Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

What are the common questions in A.T. Kearney 10 minutes screening call

I will have tomorrow a 10 minutes screening call from A.T. Kearney which include a couple of simple behavioral and analytical questions. Please help me how to prepare for this interview. And it will contain a case study or not ?

I will have tomorrow a 10 minutes screening call from A.T. Kearney which include a couple of simple behavioral and analytical questions. Please help me how to prepare for this interview. And it will contain a case study or not ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Maha,
This type of screening is relatively recent, so I've never seen it when I was at ATK.
Knowing the firm and given the time frame, I guess this a very level filter to make sure :

- you communicate in a clear way

- you are motivated by the job and the firm

- you have what it takes to move to the next step


So if you have prepared for case interviews, no doubt you'll be ready for this.
Sorry for not being able to be more specific, but I hope this will help.

Best

Benjamin

Hi Maha,
This type of screening is relatively recent, so I've never seen it when I was at ATK.
Knowing the firm and given the time frame, I guess this a very level filter to make sure :

- you communicate in a clear way

- you are motivated by the job and the firm

- you have what it takes to move to the next step


So if you have prepared for case interviews, no doubt you'll be ready for this.
Sorry for not being able to be more specific, but I hope this will help.

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Maha,

Generally you can get a good idea for the type of questions from Glassdoor. Try look at people's feedback of interviews, and they usually say the specific questions they received. If you can filter for the specific office you are applying to, even better!

Best,

Alessandro

Hi Maha,

Generally you can get a good idea for the type of questions from Glassdoor. Try look at people's feedback of interviews, and they usually say the specific questions they received. If you can filter for the specific office you are applying to, even better!

Best,

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Which office is this for ?

Hi,

Which office is this for ?

Dubai office — Maha on Jul 30, 2018

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,167 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey A,

Actually, the structure is pretty common. The questions will typically include:

  • CV screening
  • Motivation for consulting
  • Motivation for specific region
  • Motivation for Kearney

You need to show your integrity with the company’s values!

I’ve helped couple of people to get offers from Kearney and I have good friends working there as partners and managers.

If you need more insights or help to convert your interview to the offer, just let me know ;)

Best,

André

Hey A,

Actually, the structure is pretty common. The questions will typically include:

  • CV screening
  • Motivation for consulting
  • Motivation for specific region
  • Motivation for Kearney

You need to show your integrity with the company’s values!

I’ve helped couple of people to get offers from Kearney and I have good friends working there as partners and managers.

If you need more insights or help to convert your interview to the offer, just let me know ;)

Best,

André

Hey Andre, I have a screening call with a partner at ATK in Dubai, any insights in addition to what you provided above would be much appreciated! — Anonymous A on Aug 14, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 2.3k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 900+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case