what is fellow position in Mckinsey ?

fellow McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on Dec 01, 2022
3 Answers
182 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 30, 2022

Hi,

how much time it takes to promote from fellow to associate ?

what is the salary for fellow ( London office/ middle east) ?
 


 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

The fellow positions are quite rare and I’ve only seen them in the Germany / Middle East offices. Sometimes there is a similar role called Junior Associate which is between a BA and an Associate. You get promoted at different intervals depending on which office you are in. London promotes when you’re ready - I saw someone go from JA to Associate in 6 months in London. Other offices go at a more standardized pace. It’s worth checking with HR what the office‘s policy is. 

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 30, 2022

Thank you 😊 Do you know what is the salary for this fellow/Junior associate on london ?

Rushabh on Dec 01, 2022

Hello, from my research, the total compensation is about 70,000 GBP/annum

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Emily is exactly right. They normally expect Bachelor's or Master's degree, with 4+ years of professional experience, but that experience might be a bit less.

Promotion would be around 1-3 years and depends on performance. Salary also depends…but you'll find out when you get the offer!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I was not aware that the McKinsey London office has a fellow position. 

This is usually the entry-level position with a Master's degree and no work experience in Germany and Austria (similar to BA in other countries). There is also a Junior Fellow position, which would be new hires with a Bachelor's degree.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
60
Meetings
1,622
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews