Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

What courses/classes are the most useful for MBB

What classes that we are taught at school/university did you find to be more useful for MBB consulting job? What would you say are top 5?

What classes that we are taught at school/university did you find to be more useful for MBB consulting job? What would you say are top 5?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I assume your question is about the skills that are usefull once you're in the job on a day to day, not the skills specially looked for by the recruiter on your CV.

Here is a personal list of the skills I have developped at school and that were usefull for my consulting experience. I am sure other will find additional class usefull, it actually depends on the types of engagement you will work on :

Hard skills :

  • Supply Chain / industrial engineering : helps a lot to understand the process and organisation of the different industries
  • Basic corportate / project finance : learn P&L, valorisation, principlesof accounting
  • excel modeling : any class involving intense usage of excel and allowing you to develop your skills will for sure be usefull when starting the job

Soft skills :

  • project management : will help you on a daily basis. This is a must have skill, but doesn't necesseraly require a special class
  • Oral communication : will help you presenting your work with impact
  • Strategy : will teach you the basics, but honestly I found the interest limited since it's to theoretical

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

I assume your question is about the skills that are usefull once you're in the job on a day to day, not the skills specially looked for by the recruiter on your CV.

Here is a personal list of the skills I have developped at school and that were usefull for my consulting experience. I am sure other will find additional class usefull, it actually depends on the types of engagement you will work on :

Hard skills :

  • Supply Chain / industrial engineering : helps a lot to understand the process and organisation of the different industries
  • Basic corportate / project finance : learn P&L, valorisation, principlesof accounting
  • excel modeling : any class involving intense usage of excel and allowing you to develop your skills will for sure be usefull when starting the job

Soft skills :

  • project management : will help you on a daily basis. This is a must have skill, but doesn't necesseraly require a special class
  • Oral communication : will help you presenting your work with impact
  • Strategy : will teach you the basics, but honestly I found the interest limited since it's to theoretical

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

MBB wants to hire the best people (brains), not specifically folks coming from specific paths. This is how you find music or litterature undergrads and JDs, MDs, PhDs of all areas in consulting. If they are interested in your profile, they will train you in whatever you need.

When we look at someone's profile, we pay more attention to your school name, grades, leadership positions, internships.... than to what you have actually studied. Yes, we will adjust your grades based on perceived difficulty - but that's about it (I exagerate only slightly).

For argument's sake, let's assume you are a business major. I would then encourage you to do advanced statistics, finance, marketing, even accounting... all the usual suspects. My recommendation would be different if you were a STEM major. Early on in your career, an outsized part of your time will be spent getting data and making sense of it.

Bigger picture and longer term however, I believe everyone should spend more time learning about human psychology, communication, negociation and sales. These would be relevant in non-consulting roles as well btw.

Hope this helps; let me know if I misunderstood your request.

Best,

Guennael -

ex-BCG Dallas

MBB wants to hire the best people (brains), not specifically folks coming from specific paths. This is how you find music or litterature undergrads and JDs, MDs, PhDs of all areas in consulting. If they are interested in your profile, they will train you in whatever you need.

When we look at someone's profile, we pay more attention to your school name, grades, leadership positions, internships.... than to what you have actually studied. Yes, we will adjust your grades based on perceived difficulty - but that's about it (I exagerate only slightly).

For argument's sake, let's assume you are a business major. I would then encourage you to do advanced statistics, finance, marketing, even accounting... all the usual suspects. My recommendation would be different if you were a STEM major. Early on in your career, an outsized part of your time will be spent getting data and making sense of it.

Bigger picture and longer term however, I believe everyone should spend more time learning about human psychology, communication, negociation and sales. These would be relevant in non-consulting roles as well btw.

Hope this helps; let me know if I misunderstood your request.

Best,

Guennael -

ex-BCG Dallas

Hi A,

From my side I would add strategy, management conslting, finance, analysis.

Best,
André

Hi A,

From my side I would add strategy, management conslting, finance, analysis.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case