What are your hobbies?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jul 01, 2022
11 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 29, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

E.g. sport, music, cuisine, and volunteering activities are good topics to be discussed in these situations.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Federico
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 10, 2019
Former Bain (4+ years, UK & Italy) | Ardian (France) | Specialized in Case Structuring, Case Cracking and Non-verbal Comm.

Do not invent. Be sincere about your passions.

Hobbies can further demonstrate your abilities in a non-working context.

  • Music (e.g. playing an instrument): creativity, ability to play with others
  • Sport (especially if made in team): ability to plan and act, collaborate with others
  • Writing (e.g. do you run a blog, ...)
  • Student Associations (could be the consulting club of the university or other)
  • Freelance activity (e.g. worked as a designer, developer, tutor, ...)

Hope this helps!

Good luck with your preparation.
Federico

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C updated the answer on Jan 12, 2022

I make and eat nutritious food in Mediterranean and East Asian styles. I exercise, including gynmastics and archery. I paint murals.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!
You just need to tell your real hobbies, you don`t need to ask it from others.Only you can answer this question.

Good luck!
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Jime replied on Jul 01, 2022

Music, sports, friends, party’s and reading

Was this answer helpful?
0
valeria replied on May 15, 2022

Gym, cooking, friends, reading

Was this answer helpful?
0
Sehar Nagpal replied on Feb 13, 2022

Netflixing- Love watching series and documentaries

Was this answer helpful?
0
lexi replied on Nov 05, 2021

Hobbies include reading the news relating to companies and investments, watching football/basketball while keeping up with picks, and trying out new restaurants. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Oct 10, 2021

My hobbies are pretty basic. I enjoy reading. I enjoy swimming. I also live in the country so I farm and plant vegetables. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Karim replied on Jan 10, 2021
Chemical Engineer seeking entry into Management Consulting

My top would be karting and fencing

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,725
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5.0
102 Reviews