What are the chances of getting an offer after MBB internship and how long are they valid for?

Anonymous A asked on Mar 24, 2018

Hi everyone,

I was able to secure some offers for this summer and am in the process of making my decision for which I am very grateful to the PrepLounge community!

I am especially interested in the full time offer after the internship. I've read in other posts that at BCG this varies from 50% to 100% for a given cohort. What is it like for McKinsey?

Furthermore, I'd like to know how long the offers are valid for. Hypothetically speaking, my earliest starting date would be 2 years after the end of my internship once I have completed my degree. Is this too far into the future for a full-time offer?

Thank you all in advance!

EDIT: All of the companies are based in the German speaking area.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous replied on Mar 24, 2018

Hey anonymous,

1. Not sure if this varies for other geographies, but at least for McK Europe the likelihood of getting a full time offer after an internship is much much higher than 50% - the rule is really basic: you perform well/above the bar and you get an offer. For instance, in my home office the number is well above 90% historically (most of the years is 100%).

2. As a general rule, the full time offer is made for the year you finish your studies (e.g., if you had just finished your undergraduate degree and are pursuing a Masters, then your offer is to join in 2 years time). However, there's some degree of flexibility to both antecipate it, as well as defer it a bit in the future (most likely until 6 months). Once you got an offer, which means McK really wants you, so they can accomodate a bit your preferences regarding starting date (in general).

Best

Bruno

Vlad replied on Mar 24, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

1) I would say it depends on 2 factors:

  • Your performance. It's important not to have any negative feedback. In many offices. Sometimes you'll have several projects during your internship, which means more data points. 60%-100% is the correct estimate
  • Overall hiring situation in a country. For Germany, it should be pretty good taking into account the economic situation and the number of offices.

2) Yep, chances are high you'll negotiate. For example, MBA students getting a double degree, (3 years of education in total) get the full-time offers after the first year in US.

Best

Andrea
Expert
replied on Mar 24, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In North America I would say that across the three is always >50%. As per flexibility in your case, given that graduation date is a known variable, it's not an issue. I also saw candidates asking for deferral for personal reasons and most times it got granted.

Hope it helps,

Andrea