would suggest to choose among the top 10 universities for MBA. MBB are actively recruiting from all of them and I agree that MBA is for sure the main Master they are looking for. London Business School could be a good idea if you want to remain in the UK, but take into account that London office is one of the most competitive in the world together with NY. Thus if you are flexible in moving to Dublin or in another Country, you should consider that as well.

Hi,

Since you are already working for a MBB, I would suggest to try the internal “transition” before thinking about a Master. I’m sure that you have already worked with “classic BCG” consultants, thus I’m sure you have a few supporters there. Popping up to the HR saying “Ehy, I don’t want to do DRS anymore, I’d rather be a regular consultant, can we do something about it?”, it’s for sure the first next step I would advice

Secondly, if you are really considering doing a Master, I would suggest to choose among the top 10 universities for MBA. MBB are actively recruiting from all of them and I agree that MBA is for sure the main Master they are looking for. London Business School could be a good idea if you want to remain in the UK, but take into account that London office is one of the most competitive in the world together with NY. Thus if you are flexible in moving to Dublin or in another Country, you should consider that as well.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

It is a tough question, but what I have done is that I studied MPhil in Management at Cambridge, which certainly helped me improve my CV. There are also other management/finance masters programmes offered by Imperial, LSE, KCL, Oxford, Warwick etc. that you may find it useful to look at, these are the target schools.

Best,

Deniz

Hello,

It is a tough question, but what I have done is that I studied MPhil in Management at Cambridge, which certainly helped me improve my CV. There are also other management/finance masters programmes offered by Imperial, LSE, KCL, Oxford, Warwick etc. that you may find it useful to look at, these are the target schools.

Best,

Deniz

(edited)

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You should choose what you're interested in, but statistically MBAs are the majority of the consultants with a Masters background

Nirmit

You should choose what you're interested in, but statistically MBAs are the majority of the consultants with a Masters background

Nirmit

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case