Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

What consulting companies are hiring / interviewing right now?

I've heard that BCG postponed all of their interviews right now from some candidates and that confused me quite a lot. Since I don't know when will this end and when will the companies start hiring I don't see the purpose of practicing cases endlessly and improving a skill that I don't find very transferable to other areas of my life. My questions are:

a) Are McKinsey and BCG interviewing candidates now (in Europe)?

b) Now that lockdowns are starting to go down (again in Europe) when can we expect to get F2F interviews back?

c) Are they even hiring with starting dates before 2021.?

Thank you in advance!

I've heard that BCG postponed all of their interviews right now from some candidates and that confused me quite a lot. Since I don't know when will this end and when will the companies start hiring I don't see the purpose of practicing cases endlessly and improving a skill that I don't find very transferable to other areas of my life. My questions are:

a) Are McKinsey and BCG interviewing candidates now (in Europe)?

b) Now that lockdowns are starting to go down (again in Europe) when can we expect to get F2F interviews back?

c) Are they even hiring with starting dates before 2021.?

Thank you in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there, two points to add:

1) You could view challenging times as a reason to stop trying. Or, it could be all the more reason to hustle hard. Even in the best of times, the odds of an individual getting into BCG were in the single digits. If those odds have changed to be the lower single digits does that really make you want to stop? Casing can take many months to perfect...if anything this has bought you time.

2) Learning to case has an incredible amount of transferable skills. Not to mention, it's actually interesting. If you do casing right (and never get an interview), here's how you will be way more valuable to employers:

  • Clear, concise, succinct, communication
  • Ability to quickly digest information (quantitative and qualitative)
  • Ability to take a lot of information and boil it down
  • Intimate knowledge of every industry
  • An understanding of how businesses operate
  • Comfort with the unknown, and an ability to make it known
  • Ability to drive your own work
  • Quick maths

And this isn't even the full list...

Hi there, two points to add:

1) You could view challenging times as a reason to stop trying. Or, it could be all the more reason to hustle hard. Even in the best of times, the odds of an individual getting into BCG were in the single digits. If those odds have changed to be the lower single digits does that really make you want to stop? Casing can take many months to perfect...if anything this has bought you time.

2) Learning to case has an incredible amount of transferable skills. Not to mention, it's actually interesting. If you do casing right (and never get an interview), here's how you will be way more valuable to employers:

  • Clear, concise, succinct, communication
  • Ability to quickly digest information (quantitative and qualitative)
  • Ability to take a lot of information and boil it down
  • Intimate knowledge of every industry
  • An understanding of how businesses operate
  • Comfort with the unknown, and an ability to make it known
  • Ability to drive your own work
  • Quick maths

And this isn't even the full list...

i am already in professional life and i notice that by practicing case i work and communicate in a structured way. — Anonymous B on May 05, 2020

Thanks for the input...yes, it really does improve your ability to communicate in the real world! — Ian on May 26, 2020

This is great advice thank you! — Monzer on Nov 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,365 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. Not sure about entry-level, but I helped people for both McK (Italy) and BCG (Germany) for experienced hire positions in the last weeks.
  2. Probably in some months at earliest. It depends a lot on local regulation and the specific situation of a country
  3. I know some tentative starting dates are set after summer in 2020. However, there are no guarantees that they may not be updated further

I agree with Ian that the skills you learn with case prep are useful in many other areas. In terms of your prep, if you are committed to MBB my suggestion is you don’t give up your prep completely but simply adjust your calendar. Case prep is similar to learning a language or going to the gym – if you stop completely it will be a lot more difficult to gain momentum again compared to keeping a minimum level of practice at regular intervals.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. Not sure about entry-level, but I helped people for both McK (Italy) and BCG (Germany) for experienced hire positions in the last weeks.
  2. Probably in some months at earliest. It depends a lot on local regulation and the specific situation of a country
  3. I know some tentative starting dates are set after summer in 2020. However, there are no guarantees that they may not be updated further

I agree with Ian that the skills you learn with case prep are useful in many other areas. In terms of your prep, if you are committed to MBB my suggestion is you don’t give up your prep completely but simply adjust your calendar. Case prep is similar to learning a language or going to the gym – if you stop completely it will be a lot more difficult to gain momentum again compared to keeping a minimum level of practice at regular intervals.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Yes for generalists. Postponed some interviews for Digital, Experts, etc

2) Nobody knows. I would not think about it at all since both types of interviews have pros and cons.

