Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

What does Bain's advanced analytics group do? What's their career progression?

What does Bain's advanced analytics group do?

What's their career progression?

Do they also test their candidates with case interviews or technical interviews?

Anyone can share their experience? Thanks a lot :)

What does Bain's advanced analytics group do?

What's their career progression?

Do they also test their candidates with case interviews or technical interviews?

Anyone can share their experience? Thanks a lot :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Bain´s AA goup is the homologue from McKinsey´s AA or BCG Gamma.

They have existed as a small and almost back-office cell for a while, and approx. 3-4 years ago grew crazily and are a key part of the company.

They are also consultants, but with a much more analytical background (mathematicians, engenieers, physics, etc.). Their job describtion is also much more analytical, and they work in both usual engagaments or exclusively AA engagements -where there are usually also some generalist consultants, as translators, for instance-.

Their interviews, in line with their job description, emcompass not only the ussual business case + FIT but also technical tasks (e.g., related to data management, coding, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Bain´s AA goup is the homologue from McKinsey´s AA or BCG Gamma.

They have existed as a small and almost back-office cell for a while, and approx. 3-4 years ago grew crazily and are a key part of the company.

They are also consultants, but with a much more analytical background (mathematicians, engenieers, physics, etc.). Their job describtion is also much more analytical, and they work in both usual engagaments or exclusively AA engagements -where there are usually also some generalist consultants, as translators, for instance-.

Their interviews, in line with their job description, emcompass not only the ussual business case + FIT but also technical tasks (e.g., related to data management, coding, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to add to Clara's answer, as I imagine you're essentially looking to see if this is a good fit for you:

The analytics practices of MBB merge strategy with analytics. In doing so, they recruit (and train) two main types of people:

1) Those with strong analytics capabilities and an aptitude for commercial thinking (Maths majors, data scientists,etc.) AND train them to have a commercial mindset

2) Those with strong commercial thinking and an aptitude for analytics, AND train them in analytics (statistical thinking, R, Phython, etc.)

The promotion track is generally the same (just with different titles).

Also, note that these analytics practices within MBB are not viewed particularly highly in the data science world for robustness (as with strategy, the approach is very much 80/20). However, the benefits of having a dual analytics + strategy training in a world where businesses are ever more data-driven is obviously highly valuable/marketable.

Hi there,

Just to add to Clara's answer, as I imagine you're essentially looking to see if this is a good fit for you:

The analytics practices of MBB merge strategy with analytics. In doing so, they recruit (and train) two main types of people:

1) Those with strong analytics capabilities and an aptitude for commercial thinking (Maths majors, data scientists,etc.) AND train them to have a commercial mindset

2) Those with strong commercial thinking and an aptitude for analytics, AND train them in analytics (statistical thinking, R, Phython, etc.)

The promotion track is generally the same (just with different titles).

Also, note that these analytics practices within MBB are not viewed particularly highly in the data science world for robustness (as with strategy, the approach is very much 80/20). However, the benefits of having a dual analytics + strategy training in a world where businesses are ever more data-driven is obviously highly valuable/marketable.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29591
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1906
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.9k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 202
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case