Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

What are the chances of rescinding of offers by any of the BIG4 firms due to the COVID_19 and the recession thereafter?

I have been offered a positon of consultant by one the BIG4 firms in the domain of Technology consulting. I have been given the offer in the month of october through Campus Hiring process. My course is scheduled to end by MAY 2020 and I am expected to get the joining dates by JULY end as mentioned in the lOI.Till now I have only recieved the letter of Intent form the company confirming my offer, that required me to confirm my acceptance which I did well before time.Recently I heard that due to the prevailing crisis the managemnet have decided to freeze all hiring including campus hiring, many of my seniors working there confirmed the announcement. What does this hiring freeze signify? How likely is it that my offer would get rescinded in this particular case?

I have been offered a positon of consultant by one the BIG4 firms in the domain of Technology consulting. I have been given the offer in the month of october through Campus Hiring process. My course is scheduled to end by MAY 2020 and I am expected to get the joining dates by JULY end as mentioned in the lOI.Till now I have only recieved the letter of Intent form the company confirming my offer, that required me to confirm my acceptance which I did well before time.Recently I heard that due to the prevailing crisis the managemnet have decided to freeze all hiring including campus hiring, many of my seniors working there confirmed the announcement. What does this hiring freeze signify? How likely is it that my offer would get rescinded in this particular case?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer. It's likely that they will just postpone your start by some months (I've heard around half an year in some cases),
Don't be afraid to contact the HR staff if you want to discuss this with them, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer. It's likely that they will just postpone your start by some months (I've heard around half an year in some cases),
Don't be afraid to contact the HR staff if you want to discuss this with them, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Thank You Luca for answering. — Anonymous A on Mar 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think this is likely to happen for major firms, mainly for the following reasons:

  1. Legal. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest postponing the start date rather than canceling the offer and lose the suitable candidate

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think this is likely to happen for major firms, mainly for the following reasons:

  1. Legal. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest postponing the start date rather than canceling the offer and lose the suitable candidate

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What is for sure is that the COVID19 is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

What about offers being rescinded and lay-offs? Is too soon to assess this yet. Furthermore, MBB are still working, we are not in the point in which they stop their business. What is for sure is that promotions and MBAs sponsoship will freeze, as well as hiring. If this continues like this, the utilization of some consultants will be very low and they will be "advise to leave"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What is for sure is that the COVID19 is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

What about offers being rescinded and lay-offs? Is too soon to assess this yet. Furthermore, MBB are still working, we are not in the point in which they stop their business. What is for sure is that promotions and MBAs sponsoship will freeze, as well as hiring. If this continues like this, the utilization of some consultants will be very low and they will be "advise to leave"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

211 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I see the stop of recruiting as a real possibility, but rescinding the offers is unlikely.

I see the stop of recruiting as a real possibility, but rescinding the offers is unlikely.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I fully agree with Clara - for now the middle-term impact is not foreseeable.

Needless to say, we are currently in a global situation of uncertainty and political actions like not having been since long long time ago. It will definitely have an impact on consulting industry since some consulting projects and budgets are temporarily already frozen - people sitting a bit on the sideline to observe what is going on. However, once the uncertainty is going away, typically consulting projects are taking up speed again - think specifically about cost cutting and reorganizations. And for that, consulting firms also want to be prepared human-resource-wise.

In addition, it's a small industry and rumors easily go around - and it doesn't sound good within the industry, and even worse for the image for future applicants. So if it's reasonably possible to avoid, they will avoid cancelling issued offers .. under normal circumstances, and we need to wait and see for the moment what the current pandemic makes out of that!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I fully agree with Clara - for now the middle-term impact is not foreseeable.

Needless to say, we are currently in a global situation of uncertainty and political actions like not having been since long long time ago. It will definitely have an impact on consulting industry since some consulting projects and budgets are temporarily already frozen - people sitting a bit on the sideline to observe what is going on. However, once the uncertainty is going away, typically consulting projects are taking up speed again - think specifically about cost cutting and reorganizations. And for that, consulting firms also want to be prepared human-resource-wise.

In addition, it's a small industry and rumors easily go around - and it doesn't sound good within the industry, and even worse for the image for future applicants. So if it's reasonably possible to avoid, they will avoid cancelling issued offers .. under normal circumstances, and we need to wait and see for the moment what the current pandemic makes out of that!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hey A,

you are not alone - this is one of the FAQ of my mentees these days.

Don't worry, your offer will not be rescinded, but most probably, you will be asked to start in Fall 2020 instead of summer, when the business activity is usually higher.

Good luck,

André

Hey A,

you are not alone - this is one of the FAQ of my mentees these days.

Don't worry, your offer will not be rescinded, but most probably, you will be asked to start in Fall 2020 instead of summer, when the business activity is usually higher.

Good luck,

André

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.3k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 330
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case