3) Yes, they are. 3-6 months of wait time before the start date is not something extraordinary and it's happening even in the normal times. Again, the problem is not with Covid. The problem is the economic downturn. These companies will be always hiring, but in the recession, the number of offers will be much lower.

Best

Hi,

1) Yes for generalists. Postponed some interviews for Digital, Experts, etc

2) Nobody knows. I would not think about it at all since both types of interviews have pros and cons.

3) Yes, they are. 3-6 months of wait time before the start date is not something extraordinary and it's happening even in the normal times. Again, the problem is not with Covid. The problem is the economic downturn. These companies will be always hiring, but in the recession, the number of offers will be much lower.

Best

Dear A,


In fact, it depends on the company and on the regions, so McKinsey, Bain and Roland Berger are still hiring, but BCG, Oliver Wymann, Strategy& and AT Kearney stop hiring for the moment.

I hope that in Europe that hiring process will resume again in summer, most probably in June-July, and, yes, company will be looking for some candidates for fall 2020.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Dear A,


In fact, it depends on the company and on the regions, so McKinsey, Bain and Roland Berger are still hiring, but BCG, Oliver Wymann, Strategy& and AT Kearney stop hiring for the moment.

I hope that in Europe that hiring process will resume again in summer, most probably in June-July, and, yes, company will be looking for some candidates for fall 2020.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I certainly think there is a tremendous amount of value in continuing to practice cases especially if you plan to be recruiting anytime in the near future.

And if you plan to work in business in general, cases are highly transferable in teaching you the most important skill of communication, and conveying information in a structured way.

That said, whilst the market has slowed down to an extent, there are pockets of the sector recruiting highly. Whilst some classic programmes may be delayed 3, 6, 9 months, some insights I've gathered from my personal network are:

  • Recruiting has picked up in some Asian markets for S&
  • Roland Berger appears to be recruiting again in Germany

Overall, I would recommend continuing to practice as recruiting may commence with short notice and you want to be in the best position to seize the opportunity when it comes up!

Hi there,

I certainly think there is a tremendous amount of value in continuing to practice cases especially if you plan to be recruiting anytime in the near future.

And if you plan to work in business in general, cases are highly transferable in teaching you the most important skill of communication, and conveying information in a structured way.

That said, whilst the market has slowed down to an extent, there are pockets of the sector recruiting highly. Whilst some classic programmes may be delayed 3, 6, 9 months, some insights I've gathered from my personal network are:

  • Recruiting has picked up in some Asian markets for S&
  • Roland Berger appears to be recruiting again in Germany

Overall, I would recommend continuing to practice as recruiting may commence with short notice and you want to be in the best position to seize the opportunity when it comes up!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

Here are my toughts:

  1. Depends on the office. For instance, BCG Germany has frozen. However, McK Germny is ongoing. Can you clarify which office?
  2. Nobody knows, but common sense tells that is highly unlikely.
  3. Check in each company, but I would assume everything is now cancelled and waiting to see how the situation evolves.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello there!

Here are my toughts:

  1. Depends on the office. For instance, BCG Germany has frozen. However, McK Germny is ongoing. Can you clarify which office?
  2. Nobody knows, but common sense tells that is highly unlikely.
  3. Check in each company, but I would assume everything is now cancelled and waiting to see how the situation evolves.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case