Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What are you better at than anyone else?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on May 17, 2024
14 Answers
2.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

A passion like cuisine can be a good point to engage your interviewer.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous L updated the answer on May 17, 2024

Thinking one step anhead

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous K replied on Apr 20, 2024

I have an extreme attention to detail, stemming from my continuous involvement with writing essays and large-scale papers in the context of my literary studies.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous J replied on Jan 04, 2024

Mir Ziele zu setzen und alles zu geben um diese zu erreichen

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous H replied on Feb 13, 2023

I think I have an interesting mixture of both analytical, hard skills and interpersonal skills. Especially, I can be extremely rational in hard situations while mantaining respect and consideration for other people's needs and feelings.  I can also build (program) numerical analytics very fast on my computer, and I am very good with abstract thoughts

Was this answer helpful?
5
Hen replied on Nov 07, 2022
young attorney looking for a career in consulting

I believe I am very good at seeing the bigger picture of a situation, looking at it from several different angles and interests, and understanding what people who hold different opinions hold dear

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous F replied on Aug 08, 2022

Antipation, organization and comign with original solutions and plans!

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous C replied on Nov 29, 2021

I have very often undertaken projects or challenges with little initial knowledge of the subject and I have demonstrated motivation and ability to gain knowledge of a topic. I think my curiosity and motivation are key success factors for me !

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous I updated the answer on Jul 03, 2023

Road orientation and memorizing roads that we go on only once so that helps me to guide my friends or my family to go places.

I am good listener and comforting person. M friends and family open up easily for me. They ask my advice too and come to me when they need help or they need to talk about sthg bothering them.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous B replied on Oct 21, 2021

I am more empathetic than anyone else. And that is my strength

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous G on Oct 28, 2022

An example of how being empathetic helped your team with the STAR method will give more points to the answer.

Paula replied on Apr 05, 2022

i'm really good at keeping the overview about everything and therefore at structuring and organizing in general. I'm good at planing, becaue I can see the overall picture and break it down to its single elements, but also bring everything together again.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous E replied on May 11, 2022

Seing the big picture

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Mar 10, 2022

Because I can help you. I can listen. I am a generalist. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
261
Meetings
10,580
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
4.9
108 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!