Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

What do you think of the "Management development program" proposed by Swiss Management Institute?

https://s-mi.ch/en/candidates/why-the-management-development-program/

Why the Management Development Program (MDP) for career starters and and young professionals?

The MDP is a very practice-oriented management program for above average career starters and young professionals.

Over the course of a two-year management program, MDP participants work on exciting, operational projects in our partner companies which prepare them for future management roles. Parallel to these projects, employees attend 12 high quality management courses in two-month intervals throughout the two years.

In the Management Development Program for career starters and young professionals, individualization for both partner company and employee takes place. Partner companies develop their high potentials and tailor them to meet the demands of daily tasks and MDP participants work on precisely those hard and soft skills that will help them be at their best in their field of activity.

We, at the Swiss Management Institute, are experts in the development of budding managers. Through the Management Development Program, we support both partner companies and their employees in their personal development and take on the roles of external advisor and problem-solver in day-to-day business in addition to offering a well of knowledge and know-how.

https://s-mi.ch/en/candidates/why-the-management-development-program/

Why the Management Development Program (MDP) for career starters and and young professionals?

The MDP is a very practice-oriented management program for above average career starters and young professionals.

Over the course of a two-year management program, MDP participants work on exciting, operational projects in our partner companies which prepare them for future management roles. Parallel to these projects, employees attend 12 high quality management courses in two-month intervals throughout the two years.

In the Management Development Program for career starters and young professionals, individualization for both partner company and employee takes place. Partner companies develop their high potentials and tailor them to meet the demands of daily tasks and MDP participants work on precisely those hard and soft skills that will help them be at their best in their field of activity.

We, at the Swiss Management Institute, are experts in the development of budding managers. Through the Management Development Program, we support both partner companies and their employees in their personal development and take on the roles of external advisor and problem-solver in day-to-day business in addition to offering a well of knowledge and know-how.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Maxime,

Just like in a case, you need to clarify what is your objective here?

We also need context - how much education/work experience do you already have?

Here are my initial thoughts:

  1. Upon googling, I couldn't find much on them - I don't know their ranking, and this concerns me
  2. Their website is old and pretty glitchy / lacking detail - I also don't trust this
  3. In general, if you feel there is a gap in your resume and you have the time + money, then academies are a great way to make yourself competitive

In summary, if:

Your objective = get hired because you currently can't, AND

Your context = you have money + time THEN

A short term academy/program to upskill is a good idea BUT

The SMI program looks pretty horrible in my opinion (poorly thought ourt poorly communicated, doesn't appear well connected)

Note: If another coach has heard of this program and recommends it, please ignore my last comment :)

Note 2: If you're looking for better programs, let me know...I can provide some alternatives!

Hi Maxime,

Just like in a case, you need to clarify what is your objective here?

We also need context - how much education/work experience do you already have?

Here are my initial thoughts:

  1. Upon googling, I couldn't find much on them - I don't know their ranking, and this concerns me
  2. Their website is old and pretty glitchy / lacking detail - I also don't trust this
  3. In general, if you feel there is a gap in your resume and you have the time + money, then academies are a great way to make yourself competitive

In summary, if:

Your objective = get hired because you currently can't, AND

Your context = you have money + time THEN

A short term academy/program to upskill is a good idea BUT

The SMI program looks pretty horrible in my opinion (poorly thought ourt poorly communicated, doesn't appear well connected)

Note: If another coach has heard of this program and recommends it, please ignore my last comment :)

Note 2: If you're looking for better programs, let me know...I can provide some alternatives!

(edited)

Agree with Ian. I've studied in Switzerland and have never heard of anybody mentioning or doing this program. — Anonymous A on Jun 06, 2020

Hi

I personnaly do not know this program.

However, you need to define the firms you wanna join and see if MDP is in target programs / schoold. You can also check at MDP alumni on Linkedin to see which path they followed after having graduated.

David

Hi

I personnaly do not know this program.

However, you need to define the firms you wanna join and see if MDP is in target programs / schoold. You can also check at MDP alumni on Linkedin to see which path they followed after having graduated.

David

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Maxime,

as suggested in the other comments, I would recommend you check on LinkedIn the track record of the people who graduate from the program and see if it matches your target career goals – that would be the best reference point to understand if the course is valid.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Maxime,

as suggested in the other comments, I would recommend you check on LinkedIn the track record of the people who graduate from the program and see if it matches your target career goals – that would be the best reference point to understand if the course is valid.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Maxime,

Would be useful to understand what your objective is with attending the program?

If you want to leverage it to get into a consulting firm I would do some research on Linkedin and check how many alumni are in MBB today for example to give you an idea if this program will support this aim.

I can only say that I have not heard about the program before.

-A

Hi Maxime,

Would be useful to understand what your objective is with attending the program?

If you want to leverage it to get into a consulting firm I would do some research on Linkedin and check how many alumni are in MBB today for example to give you an idea if this program will support this aim.

I can only say that I have not heard about the program before.

-A

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Maxime,

I would do a due diligence on the founders, faculty, and past participants.

You can also ask them for a 1on1.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Maxime,

I would do a due diligence on the founders, faculty, and past participants.

You can also ask them for a 1on1.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 73
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case