What are your greatest professional strengths?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Jan 05, 2024
15 Answers
3.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous I replied on Jan 05, 2024

Kommunikationsfähigkeit, Passion, Einfühlungsvermögen und Führungsstärke - sofern ich in der Position dafür bin. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

It depends on the position you are applying for. E.g. for entry levels you should focus on the skills more stressed during your assessment, e.g. problem solving and team working, providing 2 or 3 good examples from your working/university experiences.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous H replied on Jul 03, 2023

Harworker and passionate about my work that I spend hours doing the best in my work and doing it the perfect way. For example , during prepation for E.ON interview. I loved and enjoyed preparing for interview so I spend hours and even make a jokes with friends about infos that I read. 

Lately I have been passionate about dencentralized energy project, where I needed to develop energy system in isolated place in Nigeria. I totally liked what I am doing since it felt for me a real impact project since there was no electricity in the place.

Zodiac project, since that moment my interest in consultancy started. I worked passionately and for hours in this project that I got good grade with congratulations of Jury. To the point that I before I sleep I think about the project.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Elena
Premium
replied on Feb 06, 2023

Analytical thinking, proficient Excel skills

Was this answer helpful?
4
Moritz replied on Jun 19, 2022

Meine größten beruflichen Stärken sind meine Belastbarkeit mit mehreren Aufgaben, diese dann mit der entsprechenden Priorisierung zügig, aber trotzdem sorgfältig abzuarbeiten.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous E updated the answer on Jan 15, 2022

My greatest professional strengths are my attention to detail, and my hardworking nature. I am extremely committed to the work I do, and am always willing to listen to feedback on how to better my skills. I am dilligent and always eager to learn

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous C replied on Oct 04, 2021

Analytical skils, organisation, persistent,  presenting skills, teamwork, creativity and adaptability for new situations.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous B updated the answer on Sep 14, 2021

Relatable to customers, building great relationships and understanding their issues

Determined to work until issues are solved always looking how to improve

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Wael replied on Sep 23, 2022

Adaptability. Entrepreneurial. Leadership.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anna replied on Jul 21, 2022

- lateral thinking

- team working 

- inclusive mindset 

- hard working

- analytical skills

- emphaty 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous G replied on Jul 09, 2022

Leadership

Goal-oriented

Automotivation / autonomy

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous F replied on Feb 12, 2022

Resourcefulness is something I have been praised constantly by almost all the people I worked with. And more specifically I liked the phrase used in one of my reviews about getting things done yet in a safe way.. Making ppl feel safe… . I attribute that to how I grew up, and moved around. As a newcomer immigrant you always have to learn about others first and find better ways to get things quickly. at my current role… 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous D replied on Jan 08, 2022

My greatest professional strength is my structured and very likeable personality.

Was this answer helpful?
2
vivienne replied on Oct 14, 2023

organised, leader, efficient

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,036
Q&A Upvotes
145
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely