Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

What happens if two interviewers don't reach consensus? / Should I let HR know?

So, I finished my two first round interviews with a well-known consulting firm.

First interview went well in my opinion (not perfect, but I would say very good).

Second interview went really, really bad.

Firstly, it was conducted over mobile phone and the sound was not very clear (the interviewer's accent was also not very benefitable for me), so that I did not acoustically understand some parts of the case prompt. I stopped him in the middle of the case and asked to repeat because I could not hear him clearly, but there were no more things I could do. Also kindly asked him a few times to repeat what he said because the sound was not very clear, so that he might take this into account as well (as I mentioned the sound problem explicitly).

Secondly, the flow of the case was very irritating, actual question and objective were not clear (even after asking I did not get clear answers and during the case I got even more irritated regarding the actual client's question and objective). Interviewer didn't even ask me for a formal recommendation (although we had over 5 minutes left), just directly if I have any questions for him.

My questions:

- What happens if two interviewers don't agree regarding passing/not passing the interviewee to the 2nd round? Does somebody strictly need two Yes to proceed, or is it likely that a 3rd interview is conducted?

- Should I let the HR know about what happened in the 2nd interview? At least I could mention the sub-optimal sound quality (because this was the factor which made it the most difficult for me to perform) and just ask them to take this into consideration/pass it on to the interviewer. If so, should I do it now or wait for a decision? If I get a rejection, they might think I lied and just try to gain a second chance. If I do it now, it might have influence on their decision...

So, I finished my two first round interviews with a well-known consulting firm.

First interview went well in my opinion (not perfect, but I would say very good).

Second interview went really, really bad.

Firstly, it was conducted over mobile phone and the sound was not very clear (the interviewer's accent was also not very benefitable for me), so that I did not acoustically understand some parts of the case prompt. I stopped him in the middle of the case and asked to repeat because I could not hear him clearly, but there were no more things I could do. Also kindly asked him a few times to repeat what he said because the sound was not very clear, so that he might take this into account as well (as I mentioned the sound problem explicitly).

Secondly, the flow of the case was very irritating, actual question and objective were not clear (even after asking I did not get clear answers and during the case I got even more irritated regarding the actual client's question and objective). Interviewer didn't even ask me for a formal recommendation (although we had over 5 minutes left), just directly if I have any questions for him.

My questions:

- What happens if two interviewers don't agree regarding passing/not passing the interviewee to the 2nd round? Does somebody strictly need two Yes to proceed, or is it likely that a 3rd interview is conducted?

- Should I let the HR know about what happened in the 2nd interview? At least I could mention the sub-optimal sound quality (because this was the factor which made it the most difficult for me to perform) and just ask them to take this into consideration/pass it on to the interviewer. If so, should I do it now or wait for a decision? If I get a rejection, they might think I lied and just try to gain a second chance. If I do it now, it might have influence on their decision...

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

The truth is that you probably will get a rejection, because you need two interviewers to say "Yes" for you to pass to the next round. And if you second interview was really-really bad as you've described it, then you need to accept the rejection and try again being better prepared next time, or basically continue interview with other firms and get other offers fro their. There are many other opportunities.

Regarding writing to HR, I would not really recommend you to do this, because it might bring you into very negative light for future.

That's basically it.

Wish you good luck,

and if you need any support in order to get offers from other firms, feel free to drop me a line,

Best,

André

Dear A,

The truth is that you probably will get a rejection, because you need two interviewers to say "Yes" for you to pass to the next round. And if you second interview was really-really bad as you've described it, then you need to accept the rejection and try again being better prepared next time, or basically continue interview with other firms and get other offers fro their. There are many other opportunities.

Regarding writing to HR, I would not really recommend you to do this, because it might bring you into very negative light for future.

That's basically it.

Wish you good luck,

and if you need any support in order to get offers from other firms, feel free to drop me a line,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) It really depends on the company. Based on what you are describing it looks like it's either BCG or Bain. In general, if one interviewer is Strongly against you - you'll not pass

2) You should let the interviewer know. Your interviewers are also assessed. They are trained to lead the interview. What you are describing is definitely not the best interview condition and you should let the HR know. However, HR is not making any decision in Big3 and if it is the reject, the chances of reversing it are pretty low

Best

Hi,

1) It really depends on the company. Based on what you are describing it looks like it's either BCG or Bain. In general, if one interviewer is Strongly against you - you'll not pass

2) You should let the interviewer know. Your interviewers are also assessed. They are trained to lead the interview. What you are describing is definitely not the best interview condition and you should let the HR know. However, HR is not making any decision in Big3 and if it is the reject, the chances of reversing it are pretty low

Best

Thanks for your answer, Vlad. So, the second interviewer was actually a Principal. Are people in such high positions assessed as well? — Anonymous A on Sep 03, 2019 (edited)

1. It depends. In most situations you will need two pass. However, if one interviewer is a "DEFINITELY YES!", and the other is a "maybe no", you may still pass. A 3rd case does not happen very often.

2. It could be intentional. Some of the things you mentioned in your description (e.g. not asking you for a formal recommendation) do happen sometimes. You could let the HR know, but it may not make a big difference.

1. It depends. In most situations you will need two pass. However, if one interviewer is a "DEFINITELY YES!", and the other is a "maybe no", you may still pass. A 3rd case does not happen very often.

2. It could be intentional. Some of the things you mentioned in your description (e.g. not asking you for a formal recommendation) do happen sometimes. You could let the HR know, but it may not make a big difference.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case