What does it mean when the recruiter says he need more time to give me the news? McKinsey

Decision Round McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jul 04, 2021
4 Answers
168 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 03, 2021

Hi, I finished the final round a week ago. the recruiter reach out to me three days after and said he will get back to me tomorrow however he did not do so and when I followed up he said everything is ok and he need more time to give me the news. I am not sure how to interpret that, is this a good sign 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's good in that you haven't been rejected yet! However, it doesn't mean you do have the offer.

There could be a few elements to this:

  1. They need to finish the paperwork/discussion around your benefits/role/pay
  2. They have not gotten all the feedback in
  3. They still need to get together and discuss (you're an "on the fence" candidate)
  4. They haven't finished other interviews yet
  5. They've extended an offer to another candidate, and are waiting for their response. If they say no, you're in. If they say yes, you're not.
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

It is unusual but it can happen. Usually, the reasons are:

  • They did not collect the feedback from all interviewers (partners are busy people...)
  • The interviewers did not agree on a hiring decision and you might be invited to a decision round
  • They have a fixed number of people to hire and not all candidates went through the final round yet

Fingers crossed for the offer!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Difficult to say if this is good or bad. Possible reasons for the delay are:

  • They have still to receive feedback from all interviewers
  • They need time to prepare the full offer proposal
  • They want to benchmark your performance with other candidates and they had delays in the process

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jul 04, 2021

I'm kind of in the same situation. But the HR didn't give me feedback. My final round was four weeks ago. Honestly, I've lost my faith in this process. But in your case, it seems to be a good signal. Keep your fingers crossed!

P.S.: Where you writing from? I'm brazilian and I've applied for Operations BA.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,737
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews