What are the fundamental skills for management consulting?

management consulting MBB skills
New answer on Sep 27, 2019
2 Answers
998 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 27, 2019

I am preparing for an interview, can you give me some insight into what are the most important skills within management consulting?

Cheers!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Sep 27, 2019

Hi! This is a huge question :). However, there are four fundamental skills that I teach and find are most effective for successfully getting into consulting (particular MBB) and being successful in your consulting career: 1. Problem-Solving, 2. Leadership, 3. Teamwork, and 4. Communication.

These are BIG topics and include a lot underneath them and across skills (e.g. Problem-Solving requires the ability to structure, analyse, solve quantitative problems, effectively communicate your thought process and recommendation, etc.).

And remember: Every firm is different in what they emphasise. So I'd recommend really getting to know the firms intimately - go to their events, meet with ex-consultants, and study their websites.

The best thing I did when I was trying to learn these skills was to work with ex-consultants directly. So feel free to book sessions with me and we can get working on these skills in a practical way :)

All the best with your journey into consulting :)!

Was this answer helpful?
2
Aws
Expert
replied on Sep 27, 2019
Senior Consultant @ Google | McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client | 100+ REAL MBB cases

Hi A,

Too many things to mention without knowing your current level

Make sure you know how to crack cases in the right way, meaning get a lot of practice with good case partners and work with their feedback. Next to that, work on the fit aspect as well.

Happy to help if you specific questions within your prep.

Aws

Was this answer helpful?